Search:

Fryer: Updates for second round of baseball playoffs

STAFF WRITER

Only one coin flip was needed Saturday to determine a home team in the second round of the CIF-Southern Section Divison 1 playoffs.

JSerra won the flip, but still did not get exactly the type of home game it wanted.

The Lions have played at night for the large majority of its home games at its on-campus field. For their second-round home playoff game Tuesday against Fountain Valley, the Lions needed Fountain Valley to agree to a night game. Fountain Valley did not, which is its prerogative, so Fountain Valley-JSerra will be a 3:15 p.m. game.

When two teams meet after the first round of the playoffs, the team with the fewest number of playoff home games at that point of the playoffs is the home team. If the teams have played the same number of home playoff games a coin flip determines the home team.

Fountain Valley-JSerra is the only second-round matchup of two teams in the Orange County top 10. JSerra is No. 1. Fountain Valley is No. 7.

Huntington Beach-Long Beach Wilson is at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, and is the first half of a doubleheader at Blair Field in Long Beach.

Garden Grove plays at national and state No. 1 San Dimas, which is 29-0, in a Division 3 second-round game.

Among the longer road trips for county teams: San Clemente at Dos Pueblos of Goleta, in Division 2; Laguna Beach at Granite Hills of Apple Valley in Division 4; Capistrano Valley Christian at Lompoc in Division 5; and Crean Lutheran at Santa Paula in Division 6.

The complete CIF-SS baseball second-round schedule is here)

The schedule or games involving Orange County teams:

CIF-Southern Section Baseball Playoffs

Second round
All games Tuesday at 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Division 1
Fountain Valley (21-10) at JSerra (26-4-1)
Capistrano Valley (14-16-1) at Saugus (18-9-2)
El Dorado (20-8) at Harvard-Westlake (24-5)
Huntington Beach (22-8) vs. Long Beach Wilson at Blair Field, 3:30 p.m.

Division 2
San Clemente (23-7) at Dos Pueblos of Goleta (16-14)
Oxnard (25-4) at Mission Viejo (22-10)
Crescenta Valley at Trabuco hills (19-12-1)

Division 3
Garden Grove (16-8) at San Dimas (29-0)
Santa Monica (20-8) at Northwood (16-12)
Beckman (18-9) vs. Quartz Hill (17-13) at Antelope Valley College
Bishop Amat (15-12-1) at Rancho Alamitos (20-6)
Ocean View (18-9) at Palm Desert (19-7)
 
Division 4
California (24-5) vs. Calvary Chapel (20-7) at Vanguard University
Sonora (19-8-1) vs. Katella (17-9-1) at Boysen Park
Grand Terrace (18-9) at Sunny Hills (18-9)
Anaheim (19-9) at West Torrance (20-10)
Laguna Beach at Granite Hills (17-7)
South Torrance (21-8) at Troy (16-10-2)

Division 5
Capistrano Valley Christian (19-8-1) at Lompoc (16-14)

Division 6
Calvary Murrieta (16-5) at Oxford Academy (14-15)
Crean Lutheran (21-9) at Santa Paula (14-11)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed