Search:

Cross country: Results from Saturday's races at the Orange County Championships

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

ORANGE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Irvine Regional Park, 3-mile course
Saturday, Oct. 15, 2016

BOYS
Sweepstakes
Team results: 1. Dana Hills 52; 2. Trabuco Hills 114; 3. El Toro 120; 4. Brea Olinda 124; 5. Valencia 136; 6. Mission Viejo 174; 7. JSerra 225; 8. Newport Harbor 229

Individual results: 1. Landgraf, Dana Hills, 14:53.3; 2. Garcia, Newport Harbor, 15:05.4; 3. Wilfert, Dana Hills, 15:07.2; 4. Grover, JSerra, 15:08.4; 5. Crites, Tesoro, 15:09.3; 6. O’Neill, Trabuco Hills, 15:09.6; 7. Kuciemba, Capistrano Valley, 15:09.9; 8. Vargas, El Toro, 15:10.2; 9. Kendall, Foothill, 15:10.6; 10. Hough, Dana Hills, 15:11.4

Varsity Division 2
Team results: 1. San Juan Hills 52; 2. Aliso Niguel 95; 3. Los Alamitos 146; 4. Santa Ana 197; 5. Mater Dei 200; 6. Edison 225; 7. Fountain Valley 228; 8. Huntington Beach 234

Individual results: 1. White, San Juan Hills, 15:27.9; 2. Dukes, Aliso Niguel, 15:28.9; 3. Ray, San Juan Hills, 15:34.4; 4. Hernanez, Santiago, 15:40.4; 5. de Jesus, San Clemente, 15:42.2; 6. Damelia, Troy, 15:45.0; 7. McKenna, Aliso Niguel, 15:48.2; 8. Mitchel, Huntington Beach, 15:50.0; 9. Van Dorpe, Mater Dei, 15:50.1; 10. Avila, Santa Ana, 15:50.4

GIRLS
Sweepstakes
Team results: 1. Dana Hills 91; 2. Canyon 111; 3. Capistrano Valley 113; 4. Northwood 155; 5. JSerra 156; 6. Trabuco Hills 165; 7. Fountain Valley 193; 8. El Toro, 200

Individual results: 1. Herberg, Capistrano Valley, 17:01.6; 2. Adler, Northwood, 17:09.2; 3. Leonard, Canyon, 17:18.9; 4. Bautista, Capistrano Valley, 17:27.9; 5. Powers, Corona del Mar, 17:27.9; 6. Tobin, El Toro, 17:30.7; 7. Tabrizi, JSerra, 17:31.7; 8. Dholakia, Esperanza, 17:39.3; 9. Duda, Trabuco Hills, 17:42.2; 10. Keyvan, Dana Hills, 17:44.2

Varsity Division 2
Team results: 1. Valencia 86; 2. Aliso Niguel 129; 3. Beckman 130; 4. San Juan Hills 130; 5. Mater Dei 165; 6. Santa Ana 184; 7. Woodbridge 216; 8. Bolsa Grande 239

Individual results: 1. Hansen, San Juan Hills, 17:41.4; 2. Matsunami, Newport Harbor, 17:44.5; 3. Vergara, La Quinta, 18:26.1; 4. Kanuho, Bolsa Grande, 18:34.1; 5. Hernandez, Santa Ana, 18:37.2; 6. Schueger, Aliso Niguel, 18:37.8; 7. Avenado, Godinez, 18:44.3; 8. Wacker, Mater Dei, 18:52.6; 9. Peterson, Villa Park, 18:53.5; 10. Gallegos, Edison, 18:54.4


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed