Search: Site   Web
OCVARSITY.COM PHOTOS

Playoff Picture: Updated through the regular season

OCVARSITY.COM

A look at how each league race stands following the Week 10 games on Friday night:

ACADEMY LEAGUE

St. Margaret's (9-1, 4-0): The Tartans clinched the outright league title with a victory over Calvary Chapel of Downey on Friday.

Brethren Christian (8-2, 3-1): The Warriors clinched a playoff berth with a victory last week over Crean Lutheran.

Sage Hill (5-5, 2-2): The Lightning have been eliminated.

Crean Lutheran (1-9, 1-3): The Saints have been eliminated.

Calvary Chapel of Downey (2-6, 0-4): The Grizzlies have been eliminated.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Foothill (8-2, 5-1): The Knights were upset by Esperanza on Friday, but they have the tiebreaker over Villa Park, so they will be the league's No. 1 representative.

Villa Park (8-2, 5-1): The Spartans end up as co-champions, but they will be the league's No. 2 representative because they lost to Foothill.

Canyon (5-5, 4-2): The Comanches beat El Do on Friday to clinch the third and final playoff berth for the league.

El Dorado (3-7, 3-3): The Golden Hawks have been eliminated.

Esperanza (4-6, 3-3): The Aztecs have been eliminated.

Brea Olinda (2-8, 1-5): The Wildcats have been eliminated.

El Modena (2-8, 0-6): The Vanguards have been eliminated.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Yorba Linda (10-0, 6-0): The Mustangs clinched the outright league championship with a victory over Tustin on Friday.

Valencia (8-2, 5-1): The Tigers clinched second place with a victory over Kennedy on Friday.

Cypress (6-4, 3-3): The Centurions have the tiebreaker over Kennedy, so they got the league's third and final playoff berth when Kennedy lost to Valencia.

Kennedy (5-5, 3-3): The Fighting Irish have been eliminated.

Tustin (1-9, 1-5): The Tillers have been eliminated.

Western (4-6, 2-4): The Pioneers have been eliminated.

Pacifica (2-8, 1-5): The Mariners have been eliminated.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra (9-1, 5-0): The Highlanders clinched their sixth consecutive league title with their victory over Buena Park on Friday.

Buena Park (8-2, 4-1): The finished in second place.

Fullerton (8-2, 3-2): The Indians beat Troy on Friday to clinch the league's third and final playoff berth.

Troy (7-3, 2-3): The Warriors will be a good candidate for one of the two at-large playoff berths in the Southwest Division.

Sonora (2-8, 1-4): The Raiders have been eliminated.

Sunny Hills (3-7, 0-5): The Lancers have been eliminated.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove (10-0, 5-0): The Argos clinched the outright league title with a victory over Rancho Alamitos on Thursday.

Los Amigos (8-2, 4-1): The Lobos will be the league's No. 2 representative.

Rancho Alamitos (4-6, 3-2): The Vaqueros will be the league's No. 3 representative.

La Quinta (2-8, 1-4): The Aztecs have been eliminated.

Bolsa Grande (3-7, 1-4): The Matadors have been eliminated.

Santiago (3-7, 1-4): The Cavaliers have been eliminated.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Westminster (6-4, 4-1): The Lions clinched the league title and will be the league's No. 1 representative after beating Ocean View last week. Westminster owns the tiebreaker over Segerstrom.

Segerstrom (7-3, 4-1): The Jaguars finish as co-champions by beating Santa Ana, but they will be the league's No. 2 reprsentative because they have a loss to Westminster.

Orange (7-3, 3-2): The Panthers clinched the league's third and final playoff spot with a victory over Ocean View on Friday. Orange has the tiebreaker over Loara.

Loara (6-4, 3-2): The Saxons finished in fourth, but they will be a good candidate for an at-large berth in the Southern Division.

Ocean View (1-9, 1-4): The Seahawks have been eliminated.

Santa Ana (0-10, 0-5): The Saints have been eliminated.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Santa Ana Valley (7-2-1, 5-0): The Falcons beat Magnolia on Friday to win the outright league title.

Magnolia (5-5, 4-1): The Sentinels finish in second place.

Katella (7-3, 3-2): The Knights clinched third place with a victory over Anaheim on Thursday.

Century (7-3, 2-3): The Centurions have been eliminated.

Anaheim (2-8, 1-4): The Colonists have been eliminated.

Savanna (1-9, 0-5): The Rebels have been eliminated.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa (7-3, 5-0): The Mustangs clinched the league title last week.

Estancia (5-5, 3-2): Estancia clinched second place by beating Calvary Chapel on Friday.

Calvary Chapel (7-3, 3-2): Calvary Chapel gets the third and final playoff berth from the league.

Godinez (5-5, 2-3): The Grizzlies have been eliminated and will have to hope for an at-large berth in the Southern Division. Their victory over Laguna Beach could help them.

Laguna Beach (5-5, 2-3): The Breakers have been eliminated.

Saddleback (0-10, 0-5): The Roadrunners have been eliminated.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar (10-0, 5-0): The Sea Kings clinched clinched the outright league title with a victory over Northwood on Friday. That's two league titles in a row for CdM.

Irvine (8-2, 4-1): The Vaqueros will be the league's second-place representative.

Woodbridge (6-4, 3-2): The Warriors clinched the league's third and final playoff berth with a victory over Beckman.

Northwood (3-7, 2-3): The Timberwolves have been eliminated.

Beckman (4-6, 1-4): The Patriots have been eliminated.

University (2-8, 0-5): The Trojans have been eliminated.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Saddleback Valley Christian (8-2, 4-0): The Warriors beat the Eagles on Thursday to clinch the league title.

Capistrano Valley Christian (9-1, 3-1): The Eagles will be the league's No. 2 representative.

Santa Clarita Christian (5-5, 2-2): The Cardinals have been eliminated.

Fairmont Prep (4-5, 1-3): The Huskies have been eliminated.

Southlands Christian of Walnut (0-8, 0-4): The Eagles have been eliminated.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

San Juan Hills (9-1, 4-0): The Stallions beat Dana Hills on Friday to clinch their first league title in school history. This is San Juan Hills' sixth season of varsity football.

Dana Hills (5-5, 3-1): Dana Hills finish in second place.

Capistrano Valley (5-5, 1-3): The Cougars have been eliminated.

Laguna Hills (3-6, 1-3): The Hawks have been eliminated.

Aliso Niguel (3-7, 1-3): The Wolverines have been eliminated.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo (10-0, 4-0): The Diablos clinched the outright league title with a victory over El Toro on Friday.

Tesoro (8-2, 3-1): The Titans clinched second place with a victory over San Clemente in Week 9.

Trabuco Hills (6-4, 2-2): The Mustangs have been eliminated and would be a longshot for an at-large berth in the Pac-5 Division.

El Toro (4-6, 1-3): The Chargers have been eliminated.

San Clemente (2-8, 0-4): The Tritons have been eliminated.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison (7-3, 4-1): The Chargers clinched the outright league title by beating Marina on Friday.

Newport Harbor (5-5, 3-2): The Sailors have tiebreakers over Fountain Valley and Newport, so they will be the league No. 2 representative even though they lost to Huntington Beach on Friday.

Fountain Valley (7-3, 3-2): The Barons beat Los Al on Thursday, so they will be the league's No. 3 representative.

Los Alamitos (8-2, 3-2): The Griffins look like they have a good shot to grab one of the two at-large berths in the Southwest Division.

Huntington Beach (5-5, 2-3): The Oilers have been eliminated, but could make themselves more attractive for an at-large in the Southwest Division with an upset over Newport Harbor on Friday.

Marina (1-9, 0-5): The Vikings have been eliminated.

TRINITY LEAGUE

St. John Bosco (10-0, 5-0): The Braves clinched the Trinity League title outright with their victory over Mater Dei last week.

Mater Dei (8-2, 3-2): The Monarchs clinched second place by beating OLu on Friday.

Servite (5-5, 2-3): The Friars finished in a three-way tie for third with OLu and JSerra, and won coin flips to win the league's third and final automatic playoff berth.

Orange Lutheran (7-3, 2-3): The Lancers finished in fourth place after the coin flips and will need one of the two at-large berths in the Pac-5 Division to get in the playoffs.

JSerra (7-3, 2-3): The Lions finished in fifth place after the coin flips and will need one of the two at-large berths in the Pac-5 Division to get in the playoffs.

Santa Margarita (4-6, 1-4): The Eagles have been eliminated.

Follow Carlos Arias on Twitter @LosOCVarsity.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Arrowhead Christian 13 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Ana Valley 1, Magnolia 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Northwood 1, Yorba Linda 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

El Camino/Sacramento 0, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Mater Dei 0 - 4th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Irvine 25, Woodbridge 18 - 3rd Set - Completed

Softball:

Irvine 11, Corona del Mar 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Roosevelt (Corona) 4, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 0, Servite 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Lacrosse:

Valencia 5, Newport Harbor 8 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed