Search:

Football schedule for Week 8

STAFF REPORT

The high school football schedule for Week 8 of the season (Oct. 20-22).

FOOTBALL

THURSDAY (OCT. 20)

Empire League
Kennedy at Tustin
Valencia at Western

Garden Grove League
Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove

North Hills League
El Dorado at El Modena 

Nonleague
Crean Lutheran vs. Brethren Christian at Irvine High

Orange League
Santa Ana Valley vs. Katella at Glover Stadium

Pacific Coast League
Corona del Mar vs. University at Estancia High

San Joaquin League
Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Southlands Christian at Capistrano Valley High

Sunset League
Huntington Beach vs. Newport Harbor at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY (OCT. 21)

Sea View League
Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley
El Toro at Dana Hills

North Hills League
Esperanza vs. Brea Olinda at Yorba Linda High

Crestview League
Canyon vs. Villa Park at El Modena High
Foothill vs. Yorba Linda at Tustin High 

Freeway League
Troy at Fullerton
Sonora vs. Sunny Hills at La Habra High
La Habra at Buena Park

Golden West League
Ocean View vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Bowl 
Loara at Segerstrom

Garden Grove League
La Quinta at Bolsa Grande
Santiago vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove High

Empire League
Cypress vs. Pacifica at Western High

Orange League
Savanna vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium
Magnolia at Century 

Pacific Coast League
Northwood vs. Woodbridge at University High
Beckman at Irvine

Orange Coast League
Godinez vs. Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Valley High
Saddleback at Laguna Beach
Costa Mesa at Estancia

South Coast League
Trabuco Hills at Mission Viejo
San Juan Hills at San Clemente

Sunset League
Fountain Valley vs. Los Alamitos at Westminster High
Marina vs. Edison at Huntington Beach

Trinity League
St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.
JSerra vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College
Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at Orange Coast College

Olympic League
Whittier Christian at Valley Christian High/Cerritos

Nonleague
Templeton at Laguna Hills

SATURDAY (OCT. 22)

Golden West League
Orange vs. Westminster at El Modena High, 7 p.m.

San Joaquin League
Webb vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at Webb, 1 p.m.
Santa Clarita Christian vs. Fairmont Prep at Canyon of Canyon Country High, 7 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed