BOYS SWIMMING
Klaus Barth Invitational
At Belmont Plaza outdoor pool
Finals
Team standings: 1. Lakewood 97, 2. Cerritos 93.5; 3. Long Beach Wilson 82; 4. LB Millikan 74; 6. Los Alamitos 64.5
200-yard medley relay (1:48.00) – 1. Lake 1:37.84; 2. Cer 1:41.28; 3. LosAl 1:45.74; 4. Mar 1:45.83
200 free (1:48.50) – 1. Bustamante (Lake) 1:46.47; 2. Pierce (LBW) 1:48.10; 3. 3t. Arnsparger (LBM) 1:51.86; 3t. Al. Alcala (Cer) 1:51.86
200 IM (2:03.05) –1. Fordham (LosAl) 2:02.22; 2. Saliba (LosAl) 2:02.33; 3. Valdez (Lake) 2:04.46
50 free (22.99) – 1. McArthur (LBM) 21.61; 2. Denison (LBM) 22.11; 3. Gomez (Cer) 22.68; other: 5. Carey (LosAl) 22.78
100 fly (55.70) – 1. An. Alcala (Cer) 50.02; 2. Svanda (Mar) 55.20; 3. Fordham (LosAl) 55.27
100 free (49.90) – 1. Denison (LBM) 48.50; 2. Bustamante (Lake) 48.54; 3. Gomez (Cer) 49.35; others: 5. Carey (LosAl) 49.82;
500 free (4:54.50) – 1. Shrout (LBW) 4:51.69; 2. Kalynycz (LBW) 4:51.73; 3. Livingston (Mar) 5:01.18
200 free relay (1:36.00) –1. Lake 1:29.37; 2. LBM 1:31.95; 3. LBW 1:32.32; others: 6. Mar 1:35.27;
100 back (58.00) –1. McArthur (Lake) 49.06; 2. An. Alcala (Cer) 52.59; 3. Pierce (LBW) 54.23; others: 5. Svanda (Mar) 56.93
100 breast (1:04.90) – 1. Valdez (Lake) 1:01.69; 2. McCarthy (LBP) 1:03.58; 3. Nguyen (Cer) 1:04.40; 4. Saliba (LosAl) 1:04.68;
400 free relay (3:31.00) – 1. Cer 3:20.34; 2. LBM 3:22.29; 3. LBW 3:23.19
GIRLS SWIMMING
Klaus Barth Invitational
At Belmont Plaza outdoor pool
Finals
Team standings: 1. Los Alamitos 135; 2. Long Beach Poly 113; 3. LB Wilson 63; 4. Cerritos 61; 5. Marina 56
200-yard medley relay (2:01.00) – 1. LB Poly 1:48.88; 2. Los Al 1:54.00; 3. Mar 1:56.01
200 free – 1. Rettberg (LosAl) 1:54.55; 2. Oca (LBP) 1:57.44; 3. S. Anderson (LosAl) 2:04.04
200 IM – 1. F. Quach (LBP) 2:09.73; 2. Magalong (LBP) 2:11.21; 3. Mendez (LosAl) 2:16.40; others: 5. Gonzalez (LosAl) 2:19.83
50 free (25.80) – 1. Tedesco (LBW) 24.52; 2. Harris (Mar) 24.66; 3. Banh (LosAl) 25.22; 4. Gilbert (LosAl) 25.89
100 fly (1:02.50) – 1. Oca (LBP) 58.01; 2. Harris (Mar) 58.32; 3. Leonard (LBP) 1:00.13; 4. Mendez (LosAl ) 1:01.17; other: 6. Gonzalez (LosAl) 1:02.13
100 free (56.70) — 1. S. Quach (LBP) 52.78; 2. Matsushima (Mar) 54.32; 3. F. Quach (LBP) 55.05; others: 4. Banh (LosAl) 55.16; 7. Gilbert (LosAl) 56.76
500 free (5:21.90) – 1. Rettberg (LosAl) 5:02.12; 2. Anderson (LosAl) 5:26.15; 3. Rigor (Cer) 5:30.10
200 free relay (1:49.30) – 1. LosAl 1:40.70; 2. LBW 1:41.80; 3. Cer 1:45.64
Leadoff: Rouse (LosAl) 25.43r
100 back (1:04.30) – 1. S. Quach (LBP) 58.90; 2. Rouse (LosAl) 1:00.60; 3. Matsushima (Mar) 1:02.81
100 breast (1:12.30) – 1. Magalong (LBP) 1:07.42; 2. Poor (LosAl) 1:07.71; 3. Leonard (LBP) 1:11.36; 4. Rouse (LosAl) 1:11.51
400 free relay (3:59.20) – 1. LBP 3:35.69; 2. LosAl 3:41.28; 3. Mar 3:43.40