Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 7 (10-10-13)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls released Monday, Oct. 10, 2016.

The voting is done by the coaches.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 6-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 5-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) W 5-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 7-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 6-0
6. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) W 4-2
7. Serra (Mission) W 4-3
8. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) W 4-2
9. Chaminade (Mission) W 4-2
10. JSerra (Trinity) L 4-2
Others: Bishop Amat (Mission), 5-2; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 4-2.
*Includes 1 forfeit loss.

DIVISION 2
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 6-0
2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) W 4-2
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 5-2
4. Norco (Big VIII) W 4-2
5. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 6-1
6. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 4-2
7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 4-2
8. San Clemente (South Coast) Bye 4-2
9. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) W 5-2
10. La Habra (Freeway) W 3-3
Others: Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 3-3; Great Oak (Southwestern), 3-3; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission), 3-4; Crespi (Mission), 2-4.

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 5-2
2. Edison (Sunset) W 5-1
3. Cathedral (Angelus) W 6-0
4. St. Francis (Angelus) W 6-0
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 5-1
6. Villa Park (Crestview) W 5-1
7. Los Alamitos (Sunset) W 4-2
8. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 5-1
9. Buena Park (Freeway) W 5-1
10. La Serna (Del Rio) W 3-3
Others: San Juan Hills (South Coast), 6-1; Newbury Park (Camino), 5-2; Hart (Foothill), 4-2.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 6-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) Bye 6-0
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 7-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 5-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 5-1
6. Damien (Baseline) W 5-1
7. Cajon (Citrus Belt) W 5-1
8. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) W 4-2
9. Redondo Union (Bay) W 3-3
10. Etiwanda (Baseline) W 3-3
Others: Palm Springs (Desert Valley), 4-3; Colony (Mt. Baldy), 3-3; Glendora (Palomares), 2-4.

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 7-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 6-0
3. Salesian (Angelus) W 5-1
4. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 6-1
5. Moorpark (Camino) W 5-1
6. Foothill (Crestview) W 5-1
7. Ventura (Channel) W 5-2
8. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) W 3-3
9. Troy (Freeway) L 4-2
10. Roosevelt (Big VIII) L 4-2
Others: Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley), 5-2; Redlands (Citrus Belt), 2-4; M.L. King, Jr. (Big VIII), 2-4.

DIVISION 6
1. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 6-0
2. Saugus (Foothill) W 6-0
3. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 5-1
4. Summit (Sunkist) W 5-1
5. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) Bye 3-3
6. Elsinore (Sunbelt) W 5-1
7. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 5-1
8. Mira Costa (Bay) W 4-2
9. Lawndale (Ocean) W 3-3
10. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) W 5-2
Others: Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill), 4-2; Paramount (San Gabriel Valley), 4-2.

DIVISION 7
1. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) W 6-1
2. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) W 5-2
3. Tustin (Empire) W 5-1
4. Golden Valley (Foothill) L 4-2
5. El Segundo (Ocean) L 5-1
6. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) W 3-3
7. Norte Vista (River Valley) W 4-2
8. Huntington Beach (Sunset) W 3-3
9. St. Paul (Angelus) L 2-4#
10. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) L 3-3
Others: Canyon/Anaheim (Crestview), 2-4; Monrovia (Rio Hondo), 2-4; Claremont (Palomares), 1-5. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 8
1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 5-1
2. San Dimas (Valle Vista) W 6-0
3. El Modena (North Hills) W 5-1
4 Chino (Hacienda) W 4-2
5. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) W 3-2
6. Northview (Valle Vista) W 5-1
7. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 5-1
8. Sunny Hills (Freeway) W 5-1
9. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 4-2
10. Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt) L 4-2
Others; Burbank (Pacific), 4-2; Garden Grove (Garden Grove), 4-2; Brea Olinda (North Hills), 3-3; Laguna Hills (Sea View), 3-3; Buena (Channel), 3-4.

DIVISION 9
1. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) W 4-2#
2. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) Bye 4-2
3. Perris (Sunbelt) L 5-1
4. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) W 4-2
5. La Salle (Angelus) L 4-2
6. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 4-2
7. West Ranch (Foothill) W 4-2
8. Arrowhead Christian (Ambassador) W 4-2
9. Silverado (Desert Sky) Bye 4-2
10. Kennedy/La Palma (Empire) W 4-2
Others: Cypress (Empire), 4-2; Norwalk (Suburban), 4-3; Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley), 3-3;
California (Del Rio), 3-3; Santa Barbara (Channel), 3-4. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10
1. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 6-0
2. Dos Pueblos (Channel) Bye 5-1
3. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 6-0
4. Aquinas (Ambassador) L 5-1
5. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 5-1
6. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 4-2
7. Brethren Christian (Freelance) W 6-1*
8. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) W 6-0
9. Apple Valley (Mojave River) L 5-1
10. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) W 4-2
Others: Poly/Pasadena (Prep), 5-0; Peninsula (Bay), 5-1; Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy), 3-3. *Includes 1 forfeit loss.

DIVISION 11
1. Katella (Orange) W 6-0
2. Ramona (River Valley) W 5-0-1
3. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) W 6-1
4. Oak Park (Canyon) W 5-1
5. Culver City (Ocean) W 4-2
6. Montebello (Almont) W 5-1
7. Arcadia (Pacific) W 6-0
8. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 6-1
9. Heritage Christian (Olympic) W 5-2
10. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) W 4-2
Others: Lakeside (Sunbelt), 5-1; Coachella Valley (De Anza), 4-2; Quartz Hill (Golden), 4-2;
Ontario Christian (Ambassador), 3-3; Valley View (Inland Valley), 3-3; Highland (Golden), 2-4;
Sultana (Mojave River), 2-4.

DIVISION 12
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 6-0
2. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 6-0
3. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 6-1
4. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) W 5-1
5. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 4-2
6. Pacific (Mountain Valley) L 5-1
7. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 4-1-1
8. Village Christian (Olympic) W 5-1
9. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) W 4-2
10. Hillcrest (River Valley) W 4-2
Others: Artesia (Suburban), 5-2; Schurr (Almont), 4-2; Baldwin Park (Valle Vista), 4-2; Whittier Christian (Olympics), 4-3; El Dorado (North Hills), 2-4.

DIVISION 13
1. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) W 7-0
2. Orange (Golden West) W 6-0
3. Yucca Valley (De Anza) W 6-0
4. Knight (Golden) W 4-1-1
5. Santa Ana (Golden West) L 5-1
6. Nogales (Montview) L 5-1
7. Ocean View (Golden West) W 4-2
8. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 4-2
9. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) Bye 4-2
10. Hueneme (Pacific View) L 5-2
Others: South El Monte (Mission Valley), 5-1; Duarte (Valle Vista), 4-2; Boron (Desert Mountain), 4-3.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed