Search:

Football schedule for Week 8

STAFF REPORT

The high school football schedule for Week 8 of the season (Oct. 20-22).

FOOTBALL

THURSDAY (OCT. 20)

Empire League
Kennedy at Tustin
Valencia at Western

Garden Grove League
Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove

North Hills League
El Dorado at El Modena 

Nonleague
Crean Lutheran vs. Brethren Christian at Irvine High

Orange League
Santa Ana Valley vs. Katella at Glover Stadium

Pacific Coast League
Corona del Mar vs. University at Estancia High

San Joaquin League
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Southlands Christian at Capistrano Valley High

Sunset League
Huntington Beach vs. Newport Harbor at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY (OCT. 21)

Sea View League
Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley
El Toro at Dana Hills

North Hills League
Esperanza vs. Brea Olinda at Yorba Linda High

Crestview League
Canyon vs. Villa Park at El Modena High
Foothill vs. Yorba Linda at Tustin High 

Freeway League
Troy at Fullerton
Sonora vs. Sunny Hills at La Habra High
La Habra at Buena Park

Golden West League
Ocean View vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Bowl 
Loara at Segerstrom

Garden Grove League
La Quinta at Bolsa Grande
Santiago vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove High

Empire League
Cypress vs. Pacifica at Western High

Orange League
Savanna vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium
Magnolia at Century 

Pacific Coast League
Northwood vs. Woodbridge at University High
Beckman at Irvine

Orange Coast League
Godinez vs. Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Valley High
Saddleback at Laguna Beach
Costa Mesa at Estancia

South Coast League
Trabuco Hills at Mission Viejo
San Juan Hills at San Clemente

Sunset League
Fountain Valley vs. Los Alamitos at Westminster High
Marina vs. Edison at Huntington Beach

Trinity League
St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.
JSerra vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College
Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at Orange Coast College

Olympic League
Whittier Christian at Valley Christian High/Cerritos

Nonleague
Templeton at Laguna Hills

SATURDAY (OCT. 22)

Golden West League
Orange vs. Westminster at El Modena High, 7 p.m.

San Joaquin League
Webb vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at Webb, 1 p.m.
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Fairmont Prep at Canyon of Canyon Country High, 7 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed