Search:

Cross country preview: Important dates

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

OCVarsity schedule of important dates for cross country:

September 10, Saturday

• Laguna Hills Invitational 

• Rosemead Invitational at Rosemead Park

• Morro Bay Invitational

September 13, Tuesday

• Oak Park Invitational

September 16-17, Friday-Saturday

• Woodbridge Classic at Silverlakes Sports Park, Norco

• Ojai/Inside Track Invitational at Lake Casitas

September 23-24, Friday-Saturday

• Dos Pueblos Invitational

• Gold Coast Invitational at Oxnard College Park

• Sunny Hills/Wayne Walker Invitational

• Bellarmine-Jefferson Invitational at Griffith Park

• Brentwood Invitational at Brentwood High

• Dana Hills Invitational

• Hemet Bulldog Run

September 30, Friday

• Palos Verdes Invitational at PV Course

October 1, Saturday

• Atascadero/Brug Invitational

• Brea Olinda Invitational

• Canyon Springs Invitational at Jeff Swigart XC Course

• Crescenta Valley Mini-Meet at CV Park

• Staub/Barnes Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park

October 8, Saturday

• Lancer XC Classic at Riverside Course

• Rubidoux Invitational

• Santa Clarita Valley Invitational

October 14-15, Friday-Saturday

• Orange County Championships at Irvine Regional Park

• Cal Poly SLO Invitational

• Hughson SuperCross Invitational

October 21-22, Friday-Saturday

• Mt. SAC Invitational at Mt. SAC, Walnut

• Riverside Invitational at Riverside Course

October 28, Friday

• Apache Invitational at Arcadia County Park

• Ventura County Championships

November 12, Saturday

• CIF-Southern Section Prelims at Riverside City Cross Country Course

November 19, Saturday

• CIF-Southern Section Finals at Riverside City Cross Country Course

November 26, Saturday

• CIF-State Championships at Woodward Park, Fresno

December 3, Saturday

• FootLocker West Regional at Mt. SAC, Walnut

• Nike Cross Nationals at Portland, Ore.

December 10, Saturday

• FootLocker Championships at Balboa Park, San Diego

RELATED LINKS


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed