Search:

Eagles girls, Monarchs boys capture titles at Catholic Swim Challenge

STAFF WRITER

Santa Margarita’s top-ranked girls swim team and Mater Dei’s No. 8 boys captured titles Saturday at the California Catholic High School Swim Challenge at Sacred Heart Prep in Atherton.

Mater Dei’s boys and girls also combined for two meet records in the sixth edition of the meet.

Santa Margarita’s girls weren’t full-strength but claimed the meet for the sixth straight year without winning an event. The Eagles, however, finished second in all three relays and four individual races en route to 618 points, which outdistanced Archbishop Mitty of San Jose (588).

The runner-up touches were by Isabelle Odgers in the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 13.31 seconds), Camryn Barry in the 50 free (24.72), Bela Patino in the 100 butterfly (59.51) and Amy Qin in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.17).

Mater Dei’s Brittany Kampfer won the 500 free in a meet-record 4:58.12 while teammate Aislinn Light raced under the meet record in placing second in the 100 free (52.17). Sarah Shimomura of Archbishop Mitty captured the 100 free in 51.67.

Mater Dei’s boys dethroned five-time defending champion Santa Margarita by racking up 536 points to outdistance the Eagles by 170 points.

The Monarchs highlighted their first meet crown by winning the 200 free relay in a meet record. The team of Tyler Fields, Clint Hurdle, John Redoutey and Spencer Carroll clocked a 1:29.79. Santa Margarita’s Marc Morizono was the county’s lone double-winner by taking the 200 free (1:44.37) and 100 free (48.10). The Monarchs also won the boys 400 free relay (3:19.39).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed