Search:

Week 3 CIF-SS football polls (9-12-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls released Monday, Sept. 12, 2016.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 3-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 2-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) L 2-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 3-0
5. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) W 3-0
6. JSerra (Trinity) L 2-1
7. Long Beach Poly (Moore) Bye 1-1
8. Chaminade (Mission) W 2-1
9. Santa Margarita (Trinity) W 2-1
10. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 3-0
Others: Alemany (Mission), 1-2; Tesoro (South Coast), 2-1; Serra (Mission), 1-3; Bishop Amat, 2-1; Upland, 2-1.

DIVISION 2
1. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 2-1
2. Chino Hills (Baseline) W 3-0
3. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 3-0
4. San Clemente (South Coast) W 2-1
5. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission) W 3-0
6. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) L 2-1
7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) L 1-1
8. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) W 2-1
9. Norco (Big VIII) Bye 1-1
10. La Habra (Freeway) L 1-2
Others: Valencia/Valencia (Foothill), 1-1: Westlake (Marmonte), 1-2Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 2-1.

DIVISION 3
1. Edison (Sunset) W 3-0
2. Cathedral (Angelus) W 3-0
3. La Mirada (Suburban) L 1-2
4. Villa Park (Crestview) W 2-0
5. San Juan Hills (South Coast) W 3-0
6. Newbury Park (Camino) W 3-0
7. Buena Park (Freeway) W 3-0
8. Hart (Foothill) W 2-0
9. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 2-1
10. Palos Verdes (Bay) L 2-1
Others: Los Alamitos (Sunset), 2-1; Santiago/C. (Big VIII), 1-2; Rancho Verde (Inland Valley), 2-1; La Serna (Del Rio), 2-1.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 3-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) W 4-0
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 3-0
4. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) W 2-0
5. Cajon (Citrus Belt) W 2-0
6. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 2-1
7. Colony (Mt. Baldy) W 2-1
8. Damien (Baseline) W 3-0
9. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 2-1
10. Carter (Citrus Belt) W 2-1
Others: Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley), 1-2; Redondo Union (Bay), 1-2.

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 3-0
2. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) W 3-0
3. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 3-0
4. Ventura (Channel) W 3-0
5. Salesian (Angelus) W 2-1
6. Redlands (Citrus Belt) Bye 1-1
7. Moorpark (Camino) W 2-1
8. Corona (Big VIII) L 2-1
9. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) L 2-1
10. Harvard-Westlake (Angelus) L 2-1
Others: Foothill (Crestview), 1-1.

DIVISION 6
1. Summit (Sunkist) W 3-0
2. West Torrance (Pioneer) W 2-0
3. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) W 3-0
4 Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 2-0
5. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 3-0
6 Mira Costa (Bay) L 1-1
7. Lawndale (Ocean) L 1-1
8. Saugus (Foothill) W 3-0
9. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) W 2-1
10. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) L 1-1
Others: Bonita (Palomares), 2-1; Newport Harbor (Sunset), 2-0; Elsinore (Sunbelt), 3-0.

DIVISION 7
1. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) W 3-0
2. El Segundo (Ocean) W 2-0
3. North Torrance (Pioneer) W 2-1
4. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) W 2-1
5. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) L 1-1
6. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) L 2-1
7. Golden Valley (Foothill) W 3-0
8. El Segundo (Ocean) W 2-0
9. Fullerton (Freeway) W 2-0
10. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore) L 1-2
Others: South Hills (Palomares), 1-2; Huntington Beach (Sunset), 1-2.

DIVISION 8
1. El Modena (North Hills) W 2-0
2. Brea Olinda (North Hills) W 2-0
3 Chino (Hacienda) W 2-1
4. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) L 2-1
5. Laguna Hills (Sea View) W 1-1
6. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) L 1-1
7. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) W 1-1
8. San Dimas (Valle Vista) W 3-0
9. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) L 2-1
10. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 2-0
Others: Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 2-1; Rio Mesa (Pacific View), 1-2; Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt), 2-1; Buena (Channel), 1-2; Hemet (Mountain Pass), 2-1; Burbank (Pacific), 1-2.

DIVISION 9
1. Muir (Pacific) Bye 2-0
2. Perris (Sunbelt) W 3-0
3. Cypress (Empire) W 3-0
4. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) L 2-1
5. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) L 2-1
6. La Salle (Angelus) L 2-1
7. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 1-1
8. Norwalk (Suburban) W 2-1
9. Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley) L 2-1
10. Diamond Bar (Palomares) W 2-1
Others: Palm Desert (Desert Valley), 1-2; Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic), 1-2.

DIVISION 10
1. Brethren Christian (Freelance) W 3-0
2. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 2-0
3. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 2-0
4. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 2-1
5. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) Bye 2-0
6. Apple Valley (Mojave River) Bye 2-0
7. Arlington (Inland Valley) W 2-1
8. Mission Prep (Northern) W 1-1
9. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 2-1
10. Barstow (Desert Sky) W 2-1
Others: Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy), 1-2

DIVISION 11
1. Ramona (River Valley) W 3-0
2. Coachella Valley (De Anza) W 3-0
3. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) W 2-1
4. Culver City (Ocean) W 1-1
5. Katella (Orange) W 3-0
6. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 3-0
7. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) L 2-1
8. Oak Park (Canyon) L 2-1
9. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) L 2-1
10. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) L 1-1
Others: Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin), 2-1; Covina (Valle Vista), 1-2; Channel Islands (Pacific View), 2-1.

DIVISION 12
1. Banning (Mountain Valley) W 2-1
2. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) W 3-0
3. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 3-0
4. Schurr (Almont) W 3-0
5. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 1-0-1
6. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 3-0
7. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) L 2-1
8. Marina (Sunset) W 3-0
9. Arroyo (Mission Valley) L 2-1
10. Village Christian (Olympic) L 3-0
Others: St. Genevieve (Santa Fe), 2-0; Silver Valley (Cross Valley), 2-1; Santa Maria (Northern), 2-1.

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 2-0
2. Rancho Christian (South Valley) Bye 2-0
3. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) W 3-0
4. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) W 2-0
5. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) W 3-0
6 Hueneme (Pacific View) W 3-0
7. Nogales (Montview) W 3-0
8. Orange (Golden West) W 3-0
9. Yucca Valley (De Anza) W 3-0
10. Rowland (Valle Vista) W 3-0
Others: South El Monte (Mission Valley), 3-0; Duarte (Valle Vista), 2-0.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26 - 01:32 4th QT - Completed