Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 4

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS footall polls released Monday, Sept. 19, 2016.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 4-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 3-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) W 3-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 4-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 4-0
6. JSerra (Trinity) W 3-1
7. Chaminade (Mission) W 3-1
8. Santa Margarita (Trinity) W 3-1
9. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) L 1-2
10. Bishop Amat (Mission) W 3-1
Others: Tesoro (South Coast), 3-1; Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 3-1; Serra (Mission), 1-3; Alemany (Mission), 0-4*

DIVISION 2
1. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 3-1
2. Chino Hills (Baseline) Bye 3-0
3. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 4-0
4. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) W 3-1
5. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) L 1-2
6. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) L 2-2
7. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 3-1
8. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission) L 3-1
9. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) L 2-2
10. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 2-1
Others: Crespi (Mission), 2-2; La Habra (Freeway), 1-3; Westlake (Marmonte), 1-3

DIVISION 3
1. Edison (Sunset) W 4-0
2. Cathedral (Angelus) W 4-0
3. La Mirada (Suburban) W 2-2
4. Buena Park (Freeway) W 4-0
5. Hart (Foothill) W 3-0
6. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 3-1
7. Palos Verdes (Bay) Bye 2-1
8. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 3-1
9. Los Alamitos (Sunset) W 3-1
10. Villa Park (Crestview) L 2-1
Others: San Juan Hills (South Coast), 3-1; Newbury Park (Camino), 3-1; Santiago/C. (Big VIII), 2-2; La Serna (Del Rio), 2-2; Atascadero (PAC-5), 1-3.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 4-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) W 5-0
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 4-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 3-1
5. Colony (Mt. Baldy) W 3-1
6. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 3-1
7. Carter (Citrus Belt) Bye 2-1
8. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) L 2-1
9. Cajon (Citrus Belt) L 2-1
10. Damien (Baseline) L 3-1
Others: Redondo Union (Bay), 2-2; Chaparral (Southwestern), 1-3; Etiwanda (Baseline), 1-3;
Palm Springs (Desert Valley), 2-2.

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 4-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 4-0
3. Salesian (Angelus) W 3-1
4. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 3-1
5. Moorpark (Camino) Bye 2-1
6. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) L 3-1
7. Ventura (Channel) L 3-1
8. Redlands (Citrus Belt) L 1-2
9. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 3-1
10. Foothill (Crestview) W 2-1
Others: Corona (Big VIII), 2-2; Harvard-Westlake (Angelus), 2-1; La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley), 1-2.

DIVISION 6
1. Summit (Sunkist) Bye 3-0
2 Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 3-0
3. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 4-0
4. Saugus (Foothill) W 4-0
5. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) W 3-1
6. Elsinore (Sunbelt) W 4-0
7. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) L 3-1
8. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 2-1
9. Mira Costa (Bay) L 1-2
10. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 1-3
Others: Bonita (Palomares), 2-2; Lawndale (Ocean), 1-2.

DIVISION 7
1. El Segundo (Ocean) W 3-0
2. Golden Valley (Foothill) W 4-0
3. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) L 3-1
3. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore) W 2-2
4. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) W 3-1
5. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) L 2-2
6. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) L 2-2
7. Huntington Beach (Sunset) W 2-2
8. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) T 1-1-1
9. Tustin (Empire) W 3-1
10. North Torrance (Pioneer) L 2-2
Others: Fullerton (Freeway), 2-1; South Hills (Palomares), 2-2.

DIVISION 8
1. El Modena (North Hills) W 3-0
2. Brea Olinda (North Hills) W 3-0
3 Chino (Hacienda) W 3-1
4. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 3-1
5. Laguna Hills (Sea View) W 2-1
6. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) W 2-1
7. San Dimas (Valle Vista) Bye 3-0
8. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 3-0
9. Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt) Bye 2-1
10. Buena (Channel) W 2-2
Others: Burbank (Pacific), 1-2; Northview (Valle Vista), 3-1; San Dimas (Valle Vista), 3-0; Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 2-2; Chaffey (Mt. Baldy), 2-2.

DIVISION 9
1. Perris (Sunbelt) W 4-0
2. Cypress (Empire) Bye 3-0
3. La Salle (Angelus) W 3-1
4. Norwalk (Suburban) W 3-1
5. Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley) W 3-1
6. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 2-2
7. California (Del Rio) W 3-1
8. Muir (Pacific) L 2-1
9. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) L 2-2
10. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) L 2-2#
Others: Antelope Valley (Golden), 1-2; Diamond Bar (Palomares), 2-2;

DIVISION 10
1. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 3-0
2. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 3-0
3. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 3-1
4. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 3-0
5. Apple Valley (Mojave River) W 3-0
6. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 3-1
7. Barstow (Desert Sky) W 2-2
8. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 2-2
9. Brethren Christian (Freelance) L 3-1
10. Arlington (Inland Valley) L 2-2
Others: Mission Prep (Northern), 1-2; Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy), 1-3.

DIVISION 11
1. Coachella Valley (De Anza) W 4-0
2. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) W 3-1
3. Culver City (Ocean) W 2-1
4. Katella (Orange) W 4-0
5. Ramona (River Valley) T 3-0-1
6. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) W 3-1
7. Oak Park (Canyon) W 3-1
8. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) W 3-1
9. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) W 2-1
10. Montebello (Almont) W 3-1
Others: Heritage Christian (Olympic), 2-2; Victor Valley (Desert Sky), 3-1; Covina (Valle Vista), 2-2; Channel Islands (Pacific View), 3-1; Quartz Hill (Golden), 2-1.

DIVISION 12
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 4-0
2. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 2-0-1
3. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 4-0
4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 3-1
5. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 3-1
6. Banning (Mountain Valley) L 2-2
7. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) L 3-1
8. Schurr (Almont) L 3-1
9. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 3-0
10. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) W 3-1
Others: Santa Maria (Northern), 3-1; Marina (Sunset), 3-1; Baldwin Park (Valle Vista), 3-1; El
Dorado (North Hills), 2-1; Santa Paula (Tri-Valley), 2-2; Village Christian (Olympic), 3-1.

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 3-0
2. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 3-0
3. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) W 4-0
4 Hueneme (Pacific View) W 4-0
5. Nogales (Montview) W 4-0
6. Orange (Golden West) W 4-0
7. Yucca Valley (De Anza) W 4-0
8. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) L 2-1
9. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) L 3-1
10. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 4-0
Others: Rowland (Valle Vista), 3-1; Duarte (Valle Vista), 3-0; Ocean View (Golden West), 3-1; Knight (Golden), 1-1-1; Windward (Gold Coast-Valley), 3-1.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Trabuco Hills 68, Corona del Mar 2 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

San Juan Hills 24, Great Oak 21 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Football:

Cypress 7, Capistrano Valley 30 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Yorba Linda 21, El Modena 42 - 03:21 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mission Viejo 49, El Toro 14 - 09:33 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 7, Westminster 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Notre Dame of Riverside 17, Tesoro 13 - 02:00 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Troy 46, Irvine 0 - 12:00 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Dana Hills 0, Fullerton 22 - 12:00 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed