Search:

Santa Margarita girls set two records at Capo prelims

OCVARSITY.COM

Santa Margarita's top-ranked girls swim team set meet records in the 300-yard freestyle and 400 free relay to highlight prelims at the Capistrano Valley Relays on Thursday.

The Eagles blazed to a time of 2 minutes, 28.90 seconds in the 300 free relay and 3:32.87 in the 400 free during qualifying for Saturday's 2 p.m. finals.

Freshman Samantha Shelton led off the Eagles' 300 free relay in a swift 24.28 seconds.

Cal-bound senior Katie McLaughlin anchored Santa Margarita's 400 free relay in a quick 50.70.

On Friday, the boys will take their turn in prelims at Capo Valley.

Here are the results of the girls prelims:

Varsity Girls Prelims
   4x100 I.M. -- 1. Corona del Mar (M. Popp, N. Lin, E. Britt, E. Merrell) 4:01.34; 2. Tesoro 4:03.44; 3. St. Margarita 4:11.39; 4. Irvine 4:19.16; 5. Capo Valley 4:23.47; 6. El Toro 4:31.33; 7. San Clemente 4:51.05; 8. Aliso Niguel 4:57.95
   6x50 Free -- 1. St. Margarita (S. Shelton, A. Plamondon, M. Hoffmann, J. Griffin, S. Franzen, C. Barry) 2:28.90; 2. Crean Lutheran 2:29.09; 3. Tesoro 2:35.25; 4. Corona del Mar 2:37.33; 5. Irvine 2:38.82; 6. Trabuco Hills 2:39.25; 7. Dana Hills 2:41.04; 8. Capo Valley 2:44.59
   4x50 Breast -- 1. St. Margarita (J. Griffin, E. Morris, I. Odgers, B. Patino) 2:09.99; 2. Tesoro 2:10.38; 3. El Toro 2:20.24; 4. Irvine 2:20.45; 5. Aliso Niguel 2:20.85; 6. Capo Valley 2:23.95; 7. Trabuco Hills 2:24.21; 8. San Clemente 2:34.71
   4x50 Fly -- 1. St. Margarita (A. Johnstone, B. Patino, J. Griffin, K. McLaughlin) 1:45.61; 2. Tesoro 1:48.87; 3. Capo Valley 1:52.48; 4. Dana Hills 1:54.22; 5. Trabuco Hills 1:54.64; 6. Irvine 1:55.88; 7. Corona del Mar 1:59.10; 8. San Clemente 1:59.53
   4x50 Back -- 1. Crean Lutheran (K. Young, E. Eastin, R. Taylor, E. Eastin) 1:47.90; 2. St. Margarita 1:52.04; 3. Tesoro 1:52.14; 4. Aliso Niguel 1:55.33; 5. Irvine 1:58.88; 6. Capo Valley 1:59.44; 7. Trabuco Hills 2:08.55; 8. Corona del Mar 2:09.44
   4x100 Free -- 1. St. Margarita (M. Hoffmann, A. Plamondon, S. Shelton, K. McLaughlin) 3:32.87; 2. Corona del Mar 3:34.53; 3. Tesoro 3:37.98; 4. San Clemente 3:39.83; 5. Capo Valley 3:43.96; 6. Trabuco Hills 3:45.25; 7. Crean Lutheran 3:46.05; 8. Irvine 3:46.17
   4x50 Medley -- 1. St. Margarita (A. Laliena, I. Odgers, K. McLaughlin, S. Shelton) 1:49.29; 2. Corona del Mar 1:49.97; 3. Crean Lutheran 1:52.76; 4. Tesoro 1:53.23; 5. Aliso Niguel 1:54.78; 6. San Clemente 1:55.11; 7. Irvine 1:55.87; 8. Dana Hills 1:57.42


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed