Search:

A rundown of the teams in the new girls volleyball playoff divisions

STAFF REPORT

The playoff groupings the CIF-SS will use for the girls volleyball playoffs in 2016.  

DIVISION 1: Mater Dei, Redondo Union, Huntington Beach, Santa Margarita, Lakewood, Edison, Great Oak, Corona del Mar, Aliso Niguel Chaparrel, Los Alamitos, Long Beach Poly, MIra Costa, San Clemente, Tesoro, Vista Murrieta, Marymount, Flintridge Sacred Heart, San Juan Hills, Valencia/Valencia, JSerra, Long Beach Wilson, Santiago/Corona, Harvard-Westlake, Dana Hills, San Marcos, Villa Park, El Toro, Woodbridge, Trabuco Hills, Rancho Cucamonga, Newport Harbor.

DIVISION 2: Hart, Northwood, Orange Lutheran, South Torrance, Beckman, Marlborough, Murrieta Valley, Chino Hills, Redlands East Valley, Village Chr., Laguna Beach, Fountain Valley, Chadwick, Capistrano Valley, Santa Barbara, Esperanza, Westlake, St. Lucy’s, Temecula Valley, Compton, Mayfield, Mission Viejo, Ventura, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, Yucaipa, Martin Luther King, Thousand Oaks, Millikan, Louisville, Palos Verdes, Oaks Christian, El Dorado, Peninsula, Arroyo Grande.

DIVISION 3: Cajon, Anaheim Canyon, West Ranch, Citrus Valley, University, Foothill, Agoura, Troy, Los Osos, Dos Pueblos, Newbury Park, Jordan, Laguna Hills, Rosary, Norco, Burbank Burroughs, Murrieta Mesa, Yorba Linda, Buena, Lakewood St. Joseph’s, North Torrance, Morningside, Calabasas, Marina, Whittier Chr., La Salle, Oxnard, Ayala, Bishop Montgomery, Serrano, South Pasadena, Moorpark, Brea Olinda, Simi Valley, La Canada, Sage Hill, Saddleback Valley Chr., Notre Dame Aca., West Torrance, Pasadena Poly Saugus, Downey, Irvine.

DIVISION 4: Elsinore, San Luis Obispo, Monrovia, Glendora, Rim of the World, Royal, Sierra Canyon, Santa Monica, Bonita, Redlands, Lynwood, Eisenhower, Roosevelt, Claremont, Warren, Upland, Westridge, Gahr, Palm Springs, Chaminade, Burbank, Palm Desert, Glendale, Corona Centennial, Atascadero, Arcadia, Rio Mesa, Bishop Amat, Pasadena, Viewpoint, Camarillo, Canyon Country Canyon, Mission Prep, Paso Robles, Miller, Corona, Golden Valley, Apple Valley, Crescenta Valley, Riverside Poly, Los Altos, Oak Park, Sonora, Paramount, Etiwanda, Torrance, Diamond Bar.

DIVISION 5: Walnut, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, Windward, Firebaugh, Cypress, Maranatha, Cerritos Valley Chr., South Hills, El Modena, Xavier Prep, Fullerton, St. Margaret’s, Chino, Mayfair, El Segundo, Placentia Valencia, Righetti, Alemany, Garden Grove Pacifica, La Reina, Estancia, Costa Mesa, Sultana, Highland, Alta Loma, Pioneer Valley, Quartz Hill, Valley View, Compton Centennial, San Marino, Rio Hondo Prep, Crean Lutheran, Granite Hills, Temple City, Oak Hills, Serra, La Serna, La Quinta, Culver City, JW North, Kennedy, California, Hoover, Cerritos, Tustin, Templeton, La Habra, San Gabriel, Campbell Hall.

DIVISION 6: Norwalk, Crossroads, Leuzinger, Dominguez, Hemet, Rancho Verde, Diamond Ranch, Hawthorne, Woodcrest Chr., Hesperia, Flintridge Prep, Sunny Hills, Victor Valley, Immaculate Heart, Carter, Rialto, Coachella Valley, La Sierra, Inglewood, West Covina, Paraclete, Santa Maria St. Joseph, Aquinas, La Mirada, Vistamar, Gabrielino, Brentwood, Santa Ynez, Heritage, Godinez, Glenn, Segerstrom, Ridgecrest Burroughs, Charter Oak, Western, Laguna Blanca, Bell Gardens, Barstow, El Rancho, Buena Park, Pioneer, Cathedral City, Bellflower, Whitney, Montebello, Channel Islands, Santa Fe, Hueneme, Beaumont, Shadow Hills, Temescal Canyon, Saddleback, Artesia, Silverado, Arlington.

DIVISION 7: Ramona St. Paul, Hillcrest, Hacienda Heights Wilson, St. Bonaventure, Oxnard Pacifica, Lancaster, Heritage Chr. Downey Cavalry Chapel, Muir, Lakeside, Eastside, Archer, Loma Linda, Morro Bay, Garden Grove, Jurupa Hills, Paloma Valley, Riverside Notre Dame, San Dimas, Schurr, West Valley, El Monte, Northview, Don Lugo, Oxford Aca., Moreno Valley, Garden Grove Santiago, Covina, Lompoc, Brethren Chr., Webb, Alhambra, Knight, Beverly Hills, Vista del Lago, Lawndale, St. Anthony, Century, Pacifica Chr., Western Chr., Ontario Chr., Antelope Valley, Rubidoux, Arroyo, Indio, Keppel, Adelanto, Santa Maria, Fairmont Prep, Nipomo, Perris, Villanova Prep, Nogales, Littlerock, St. Monica, Patriot, Fontana, Tahquitz, Ocdean View.

DIVISION 8: Arroyo Valley, San Jacinto, San Gorgonio, Citrus Hill, Desert Mirage, Mary Star, Gladstone Indian Springs, Norte Vista, Duarte, Katelle, Rosemead, Jurupa Valley, Pomona Catholic, Nordhoff, Grand Terrace, Colony, South El Monte, Grace Brethren, Orcutt Aca., Azusa, Banning, Loara, Connelly, Lompoc Cabrillo, San Bernardino, Savanna, Twentynine Palms, Ontario, Bolsa Grande, Cantwell Sacred Heart, Mountain View, Rowland, Foothill Tech, Arrowhead Chr., Linfield Chr., Big Bear, Pomona, Desert, Pacific, Rolling Hills Prep, Marshall, Palmdale, Yucca Valley, Cate, St. Mary’s, Santa Paula, Orange, Temecula Prep, Hawthorne MSA, Wildwood, Burbank Providence, Santa Barbara Providence, Westmister, San Gabriel Mission, Los Amigos, St. Genevieve, Santa Ana Valley, Rancho Mirage, Santa Ana, Colton, Santa Clara, Dunn, California Aca., Orangewood Aca., Malibu.

DIVISION 9: Ramona Convent, Ojai Valley, Buckley, Midland, Desert Hot Springs, Rancho Alamitos, Anaheim, Edgewood, Chaffey, Upland Chr., Milken Comm, Besant Hill, Coast Union, Magnolia, Bassett, Montclair, Bishop Conatty-Loretto, La Puente, Fillmore, Bloomington, Bishop Diego, Baldwin Park, Kaiser, Oakwood, New Roads,. San Gabriel Ca., Vazquez, La Sierra Aca., Garey, Workman, Da Vinci Design, Carpenteria, Cal Lutheran, Alverno, Sacred Heart of Jesus, Desert Chr. Aca., Glendale Adv., Trinity Classical, Capistrano Valley Chr., Mammothm Ganesha, Bellarmine-Jefferson, Sierra Vista, Lancaster Desert Chr., Santa Clarita Chr., Calvary Murrieta, Pacific Hills, Holy Martyrs, Boron, St. Bernard, AGBU Canoga Park, Mesa Grande, St. Pius, Tarbu V’Torah, Holy Family, Coastal Chr., Faith Baptist, Rancho Chr., Palm Valley, St. Monica Aca., Santa Maria Valley Chr., Nuview Bridge, Thacher, Silver Valley, Pilibos, de Toldeo, Pacific Lutheran, Mojave, Lone Pine, Cuyama Valley.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed