Search:

Wrestling preview: Important dates

STAFF WRITER

OCVarsity’s wrestling preview for the 2015-16 season:

IMPORTANT DATES

Dec. 4-5: El Dorado Invitational; Carter Invitational; Cossarek Classic

Dec. 8: San Clemente at Trabuco Hills

Dec. 11-12: Edison Beach Bash

Dec. 12: Scott Davis Invitational; La Quinta Girls Classic; Irvine Invitational; Clovis West Shootout; Santa Ana Lady Saints Tournament

Dec. 18-19: Mann Holiday Classic; Ed Springs Classic; Lady Warrior Classic (Girls) at Bishop Amat High

Dec. 19: Esperanza Ladies Tournament; Mater Dei Girls Grinder Invitational

Dec. 21-22: South Hills (Girls) Winter Classic; Queen of the Hill (at La Sierra University); San Dimas Classic (Girls)

Dec. 28-29: Black Watch Invitational

Dec. 29-30: Tournament of Champions at Cerritos College; Shark Tank Invitational

Jan. 5: Laguna Hills at Trabuco Hills

Jan. 8-9: Super Champs; Asics SoCal Challenge

Jan. 9: Esperanza Holiday Classic

Jan. 12: San Clemente at Laguna Hills

Jan. 13: Fountain Valley at Los Alamitos; El Dorado at Villa Park

Jan. 14: Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley

Jan. 15-16: 5 Counties; Temecula Valley Battle for the Belt

Jan. 16: Troy Invitational; Tustin “Go Big or Go Home” Classic

Jan. 18: OCWCA Classic at Marina High

Jan. 20: Villa Park at Yorba Linda

Jan. 21: St. John Bosco at Servite; Yorba Linda at Laguna Hills

Jan. 22-23: Raul Huerta Memorial

Jan. 23: Laguna Hills Invitational; San Clemente Rotary

Feb. 6: CIF-SS Girls Individual Championships

Feb. 12-13: CIF-SS Girls Finals at Roosevelt

Feb. 19-20: CIF-SS Boys Individual Championships

Feb. 26-27: CIF-SS Masters (Boys) at Citizens Business Bank Arena; CIF State Finals (Girls) at Visalia Convention Center

March 4-5: CIF State Finals (Boys) at Rabobank Arena

More in 2015-16 wrestling preview:

Fountain Valley's Vasquez motivated to have a happier ending

O.C. top 10 teams

Top wrestlers to watch

Other wrestlers to watch

Girls wrestling preview: Top wrestlers to watch

Contact the writer: dcalhoun@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed