Search:

Track and field: Garden Grove League Finals results

STAFF REPORT

Results from the Garden Grove League track and field finals on Wednesday.  

Wednesday

Garden Grove League Finals

At Orange Coast College

BOYS

Team Results

1. La Quinta 122; 2. Los Amigos 114; 3. Garden Grove 111; 4. Rancho Alamitos 45; 5. Santiago 43; 6. Bolsa Grande 28

Individual Results

100 – 1. Sabino (Garden Grove) 11.53; 2. Nguyen (Garden Grove) 11.75; 3. Charles (La Quinta) 12.0

200 – 1. Nguyen (Garden Grove) 23.73; 2. Sabino (Garden Grove) 24.07; 3. Olvera (Los Amigos) 24.25

400 – 1. Olvera (Los Amigos) 52.18; 2. Garcia (Garden Grove) 52.58; 3. Zeferino (Los Amigos) 52.72

800 – 1. Janbo (La Quinta) 2:03.75; 2. Castro (Santiago) 2:04.62; 3. Andrade (Los Amigos) 2:06.34

1,600 – 1. Janbo (La Quinta) 4:33.79; 2. Leon (Rancho Alamitos) 4:37.36; 3. Diaz (Bolsa Grande) 4:40.13

3,200 – 1. Diaz (Bolsa Grande) 10:00.20; 2. Hernandez (Santiago) 10:07.68; 3. Janbo (La Quinta) 10:20.77

110HH – 1. Huynh (La Quinta) 16.36; 2. Portillo (Los Amigos) 16.75; 3. Tann (Garden Grove) 17.10

300IH – 1. Portillo (Los Amigos) 40.07; 2. Young (Rancho Alamitos) 40.78; 3. Tann (Garden Grove) 42.19

400 relay – 1. Garden Grove 44.64; 2. La Quinta 44.77; 3. Los Amigos 45.63

1,600 relay – 1. Los Amigos 3:33.81; 2. Rancho Alamitos 3:35.53; 3. Garden Grove 3:42.37

HJ – 1. Tran (La Quinta) 6-0; 2. Moore (Bolsa Grande) 5-10; 3. Briseno (Santiago) 5-8

LJ – 1. Tran (La Quinta) 19-7.25; 2. Nguyen (La Quinta) 19-4; 3. Hernandez (Los Amigos) 19-3.5

TJ – 1. Nguyen (La Quinta) 40-2.25; 2. Hernandez (Los Amigos) 40-2; 3. Tann (Garden Grove) 39-10.5

SP – 1. Hernandez (Los Amigos) 44-6; 2. Nelson (Garden Grove) 44-0; 3. Ramirez (Garden Grove) 43-5.25

DT – 1. Hernandez (Los Amigos) 165-7; 2. Cachu (Los Amigos) 123-8; 3. Tiliaia (Rancho Alamitos) 122-1

GIRLS

Team Results

1. Bolsa Grande 151; 2. Los Amigos 99; 3. La Quinta 96; 4. Garden Grove 66; 5. Santiago 27; 6. Rancho Alamitos 24

Individual Results

100 – 1. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 13.17; 2. Trinh (La Quinta) 13.55; 3. Pham (Bolsa Grande) 13.74

200 – 1. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 27.59; 2. Pham (Bolsa Grande) 28.39; 3. Trinh (La Quinta) 28.40

400 – 1. Alvarez (La Quinta) 59.50; 2. Shimizu (Garden Grove) 1:05.24; 3. Flores (Los Amigos) 1:05.83

800 – 1. Garrett (Bolsa Grande) 2:27.92; 2. Dominguez (Bolsa Grande) 2:29.85; 3. Kanuho (Bolsa Grande) 2:31.94

1,600 – 1. Dominguez (Bolsa Grande) 5:31.78; 2. Kanuho (Bolsa Grande) 5:32.21; 3. Vergara (La Quinta) 5:33.02

3,200 – 1. Kanuho (Bolsa Grande) 12:04.36; 2. Vergara (La Quinta) 12:26.29; 3. Jardon (Bolsa Grande) 12:41.63

100HH – 1. Rienzo (Rancho Alamitos) 17.80; 2. Garcia (Garden Grove) 17.94; 3. Yoshizumi (La Quinta) 18.31

300IH – 1. Rienzo (Rancho Alamitos) 50.92; 2. Garcia (Garden Grove) 51.18; 3. Mondragon (Los Amigos) 52.97

400 relay – 1. La Quinta 51.91; 2. Garden Grove 52.61; 3. Bolsa Grande 53.0

1,600 relay – 1. La Quinta 4:23.85; 2. Bolsa Grande 4:26.25; 3. Los Amigos 4:32.04

HJ – 1. Yoshizumi (La Quinta) 4-8; 2. Johnson (Los Amigos) 4-8; 3. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 4-6

LJ – 1. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 16-10.50; 2. Luciano (Los Amigos) 16-10; 3. Nguyen (Garden Grove) 15-11

TJ – 1. Luciano (Los Amigos) 33-11; 2. Cao (La Quinta) 31-6; 3. Nguyen (Bolsa Grande) 31-5.5

SP – 1. Fukofuka (Santiago) 33-11; 2. Robles (Los Amigos) 31-0.5; 3. Garcia (Los Amigos) 30-6

DT – 1. Fukofuka (Santiago) 97-3; 2. Garcia (Los Amigos) 96-0; 3. Robles (Los Amigos) 85-8


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed