Search:

Boys tennis playoffs: Friday's scores, updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

Scores from Friday's matches and the updated schedule for the CIF-SS boys tennnis playoffs.

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION 1
Second round, Friday
San Marino 14, Loyola 4
Beckman 13, Palos Verdes 5
Corona del Mar 14, Santa Barbara 4
Mira Costa 12, Beverly Hills 6
Peninsula 15, Woodbridge 3
Palm Desert 17, Viewpoint 1
Los Alamitos 10, Harvard-Westlake 8
University 14, Santa Monica 4

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Beckman at San Marino
Corona del Mar at Mira Costa
Palm Desert at Peninsula
University at Los Alamitos

DIVISION 2
Second round, Friday
Santa Margarita 11, Oak Park 7
Crean Lutheran 13, Diamond Bar 5
Valencia/Valencia 9, Arroyo Grande 9 (Valencia wins on games, 98-89)
San Clemente 11, Villa Park 7
West Ranch 16, El Dorado 2
Claremont 16, Pasadena Poly 2
Walnut 10, Sage Hill 8
Arcadia 17, Mater Dei 1

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Crean Lutheran at Santa Margarita
Valencia at San Clemente
Claremont at West Ranch
Walnut at Arcadia

DIVISION 3
Second round, Friday
Cypress 14, Millikan 4
Sunny Hills 13, Arlington 5
West Torrance 11, Canyon 7
Cerritos 14, Mission Viejo 4
Great Oak 13, Long Beach Poly 5
Yorba Linda 9, Tesoro 9 (Yorba Linda wins on games, 82-76)
King 9, Troy 9 (King wins on games, 83-79)
Valencia 15, South Torrance 3

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Sunny Hills at Cypress
Cerritos at West Torrance
Great Oak at Yorba Linda
King at Valencia

DIVISION 4
Second round, Friday
Redlands 16, La Quinta 2
Buckley 14, Maranatha 4
Rancho Cucamonga 11, Schurr 7
Rowland 15, Yucaipa 3
Keppel 16, Quartz Hill 2
Webb 11, Etiwanda 7
Tarbut V'Torah 12, Garden Grove 6
Laguna Beach 15, Westminster 3

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Buckley at Redlands
Rancho Cucamonga at Rowland
Webb at Keppel
Laguna Beach at Tarbut V'Torah

DIVISION 5
Second round, Friday
Heritage 17, Garey 1
Arroyo 12, Gahr 6
Alta Loma 11, Rancho Mirage 7
Hemet 10, Pasadena Marshall 8
Downey 14, Rubidoux 4
Oak Hills 16, San Gorgonio 2
Rosemead 10, Lynwood 8
Beaumont 16, Ramona 2

Quarterfinals, Monday, 3 p.m.
Heritage at Arroyo
Alta Loma at Hemet
Oak Hills at Downey
Beaumont at Rosemead

UPCOMING SCHEDULE
Semifinals: Wednesday
Championships: May 20 at Claremont Club


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed