Search:

Baseball: Second round schedule/info

May 23rd, 2015, 1:34 pm ·

· posted by STEVE FRYER

Only one coin flip was needed to determine a home team in the second round of the CIF-Southern Section Divison 1 playoffs.

JSerra won the flip, but still did not get exactly the type of home game it wanted.

The Lions have played at night for the large majority of its home games at its on-campus field. For their second-round home playoff game Tuesday against Fountain Valley, the Lions needed Fountain Valley to agree to a night game. Fountain Valley did not, which is its prerogative, so Fountain Valley-JSerra will be a 3:15 p.m. game.

When two teams meet after the first round of the playoffs, the team with the fewest number of playoff home games at that point of the playoffs is the home team. If the teams have played the same number of home playoff games a coin flip determines the home team.

Fountain Valley-JSerra is the only second-round matchup of two teams in the Orange County top 10. JSerra is No. 1. Fountain Valley is No. 7.

Huntington Beach-Long Beach Wilson is at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, and is the first half of a doubleheader at Blair Field in Long Beach.

Garden Grove plays at national and state No. 1 San Dimas, which is 29-0, in a Division 3 second-round game.

Among the longer road trips for county teams: San Clemente at Dos Pueblos of Goleta, in Division 2; Laguna Beach at Granite Hills of Apple Valley in Division 4; Capistrano Valley Christian at Lompoc in Division 5; and Crean Lutheran at Santa Paula in Division 6.

(The entire CIF-SS second-round baseball schedule is here)

The schedule or games involving Orange County teams:

CIF-Southern Section Baseball Playoffs

Second round

All games Tuesday at 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Division 1 – Fountain Valley (21-10) at JSerra (26-4-1); Capistrano Valley (14-16-1) at Saugus (18-9-2); El Dorado (20-8) at Harvard-Westlake (24-5); Huntington Beach (22-8) vs. Long Beach Wilson at Blair Field, 3:30 p.m.

Division 2 – San Clemente (23-7) at Dos Pueblos of Goleta (16-14); Oxnard (25-4) at Mission Viejo (22-10); Crescenta Valley at Trabuco hills (19-12-1)

Division 3 – Garden Grove (16-8) at San Dimas (29-0); Santa Monica (20-8) at Northwood (16-12);  Beckman (18-9) vs. Quartz Hill (17-13) at Antelope Valley College; Bishop Amat (15-12-1) at Rancho Alamitos (20-6); Ocean View (18-9) at Palm Desert (19-7)
 
Division 4 – California (24-5) at Calvary Chapel (20-7) at Vanguard University; Sonora (19-8-1) vs. Katella (17-9-1) at Boysen Park; Grand Terrace (18-9) at Sunny Hills (18-9); Anaheim (19-9) at West Torrance (20-10); Laguna Beach at Granite Hills (17-7); South Torrance (21-8) at Troy (16-10-2)

Division 5 – Capistrano Valley Christian (19-8-1) at Lompoc (16-14)

Division 6 – Calvary Murrieta (16-5) at Oxford Academy (14-15); Crean Lutheran (21-9) at Santa Paula (14-11)

Posted in : cif baseball playoffs,

 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed