Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 7

OCVARSITY.COM

The CIF-SS football polls released Monday (Oct. 12, 2015).

CENTRAL DIVISION
1.    Charter Oak (Hacienda)        5-1
2.    San Marino (Rio Hondo)        6-0
3.    Summit (Sunkist)            6-0
4.    Glendora (Palomares)        5-1
5.    Claremont (Palomares)        6-0        
6.    Colony (Mt. Baldy)        3-3
7.     Bonito (Palomares)        5-1
8.    Chaffey (Mt. Baldy)        6-0
9.    Kaiser (Sunkist)            4-2
10.    Diamond Ranch (Hacienda)    5-1
Others: Chino (Hacienda), 5-1; Los Altos (Hacienda), 4-2; San Marino (Rio Hondo), 4-2.

EASTERN DIVISION
1.    Palm Springs (Desert Valley)    6-0
2.    Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley)    6-0
3.    Serrano (Mojave River)        4-2
4.    Norte Vista (River Valley)        5-1
5.    Rubidoux (Mountain Valley)    6-0
6.    Ramona (River Valley)        5-1
7.    Vista del Lago (Mountain Valley)    5-1
8.     Barstow (Desert Sky)        6-1
9.     Palm Desert (Desert Valley)    3-3
10.    Silverado (Desert Sky)        3-3

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
1.    Grace Brethren (Frontier)        6-0
2.    Brethren Chr. (Academy)        6-0
3.    Cal Murrieta (South Valley)    6-0
4.     St. Margaret’s (Academy)        5-1
5.    St. Anthony (Santa Fe)        4-2
6.    Saddleback Valley Chr. (San Joaq.)    6-0
7.    Crean Lutheran (Academy)    5-2
8T.    Vasquez (Desert Mountain)    5-1
8T.    Webb (San Joaquin)        5-1
10.    St. Monica (Santa Fe)        5-1
Others: Santa Clarita Christian (San Joaquin), 5-1; Desert (Desert Mountain), 4-2; Rancho Christian (South Valley), 3-3; Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin), 1-5.

INLAND DIVISION
1.    Heritage (Sunbelt)        6-0
2.    Redlands E. Valley (Citrus Belt)    5-1
3.    Cajon (Citrus Belt)        6-0
4.    Rancho Verde (Inland Valley)    4-2
5.     Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass)        4-2
6.    Paloma Valley (Sunbelt)        4-2
7.    San Jacinto (Mountain Pass)    6-0
8.    Redlands (Citrus Belt)        4-2
9.    Yucaipa (Citrus Belt)        4-2
10T.    San Gorgonio (San Andreas)    3-3
10T.    Carter (Citrus Belt)        4-2

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
1.    Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast)    6-0
2.    Paradete (Gold Coast)        3-4
3.    Montebello (Almont)        5-1
4.    Northview (Valle Vista)        5-1
5.    Pomona (Miramonte)        4-2
6.    Bell Gardens (Almont)        4-2
7.    Arroyo (Mission Valley)        5-2
8.    San Dimas (Valle Vista)         4-2
9.    Covina (Valle Vista)        4-2
10    El Monte (Mission Valley)        4-3
Others: Bassett (Miramonte), 4-2; Viewpoint (Gold Coast), 4-3; Baldwin Park (Mountview), 3-3.

NORTHERN DIVISION
1.    Camarillo (Camino)        6-0
2.    Arroyo Grande (PAC-5)        6-1
3.    Lompoc (Los Padres)        5-1
4.    Thousand Oaks (Camino)        6-1
5.    Newbury Park (Camino)        5-1
6.    St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres)    6-1
7.    Atascadero (PAC-5)        5-1
8.    Palmdale (Golden)        6-0
9.    Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley)        6-0
10.    Santa Ynez (Los Padres)        7-0
Others: Eastside (Golden), 4-2; Antelope Valley (Golden), 4-2.

NORTHWEST DIVISION
1.    Linfield Christian (Ambassador)    6-0
2.    Norte Dame/R. (Ambassador)    6-0
3.    Twentynine Palms (De Anza)    6-0
4.    Ontario Christian (Ambassador)    5-1
5.    Bishop Montgomery (So.Cath.)    5-1
6.    Nipomo (Northern)        3-4
7.    Mission Prep (Northern)        4-2
8.    Rancho Mirage (De Anza)        5-2
9.    Valley Christian/C (Olympic)    5-2
10.    Templeton (Northern)        4-3
Others: Desert Hot Springs (De Anza), 5-2; Maranatha (Olympic), 4-3; Heritage Christian (Olympic), 3-3.

PAC-5 DIVISION
1.    Centennial/Cor. (big VIII)        6-0
2.    St. John Bosco (Trinity)        6-0
3.    Mater Dei (Trinity)        6-0
4.    Poly/LB (Moore)            5-1
5.    Sierra (Mission)            6-1
6.    Oaks Christian (Marmonte)    7-0
7.    Bishop Amat (Mission)        5-2
8.    Alemany (Mission)        5-1
9.    Loyola (Mission)            6-1
10.    Westlake (Marmonte)        5-1
Others: JSerra (Trinity), 5-1; Norco (Big VIII), 5-1; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 4-2; Chaminade (Mission), 4-2; Lutheran/Orange (Trinity), 3-3; Servite (Trinity), 3-3.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
1.    Cathedral (Angelus)        6-0
2.    Downey (San Gabriel Valley)    2-3
3.    La Serna (Del Rio)        4-2
4.    La Mirada (Suburban)        4-3
5.    Dominguez (San Gabriel Vly)    3-2
6.    St. Francis (Angelus)        4-2
7.    Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific)    4-2
8.    Salesian (Angelus)        4-2
9T.    Crescenta Vly (Pacific)        4-2
9T.    Warren (San Gabriel Vly)        5-1
Others: Burbank (Pacific), 3-3.

SOUTHERN DIVISION
1.    El Modena (North Hills)         4-2
2.    Canyon/ A. (North Hills)        3-3
3.    Garden Grove (Garden Grove)    4-2
4.    Katella (Orange)            6-0
5.     Brea Olinda (North Hills)        3-3
6.    Westminster (Golden West)    5-1
7.    Santa Ana (Golden West)        6-0
8.    Rancho Alamitos (Gard. Grove)    5-1
9.    Costa Mesa (Orange Coast)    5-1
10.    Segerstrom (Golden West)        3-2-1
Others: Ocean View (Golden West), 3-3; Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (Orange Coast), 3-3; Magnolia (Orange),2-4.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
1.    La Habra (Freeway)        5-1
2.    San Clemente (Sea View)        5-2
3.    Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast)    4-2
4.    Valencia/Placentia (Empire)    6-0
5.    Villa Park (Crestview)        6-0
6.    Buena Park (Freeway)        5-1
7.    Tustin (Empire)            5-1
8.    Foothill (Crestview)        4-2
9.    Pacifica/ G.G. (Empire)        5-1
10.    Sonora (Freeway)        5-1
Others: Fullerton (Freeway), 4-2; Laguna Hills (Sea View), 5-1.

WESTERN DIVISION
1.     Calabasas (Canyon)        6-0
2.    Redondo Union (Bay)        5-1
3.    North Torrance (Pioneer)        5-1
4.    Mira Costa (Bay)            5-1
5.    El Segundo (Ocean)        6-0
6.    Oak Park (Canyon)        6-0
7.    Lawndale (Ocean)        5-1
8.    Morningside (Bay)        6-0
9.    Pacifica/O. (Pacific View)        5-2
10.    South Torrance (Pioneer)        5-1
Others: Buena (Channel), 5-2; Oxnard (Pacific View), 4-3; Palos Verdes (bay), 3-3.

WEST VALLEY DIVISION
1.    Mission Viejo (South Coast)    7-0
2.    Tesoro (South Coast)        6-1
3.    Vista Murrieta (Southwestern)    5-1
4.    Upland (Baseline)            4-2
5.    Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline)    5-1
6.    San Juan Hills (South Coast)    6-0
7.    Hart (Foothill)            5-1
8.    Murrieta Valley (Southwestern)    5-1
9.    Edison (Sunset)            3-3
10.    Chino Hills (Baseline)        4-2
Others: El Toro (South Coast), 4-3; Valencia/Placentia, 6-0; Los Alamitos (Sunset), 2-4.


See archived 'Rankings' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed