Search:

Rosters for O.C. North-South All-Star Game on Saturday

STAFF REPORT

The 51st annual Orange County North-South All-Star Basketball Games will be held Saturday at Cypress College.

The girls game starts at 5 p.m. and the boys at 7 p.m. Both games are presented by the Orange Coast Optimist Club.

GIRLS GAME

South Roster

Coach: Mark Lewis (Laguna Beach)

Players: Jackie Bento (Edison);Brooke Bigelow (Mission Viejo); Maddy Bloom (Dana Hills); Natalia Bruening (Corona del Mar); Jackie Cenan (Laguna Beach); Katie Edwards (San Juan Hills); Elizabeth Garcia (Orangewood Academy); Tristian Johns (Westminster); Alex Lewis (Laguna Beach); Janessa Paredes (Beckman); Suhansi Perera (Tesoro); Treasure Robinson (Ocean View); Ally Rosenblum (Mater Dei);  Elizabeth Sakamoto (Westminster); Sierra Vaglica (Woodbridge)

North Roster

Coach: Melissa Barajas (Sonora)

Roster: Gloria Bates (Orange Lutheran); Gabrielle Carbajal (Rancho Alamitos); Andrea Cristobal (Savanna); Marissa Dunn (Sonora); Dani Iwami (Los Alamitos); Patrice Sagiao Jones (Rancho Alamitos); Nicole Larson (Esperanza); Rebecca Lazuka (Troy); Melissa Martinez (Katella); Haley Morikawa (Cypress); Juanita Nolsco (Kennedy); Reili Richardson (Brea Olinda); Sydney Sharp (Foothill); Barbara Sitanggan (Troy); Shaye Uyematsu (Canyon

BOYS GAME

South Roster

Coach: Marc Popovich (San Clemente)

Players: Lucas Araujo (Foothill); Adrian Cruz (Santa Ana); Kiron Dey (University); Zamir Kelly (Ocean View); Amazon Nwoye (Capistrano Valley Christian); Darin Richardson (Laguna Beach); Parker Romo (Dana Hills); Wolfgang Schultz (Capistrano Valley); Gage Shelmidine (San Clemente); Mason Tufuga (Costa Mesa); Charlie Stassel (Newport Harbor); Connor Stinson (Foothill); Dillon Waikle (San Clemente); Chandler White (Tesoro); Michael Yee (Beckman)

North Roster

Coach: Scott Snyder (Bolsa Grande)

Roster: Brad Belshe (Cypress); Gerritt Beetstra (Fullerton); Mark Butler (Savanna); Derrick Deese (Kennedy); Isaac Douglas (Yorba Linda); Joe Galvan (Buena Park); Gabriel Ganac (Garden Grove); Sunny Garcia (Western); Cameron Griffin (Servite); Abraham Mansaray (Savanna); Elijah Mosham (El Dorado); KaVaughn Scott (Orange Lutheran); Semir Shafi (Troy); Sebastian Waked (Bolsa Grande); Eyassu Worku (Los Alamitos) 


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed