The Register's All-County boys track and field team. Top row, from left: Marina's Jett Gordon, Tesoro's Michael Mitchell and Servite's Keyon Riley. Bottom row, from left: San Clemente's Connor Dunne, Dana Hills' Jake Ogden and Newport Harbor's Cole Smith.

All-County boys track and field team


All-County Track and Field Teams


(All names listed in alphabetical order; all running events in meters)

100: Michael Mitchell, Tesoro, Sr.; Alex Young, Woodbridge, Sr.

200: Jerry Fitschen, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Michael Mitchell, Tesoro, Sr.; Keyon Riley, Servite, Sr.; Brenden Schooler, Mission Viejo, Sr.

400: Mason Mitchell, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Keyon Riley, Servite, Sr.*

800: Connor Dunne, San Clemente, Sr.*; Thomas Heib, Los Alamitos, Sr.*; Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, Sr.

1,600: Andrew Burkhardt, JSerra, Sr.; Connor Dunne, San Clemente, Sr.; Chance Lamberth, Canyon, Sr.*; Jake Ogden, Dana Hills, Sr.*; Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, Sr.

3,200: Andrew Burkhardt, JSerra, Sr.; Mason Coppi, Dana Hills, Sr.*; Jack Landgraf, Dana Hills, So.*; Jake Ogden, Dana Hills, Sr.; Dylan Scarsone, Canyon, Sr.

110HH: Cameron Hurd, Trabuco Hills, Sr.*; Chance Kuehnel, Sage Hill, Sr.; Nehemiah Nash, Woodbridge, Sr.; Jose Rubio, Los Alamitos, Sr.*; Daniel Sun, Woodbridge, Sr.*

300IH: Cameron Hurd, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Daniel Sun, Woodbridge, Sr.*; Quinn Williams, Mission Viejo, Jr.*

400 relay: Mater Dei; Santa Margarita; Servite

1,600 relay: Mission Viejo*; Trabuco Hills; Woodbridge

High jump: Chance Kuehnel, Sage Hill, Sr.*; Sean Lee, Trabuco Hills, So.*; James Phillips, Yorba Linda, Jr.*

Long jump: Michael Mitchell, Tesoro, Sr.*; Jose Rubio, Los Alamitos, Sr.*; Brenden Schooler, Mission Viejo, Sr.*

Triple jump: Ijon Akahi, Beckman, Jr.; Dakarai Barnett, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Paul Magana, Anaheim, Sr.; Karl Schneider, Cypress, Jr.

Pole vault: Michael Chadwick, Edison, Jr.*; Chris Doerr, Trabuco Hills, Sr.*; Alex Escalera, Sage Hill, Jr.*; Andrew Fowler, Los Alamitos, Sr.*; Jett Gordon, Marina, Sr.*; Sean Kelsay, San Clemente, Jr.*; Pierson O’Connell, Servite, So.*; Landon Shank, Servite, Sr.*

Shot put: Jordon Ammann, Esperanza, Sr.*; Jake Arnold, Marina, Jr.*; Kristian Crabb, Huntington Beach, Sr.*; Michael Jarboe, Newport Harbor, Jr.*; Clint Meyer, Esperanza, Sr.*; Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, Jr.*; Cole Smith, Newport Harbor, Jr.*

Discus: Jordon Ammann, Esperanza, Sr.*; Clint Meyer, Esperanza, Sr.; Bronson Osborn, Esperanza, Jr.*; Cole Smith, Newport Harbor, Jr.*; Luke Wattenberg, JSerra, Sr.*

*CIF-SS Masters qualifiers

The Register’s All-County team is selected based on several factors, including an athlete’s performance in invitationals, league finals and postseason meets, with added significance given to the CIF-SS Finals, Masters Meet and CIF State Finals.

See archived 'Sports' stories »

Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Westminster 21, Orange 14 - 01:00 2nd QT - Completed


Mater Dei 26, St. John Bosco 21 - 07:00 4th QT - Completed


Troy 15, Fullerton 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Servite 42, Orange Lutheran 49 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Laguna Hills 41, Templeton 28 - 02:23 4th QT - Completed


Aliso Niguel 10, Capistrano Valley 43 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Trabuco Hills 0, Mission Viejo 68 - 07:28 4th QT - Completed


Yorba Linda 27, Foothill 9 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Los Alamitos 62, Fountain Valley 7 - 02:06 2nd QT - Completed


El Dorado 20, El Modena 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed