Search:

All-league boys lacrosse teams for 2016

STAFF REPORT

All-league boys lacrosse teams for 2016.

(This list includes all of the all-league teams that were sent to the Register. If you have the complete all-league team for a league that we’re missing, please email it to preps@ocregister.com so that we can include it.)

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

MVP: Justin Cheng, Beckman

First team: Tyler Schweikert, Beckman, Jr.; Michael Bellas, Northwood, Jr.; Zack Carter, Beckman, So.; Kyle Seiler, Beckman, Jr.; Alex Watson, Beckman, Sr.; Jason Venezia, Northwood, Sr.; Dean Nagle, Beckman, Jr.; Spencer Thompson, Beckman, Soph.; Raiden Huang, Northwood, Sr.; Zack Heller, Beckman, Jr.; John McCabe, Beckman, Soph.; Max Cody, Beckman, Soph.

Second team: Marcus Redman, Northwood, Jr.; Ben Langdon, Northwood, Jr.; Jason Lum, Beckman, Jr.; Jack Bilello, Beckman, Jr.; Bobby Briggs, Sage Hill, Sr.; Justin Wayt, Beckman, Jr.; Zac Jacobs, Woodbridge, Jr.; Hunter Johnson, Woodbridge, Jr.; Nick Khamseh, University, Soph.; Austin Dy, Beckman, Sr.; Ben Roznos, Irvine, Sr.; Alex Aviles, Northwood, Soph.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Player of the year: Austin Boyer, San Clemente

Coach of the year: Brad Reppert, San Clemente

First team: Nick Lemus, San Clemente; Billy Barron, Trabuco Hills; Brian Graves, Tesoro; Branden Wilson, San Clemente; David Howren, San Clemente; Harrison Evans, Trabuco Hills; John Kauo, Trabuco Hills; Cole Spooner, Tesoro; Scott Barger, Trabuco Hills; Ryan Crawford, San Clemente; Patrick Zanio, Trabuco Hills; Caleb Bozarth, San Clemente; Max Kamper, Aliso Niguel; Nick Hatalski, Aliso Niguel; Austin Boyer, San Clemente; Nick Wilson, Trabuco Hills.

Second team: Matt Keany, San Clemente; Jason Kauo, Trabuco Hills; Jake Lombardo, Aliso Niguel; Josh Sanchez, San Clemente; Garrett Hoang, Aliso Niguel; Braden King, Tesoro; Holden Evans, Trabuco Hills; Gavin Gerbershagan, Capistrano Valley; Clay Eggeman, Capistrano Valley; Sam Chassey, Aliso Niguel; Sander Lush, San Clemente; Reece Legan, Capistrano Valley; Jason Rivera, Trabuco Hills; Riley McQuaid, Tesoro; Andrew Cohen, Tesoro; Ethan Patterson, Tesoro.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Offensive MVP: Quentin Buchman, Santa Margarita

Defensive MVP: Eric Rubak, Santa Margarita

First team: Quentin Buchman, Santa Margarita, Soph.; Eric Rubak, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Mike Gately, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Logan Dochterman, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Emerson Roth, JSerra, Sr.; Austin Shackelford, JSerra, Sr.; Lance Brack, JSerra, Fr.; Kyle Cartwright, Servite, Sr.; Chase Anderson, Servite, Sr.; Jake Southron, Mater Dei, Sr.; Nick Bauer, Mater Dei, Sr.

Second team: CJ Deal, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Zach Taylor, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Chase Lynch, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Evan Jones, JSerra, Sr.; Cayson Fincher, JSerra, Sr.; Andrew Ikalowych, JSerra, Sr.; Stephan Shatynski, Servite, Sr.; Austin Felix, Servite, Sr.; Adam Maldonado, Servite, Sr.; Will Yeager, Mater Dei, Jr.; Brady Burwell, Mater Dei, Jr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP: Tyler Collins, El Toro, Jr.

First team: Jared Vlach, El Toro, Jr.; Brandon Rodgers, Dana Hills, Sr.; Cole Bennett, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Colton Brown, Dana Hills, Sr.; Brandon Piovan, El Toro, Sr.; Chris Garcia, El Toro, Sr.; Tyler Collins, El Toro, Jr.; Connor Lynch, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Maesen Leavitt, El Toro, Sr.; Jake Rocker, El Toro, Sr.; CJ Roman, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Gage Hogam, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Kelly Petro, Mission Viejo, Soph.

Second team: Luke Messinger, El Toro, Jr.; Parker Matthews, El Toro, Jr.; Josh George, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Edward Eisenhauer, El Toro, Sr.; Athony Aguayo, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Dan Corbo, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Cruz Santana, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Marcus Wood, laguna Hills, Soph.; Blake Young, El Toro, Soph.; Jake Flora, Laguna Hills, Soph.; Cody Harrison, Mission Viejo, Soph.; AJ Sherer, El Toro, So.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Crean Lutheran 32 - 01:15 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Calvary Chapel 0, Santa Ana 14 - 07:20 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed