Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 5 (9-26-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls that were released Monday, Sept. 26, 2016.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 5-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 4-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) W 4-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 5-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 5-0
6. JSerra (Trinity) W 4-1
7. Santa Margarita (Trinity) W 4-1
8. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) W 3-2
9. Serra (Mission) W 2-3
10. Alemany (Mission) W 1-4*
Others: Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 4-1; Chaminade (Mission), 3-2; Bishop Amat (Mission), 3-2; Long Beach Poly (Moore), 2-2. *Includes 1 forfeit loss.

DIVISION 2
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 5-0
2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) W 3-2
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) L 3-2
4. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) W 4-1
5. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 3-1
6. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 4-1
7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 2-2
8. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission) L 3-2
9. La Habra (Freeway) W 2-3
10. Chino Hills (Baseline) L 3-1
Others: Crespi (Mission), 2-2; Norco (Big VIII), 2-2; Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 2-3.

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 3-2
2. Edison (Sunset) L 4-1
3. Cathedral (Angelus) Bye 4-0
4. Buena Park (Freeway) Bye 4-0
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 4-1
6. Paso Robles (PAC-5) W 5-0
7. St. Francis (Angelus) W 4-0
8. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) Bye 3-1
9. Villa Park (Crestview) W 3-1
10. Hart (Foothill) L 3-1
Others: San Juan Hills (South Coast), 4-1; Newbury Park (Camino), 4-1; Los Alamitos (Sunset), 3-2; Palos Verdes (Bay), 2-2.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 5-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) Bye 5-0
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 5-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) Bye 3-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 4-1
6. Damien (Baseline) W 4-1
7. Colony (Mt. Baldy) L 3-2
8. Cajon (Citrus Belt) W 3-1
9. Etiwanda (Baseline) W 2-3
10. Carter (Citrus Belt) L 2-2
Others: Redondo Union (Bay), 2-2; Trabuco Hills (South Coast), 2-3.

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 5-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 5-0
3. Salesian (Angelus) W 4-1
4. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 4-1
5. Moorpark (Camino) W 3-1
6. Ventura (Channel) W 4-1
7. Redlands (Citrus Belt) W 2-2
8. Foothill (Crestview) W 3-1
9. Troy (Freeway) W 3-1
10. Roosevelt (Big VIII) W 3-1
Others: La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley), 1-3.

DIVISION 6
1. Summit (Sunkist) W 4-0
2. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 5-0
3. Saugus (Foothill) W 5-0
4. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) W 4-1
5 Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) L 3-1
6. Elsinore (Sunbelt) L 4-1
7. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 3-1
8. Mira Costa (Bay) W 2-2
9. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 2-3
10. San Marino (Rio Hondo) W 2-3
Others: Bonita (Palomares), 3-2; Wilson/Long Beach (Moore), 3-2; Newport Harbor (Sunset), 2-2.

DIVISION 7
1. El Segundo (Ocean) W 4-0
2. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) W 4-1
3. Golden Valley (Foothill) L 4-1
4. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) W 3-2
5. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore) Bye 2-2
6. Tustin (Empire) W 4-1
7. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) L 3-2
8. North Torrance (Pioneer) W 3-2
9. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) L 2-3
10. Huntington Beach (Sunset) L 2-3
Others: Linfield Christian (Ambassador), 1-2-1; Norte Vista (River Valley), 2-2; St. Paul (Angelus), 2-3.

DIVISION 8
1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 4-1
2. El Modena (North Hills) L 3-1
3. San Dimas (Valle Vista) W 4-0
4. Laguna Hills (Sea View) W 3-1
5. Brea Olinda (North Hills) L 3-1
6 Chino (Hacienda) L 3-2
7. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) L 2-2
8. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 4-0
9. Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt) W 3-1
10. Northview (Valle Vista) W 4-1
Others: Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 3-2; Burbank (Pacific), 2-2; Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific), 2-2.

DIVISION 9
1. Perris (Sunbelt) W 5-0
2. Cypress (Empire) W 4-0
3. La Salle (Angelus) W 4-1
4. Norwalk (Suburban) W 4-1
5. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 3-2
6. California (Del Rio) Bye 3-1
7. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) W 3-2
8. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) L 2-2#
9. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 2-2
10. Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley) L 3-2
Others: West Ranch (Foothill), 3-2; Agoura (Canyon), 0-5. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10
1. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 4-0
2. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 4-0
3. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 4-1
4. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 4-0
5. Apple Valley (Mojave River) W 4-0
6. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) Bye 3-1
7. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 3-2
8. Brethren Christian (Freelance) W 4-1
9. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) W 5-0
10. University (Pacific Coast) W 4-0
Others: St. Anthony (Santa Fe), 3-1; Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy), 2-3.

DIVISION 11
1. Culver City (Ocean) W 3-1
2. Katella (Orange) W 5-0
3. Ramona (River Valley) W 4-0-1
4. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) W 4-1
5. Oak Park (Canyon) W 4-1
6. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) W 3-1
7. Montebello (Almont) W 4-1
8. Coachella Valley (De Anza) L 4-1
9. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) L 3-2
10. Arcadia (Pacific) W 4-0
Others: Quartz Hill (Golden), 3-1; Heritage Christian (Olympic), 3-2; Highland (Golden), 1-3; Victor Valley (Desert Sky), 4-1; Channel Islands (Pacific View), 4-1; Xavier Prep (Desert Valley), 3-2.

DIVISION 12
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 5-0
2. Pacific (Mountain Valley) Bye 4-0
3. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) Bye 3-1
4. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 4-1
5. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) W 4-1
6. Schurr (Almont) Bye 3-1
7. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 4-0
8. Rim of the World (San Andreas) L 2-1-1
9. Village Christian (Olympic) W 4-1
10. Whittier Christian (Olympics) W 4-1
6. Banning (Mountain Valley) L 2-3
10. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) L 3-2
Others: Big Bear (Cross Valley), 2-3; Fontana (Sunkist), 2-3; Artesia (Suburban), 4-1; Baldwin Park (Valle Vista), 3-2; El Dorado (North Hills), 2-2; Hillcrest (River Valley), 3-2; Santa Paula (Tri-Valley), 2-2; Village Christian (Olympic), 4-1.

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 4-0
2. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) W 5-0
3 Hueneme (Pacific View) W 5-0
4. Nogales (Montview) Bye 4-0
5. Orange (Golden West) Bye 4-0
6. Yucca Valley (De Anza) W 5-0
7. Rancho Christian (South Valley) L 3-1
8. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 5-0
9. Knight (Golden) W 2-1-1
10. Boron (Desert Mountain) W 3-2
Others: Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe), 3-2; Duarte (Valle Vista), 3-1; Ocean View (Golden
West), 3-2.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed