Search:

Girls basketball playoffs: Div. 4AA pairings, Connolly's breakdown

STAFF REPORT

OCVarsity has the pairings and breakdown for all of the CIF-SS girls basketball divisions.

DIVISION 4AA

Top four seeds: 1. Marymount; 2. Rosary; 3. St. Paul; 4. Duarte.

Last year's final: Bishop Montgomery def. JSerra, 59-49

Playoff dates: First round (Feb. 18), second round (Feb. 20), quarterfinals (Feb. 24), semifinals (Feb. 27), final (March 4 or 5).

CONNOLLY'S COMMENTS: Based on the schedule it has played, you have to like Rosary's chances at making a run in 4AA. The Royals finished third in the Trinity League behind only Mater Dei and Orange Lutheran, going 4-0 against 1AA at-large teams JSerra and Santa Margarita. . . . Nikki Miller and Becky Obinma are two talented post players who can flat out dominate the boards, and Camille Lira established herself as the go-to backcourt threat, scoring double figures in seven straight games to close out the regular season. . . . A potential semifinal matchup against a consistently solid St. Paul program would be a great game to see. The Royals have a chance to do something special. 

FIRST ROUND GAMES

Marymount - bye

Gladstone at Estancia

Atascadero at Lompoc

St. Joseph/Lakewood at Pomona

Fillmore at Covina

Nipomo at El Segundo

Ganesha at Yucca Valley

Duarte- bye

St. Paul at La Reina

La Puente at Laguna Beach

Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks at Banning

Southlands Christian at St. Monica

Adelanto at Flintridge- Sacred Heart

Morro Bay at Foothill Tech

St. Lucy's at Bassett

San Dimas at Rosary


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed