Search:
, BILL ALKOFER, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Sunny Hills' Ricardo Sanchez, left, is on the OCVarsity list of Other top players to watch this season.

Boys soccer preview: Other top players to watch (2016-17)

STAFF WRITER

OCVarsity’s list of the other top players to watch for the 2016-17 season:

OTHERS TO WATCH

Jovanni Almodovar, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Banjamin Asabi, Orange, Sr.; Chris Bartolic, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Ryan Bishop, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Michael Bogart, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Derek Bowen, Tesoro, Sr.; Drew Brummet, Edison, Sr.; Chasen Brutocao, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Jonathan Bryant, El Toro, Sr.; Josie Bustos, Santa Ana, Sr.; Sterling Butler, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Elvis Castelan, Santa Ana, So.; Kevin Catalan, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Oscar Catalan, Santa Ana, Sr.; Andrew Christensen, Tesoro, Sr.; Nick Cirrito, Mater Dei, Jr.; John Dauphin, Valencia, Sr.; Angel De Rosas, El Modena, Sr.; Cameron Dickie, San Clemente, Sr.; Bryce Edstrom, Northwood, Sr.; Ryan Estupinan, Tesoro, Sr.; Matt Faris, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Angel Franco, Orange, So.; Julio Galicia, Santiago, Sr.; Ruben Godinez, Segerstrom, Sr.; Jordan Gomez, Esperanza, Jr.; Cole Gonzalez, Mater Dei, So.; Sergio Gutierrez, Estancia, Jr.; Cesar Hernandez, Century, Jr.; Osvaldo Herrera, El Modena, So.; Mac Hutchins, El Toro, Sr.; Brian Jeong, El Dorado, Sr.; Brett Jones, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Sam Kemper, Edison, Sr.; Kyle Kim, Valencia, Sr.; Jimmy Knights, Northwood, Sr.; Bruce Knill, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Ethan Kirby, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Slater Kucera, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Josh Lee, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Connor Leech, El Dorado, Sr.; Jafet Lopez, Century, Jr.; Emanual Lopez-Ortega, Segerstrom, Sr.; Jose Macias, Godinez, Sr., Amaury Maldonado, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Alexis Martin Del Campo, Valencia, Sr.; Andy Martinez, Estancia, Jr.; Saul Millan, Century, Sr.; Gustavo Mota, El Modena, Fr.; Robbie Newberry, Esperanza, Sr.; Will O'Connor, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Michael Oakson, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Malcolm Overbaugh, Northwood, Jr.; Issac Palomares, Mater Dei, Jr.; Alex Penaloza, Godinez, Sr., Derek Von Puschendorf, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Eduardo Ramirez, Troy, So.; Rodrigo Ramirez, San Clemente, Sr.; Matthew Reich, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Adam Roecker, Tesoro, Sr.; Jet Rocha, Laguna Beach, Fr.; Jonathan Romero, Godinez, Sr.; Nicolas Ruiz, Troy, Sr.; Grant Rutledge, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Kristian Sabatino, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Ricardo Sanchez, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Denilson Santamaria, Segerstrom, Sr.; Ryan Sapp, Founrtain Valley, Sr.; Danny Sergura, Estancia, Sr.; Justin Stephen, Mater Dei, Jr.; Jesse Sotelo, Santiago, Jr.; Nery Tello, Valencia, Sr.; Bronny Toledo, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Blake Tourville, Sonora, Jr.; Manuel Tovar, Troy, So.; Skyler Ulicny, Mater Dei, Jr.; Danny Valiente, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Jesus Vargas, Santiago, Sr.; Fernando Vasquez, Sam Clemente, Sr.; Jose Vega, Garden Grove, Jr.; Charlie Vellez, Century, Fr.; Connor Veronese, El Dorado, Sr.; Braden Zines, San Clemente, Sr.

———————————————

BOYS SOCCER PREVIEW

———————————————

Contact the writer: ddottore@scng.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Newport Harbor 34, Marina 65 - 00:00 4th QT - In Progress

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 59, Marina 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 69, Marina 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Mater Dei 0, Santa Margarita 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 49, Fountain Valley 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Woodbridge 1, Corona del Mar 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Sonora 0, Sunny Hills 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed