Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 9 (10-24-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls that were released Monday, Oct. 24, 2016. 

FOOTBALL POLLS

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 8-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 7-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) L 6-2
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 9-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 8-0
6. Serra (Mission) W 6-3
7. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) W 6-2
8. Chaminade (Mission) W 6-2
9. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) W 5-3
10T. Bishop Amat (Mission) W 6-3
10T. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) W 6-2
Others: JSerra (Trinity), 5-3.

DIVISION 2
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 8-0
2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) W 6-2
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 6-2
4. Norco (Big VIII) W 6-2
5. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 6-2
6. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 7-1
7. San Clemente (South Coast) W 6-2
8. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 6-2
9. Great Oak (Southwestern) W 5-3
10. Chino Hills (Baseline) W 5-3
Others: Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 5-3; St. Bonaventure (Marmonte), 5-3; La Habra (Freeway), 4-4; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission), 3-5.

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 7-2
2. Edison (Sunset) W 7-1
3. Cathedral (Angelus) W 8-0
4. St. Francis (Angelus) W 8-0
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 7-1
6. Villa Park (Crestview) W 7-1
7. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 7-1
8. Buena Park (Freeway) W 7-1
9. La Serna (Del Rio) W 5-3
10. Palos Verdes (Bay) W 5-3
Others: Hart (Foothill), 6-2; San Juan Hills (South Coast), 6-3; Los Alamitos (Sunset), 5-3;
Newbury Park (Camino), 5-3.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 8-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) W 8-0@
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 8-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 7-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 7-1
6. Damien (Baseline) W 6-2
7. Cajon (Citrus Belt) W 6-2
8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) W 6-3
9. Colony (Mt. Baldy) W 5-3
10. Glendora (Palomares) W 4-4
Others: Redondo Union (Bay), 4-4; Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern), 4-4; Etiwanda (Baseline), 3-5. @Includes 1 forfeit win

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 8-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 8-0
3. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 8-1
4. Moorpark (Camino) W 7-1
5. Salesian (Angelus) L 5-3
6. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) W 5-3
7. Roosevelt (Big VIII) W 6-2
8. Ventura (Channel) W 7-2
9. Troy (Freeway) W 6-2
10. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) W 6-2
Others: San Jacinto (Mountain Pass), 7-1; Foothill (Crestview), 5-3; St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los Padres), 5-3; C Redlands (Citrus Belt), 4-4; Corona (Big VIII), 2-6.

DIVISION 6
1. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 8-0
2. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 7-1
3. Summit (Sunkist) W 7-1
4. Saugus (Foothill) L 7-1
5. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 5-3
6. Mira Costa (Bay) W 6-2
7. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) W 6-2
8. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 7-1
9. Paramount (San Gabriel Valley) W 6-2
10. Elsinore (Sunbelt) L 5-3
Others: West Covina (Hacienda), 5-3; Lawndale (Ocean), 4-4; Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill), 4-4.

DIVISION 7
1. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) Bye 7-1
2. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) Bye 6-2
3. Tustin (Empire) W 7-1
4. El Segundo (Ocean) W 7-1
5. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) W 5-3
6. Norte Vista (River Valley) W 6-2
7. Golden Valley (Foothill) W 5-3
8. Monrovia (Rio Hondo) W 3-4
9. Ayala (Palomares) W 4-4
10. Huntington Beach (Sunset) L 4-4
Others: St. Paul (Angelus), 3-5#; Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore), 3-5; Canyon/Anaheim (Crestview), 3-5; Diamond Ranch (Hacienda), 3-5. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 8
1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 7-1
2. El Modena (North Hills) W 7-1
3. Northview (Valle Vista) W 7-1
4. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 7-1
5. San Dimas (Valle Vista) L 7-1
6. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 6-2
7. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Joaquin) W 5-3
8. Burbank (Pacific) W 6-2
9. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) W 6-2
10. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 6-2
Others: Sunny Hills (Freeway), 6-2; Laguna Hills (Sea View), 5-3; Chino (Hacienda), 4-4; Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley), 4-4; Buena (Channel), 3-5.

DIVISION 9
1. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 6-2
2. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 6-2
3. Silverado (Desert Sky) W 6-2
4. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) L 5-3#
5. Mayfair (Suburban) W 5-3
6. Cypress (Empire) W 5-3
7. Norwalk (Suburban) Bye 5-3
8. Muir (Pacific) W 4-4
9. Kennedy/La Palma (Empire) L 5-3
10. La Salle (Angelus) L 5-3
Others: Perris (Sunbelt), 5-3; West Ranch (Foothill), 4-4; Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley), 4-4;
Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River), 4-4; California (Del Rio), 4-4 #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10
1. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 8-0
2. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 7-1
3. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 6-2
4. Brethren Christian (Freelance) W 7-1*
5. Dos Pueblos (Channel) L 6-2
6. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) L 7-1
7. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) W 6-2
8. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 6-2
9. Poly/Pasadena (Prep) W 7-0
10. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) L 7-1
* = Includes 1 forfeit loss.
Others: Apple Valley (Mojave River), 6-2; Peninsula (Bay), 6-2; University (Pacific Coast), 6-2; Beaumont (Mountain Pass), 4-4; Pacifica/Garden Grove (Empire), 4-4.

DIVISION 11
1. Katella (Orange) W 8-0
2. Culver City (Ocean) W 5-3
3. Arcadia (Pacific) W 7-1
4. Montebello (Almont) W 7-1
5. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 8-1
6. Oak Park (Canyon) W 6-2
7. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) W 5-3
8. Ramona (River Valley) L 6-1-1
9. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) L 6-2
10. Cabrillo/Lompoc (Los Padres) W 4-5
Others: Coachella Valley (De Anza), 6-2; Ontario Christian (Ambassador), 5-3; Heritage Christian (Olympic), 5-3; Quartz Hill (Golden), 5-3; Highland (Golden), 3-5.

DIVISION 12
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 8-0
2. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 8-1
3. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 6-2
4. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 7-1
5. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 5-2-1
6. Village Christian (Olympic) W 6-2
7. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) W 6-2
8. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) L 7-1
9. Hillcrest (River Valley) W 6-2
10. Santa Maria (Northern) W 5-4
Others: Artesia (Suburban), 6-3; Santa Paula (Tri-Valley), 4-4; El Dorado (North Hills), 2-6.

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 8-0@
2. Nogales (Montview) W 7-1
3. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 6-2
4. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) W 6-2
5. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) L 7-2
6. Orange (Golden West) L 5-3*
7. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 7-1
8. Duarte (Valle Vista) W 6-2
9. Carnegie (Arrowhead) W 7-1
10. Rowland (Valle Vista) W 4-4
Others: Yucca Valley (De Anza), 6-2; Hueneme (Pacific View), 5-3; Boron (Desert Mountain), 5-3; Knight (Golden), 4-3-1; Ocean View (Golden West), 4-4. *Includes 1 forfeit loss. @Includes 1 forfeit win


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed