Search:

Cross country preview: Important dates

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

OCVarsity schedule of important dates for cross country:

September 10, Saturday

• Laguna Hills Invitational 

• Rosemead Invitational at Rosemead Park

• Morro Bay Invitational

September 13, Tuesday

• Oak Park Invitational

September 16-17, Friday-Saturday

• Woodbridge Classic at Silverlakes Sports Park, Norco

• Ojai/Inside Track Invitational at Lake Casitas

September 23-24, Friday-Saturday

• Dos Pueblos Invitational

• Gold Coast Invitational at Oxnard College Park

• Sunny Hills/Wayne Walker Invitational

• Bellarmine-Jefferson Invitational at Griffith Park

• Brentwood Invitational at Brentwood High

• Dana Hills Invitational

• Hemet Bulldog Run

September 30, Friday

• Palos Verdes Invitational at PV Course

October 1, Saturday

• Atascadero/Brug Invitational

• Brea Olinda Invitational

• Canyon Springs Invitational at Jeff Swigart XC Course

• Crescenta Valley Mini-Meet at CV Park

• Staub/Barnes Invitational at Crescenta Valley Park

October 8, Saturday

• Lancer XC Classic at Riverside Course

• Rubidoux Invitational

• Santa Clarita Valley Invitational

October 14-15, Friday-Saturday

• Orange County Championships at Irvine Regional Park

• Cal Poly SLO Invitational

• Hughson SuperCross Invitational

October 21-22, Friday-Saturday

• Mt. SAC Invitational at Mt. SAC, Walnut

• Riverside Invitational at Riverside Course

October 28, Friday

• Apache Invitational at Arcadia County Park

• Ventura County Championships

November 12, Saturday

• CIF-Southern Section Prelims at Riverside City Cross Country Course

November 19, Saturday

• CIF-Southern Section Finals at Riverside City Cross Country Course

November 26, Saturday

• CIF-State Championships at Woodward Park, Fresno

December 3, Saturday

• FootLocker West Regional at Mt. SAC, Walnut

• Nike Cross Nationals at Portland, Ore.

December 10, Saturday

• FootLocker Championships at Balboa Park, San Diego

RELATED LINKS


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed