Search:

Girls volleyball: First day scores for Dave Mohs Tournament

September 09th, 2016, 11:41 pm ·

· posted by DAMIAN CALHOUN

Here are the first day scores from the Dave Mohs girls volleyball tournament. Pool play resumes Saturday morning at 8 a.m. followed by 16-team playoff at Edison HS at approximately 11 a.m.

Division 1

Pool 1 at Edison HS

Tesoro def. St. Josephs 25-22,25-13

Mater Dei def. Chaparral 25-22, 27-25

Chaparral def. St. Josephs 25-14, 25-13

Mater Dei def. Tesoro 25-18, 24-26, 15-12

Pool 2 at Edison HS

Dana Hills def. Santa Barbara 25-15,25-13

Edison def. Crescenta Valley 25-12, 25-16

Dana Hills def. Crescenta Valley 25-15, 25-22

Edison def. Santa Barbara 25-11, 25-10

Pool 3 at Huntington Beach HS

Temecula Valley def. Foothill 25-14,25-23

Huntington Beach def. Newbury 25-15,25-10

Temecula def. Newbury 25-12, 25-17

Huntington Beach def. Foothill 25-14, 25-13

Pool 4 at Edison HS

Harvard Westlake def. San Clemente 25-21,25-23

Orange Lutheran def. Harvard 23-25, 25-23, 15-12

Harvard Westlake def. Centennial 25-15, 25-20

Orange Lutheran def. San Clemente 18-25,25-18,15-12

Pool 5 at Corona del Mar HS

LB Poly def. El Dorado 25-16,15-25,17-15

CDM def. MLK 25-14,25-21

LB Poly def. MLK 23-25,25-9,15-4

El Dorado def. CDM 21-25,25-21,15-11

Pool 6 at Huntington Beach HS

Los Alamitos def. Murrieta Valley 25-16,26-24

San Juan Hills def. Peninsula 25-16,25-15

Los Al def. Peninsula 25-16,25-15

San Juan Hills def. Murrieta Valley 25-15,25-17

Pool 7 at Newport Harbor HS

Sage Hill def. Newport 25-17,25-22

Beckman def. Bingham 25-22,25-12

Bingham def. Sage Hill 25-22, 25-22

Beckman def. Newport 25-16, 25-19

Pool 8 at Corona del Mar HS

Notre Dame def. Santiago 25-23,17-25,15-11

J Serra def. Laguna Beach 25-22,23-25,21-19

Santiago def. Laguna Beach 25-20,25-20

J Serra def. Notre Dame 25-22,25-20

************************************

Division 2 - Playoffs will take place at Huntington Beach HS, Saturday.

Pool 1 at Costa Mesa HS

Ayala def. Laguna Hills 15-25,31-29,15-9

Esperanza def. Costa Mesa 25-15,25-15

Ayala def. Costa Mesa 29-27, 25-13

Esperanza def. Laguna Hills 25-12, 25-18

Pool 2 at Costa Mesa HS

Carlsbad def. Gahr 25-14,25-6

Woodbridge def. Segerstrom 25-11,25-18

Carlsbad def. Segerstrom 25-7, 25-11

Woodbridge def. Gahr 25-23, 25-18

Pool 3 at Fountain Valley HS

Fountain Valley def. Crean Lutheran 25-18,25-18

LB Wilson def. Buena Park 25-5,25-8

Fountain Valley def. Buena Park 25-8,25-14

LB Wilson def. Crean Lutheran 22-25,28-26,15-12

Pool 4 at Fountain Valley HS

Yorba Linda def. Woodcrest 25-16,18-25,15-10

Aliso Niguel def. Sunny Hills 25-8,25-21

Yorba Linda def. Sunny Hills 25-20,25-19

Aliso Niguel def. Woodcrest 25-8,25-21

Yucaipa def. St. Margarets 25-17,25-21

Pool 5 at Corona del Mar HS

Palos Verde def. Brea Olinda 25-17,25-19

Brea Olinda def. St. Margarets 25-22,25-22

Palos Verde def. Yucaipa 25-16,25-15

Stockdale def. Villa Park 25-15,25-20

Pool 6 at Huntington Beach HS

Bonita def. University 25-22,25-22

University def. Villa Park 25-12,25-22

Bonita def. Stockdale 25-20, 22-25, 15-12

Northwood def. La Habra 25-22,25-15

Pool 7 at Marina HS

Norco def. Mission Viejo 24-26,25-20,15-10

Northwood def. Mission Viejo 25-22,18-25,16-14

La Habra def. Norco 25-17,25-21

Pool 8 at Marina HS

Troy def. Canyon 12-25,25-22,15-12

Bakersfield def. Carson 25-19,25-23

Marina def. Carson 19-25,25-20,15-9

Troy def. Bakersfield 25-20,22-25,17-15

Bakersfield def. Canyon 19-25,25-20,15-13

Troy def. Marina 25-20,25-18




 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed