Search:

CIF-SS football rankings for Week 4

OCVARSITY.COM

The CIF-SS football rankings for Week 4:

CENTRAL DIVISION
1. Glendora (Palomares) 3-0             
2. Charter Oak (Hacienda) 3-1
3. San Marino (Rio Hondo) 4-0
4. Bonita (Palomares) 4-0
5. Summit (Sunkist) 3-0
6. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 1-2               
7. Kaiser (Sunkist) 2-1
8. Claremont (Palomares) 4-0
9. West Covina (Hacienda) 1-3   
10. Los Altos (Hacienda) 3-1
Others: Chaffey (Mt. Baldy), 4-0; Chino, (Hacienda), 3-0; Diamond Bar (Palomares), 3-1

EASTERN DIVISION
1. Palm Springs (Desert Vly) 4-0       
2. Serrano (Mojave River) 4-0      
3. Norte Vista (River Vly) 3-0       
4. Moreno Valley (Mtn. Vly) 3-0       
5. Barstow (Desert Sky) 4-0       
6. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 4-0       
7. Ramona (River Valley) 3-1       
8. Vista del Lago (Mtn. Vly) 3-1     
9. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 1-3   
10. Silverado (Desert Sky) 2-2     
Others: None

EAST VALLEY DIVISION
1. St. Margaret’s (Academy) 3-0  
2. Grace Brethren (Frontier) 4-0       
3T. Cal. Murrieta (South Vly) 4-0       
3T. Saddleback Valley Chr. (San Joaq.) 3-0       
3T. Brethren Chr. (Academy) 4-0     
6. Desert (Desert Mtn.) 3-1     
7. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) 1-2       
8. Santa Paula (Frontier) 3-1      
9. Webb (San Joaquin)  3-1       
10. Capo Valley Chr. (San Joaquin) 2-2  
Others: St. Genevieve (Santa Fe), 2-2; Crean Lutheran (Academy), 2-2; Santa Clarita Christian (San Joaquin), 2-1; Vasquez (Desert Mountain), 2-1; Nuview Bridge (South Valley), 2-1

INLAND DIVISION
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) 4-0       
2. Carter (Citrus Belt) 3-0       
3. Redlands E. Vly (Citrus Belt) 2-1       
4. Cajon (Citrus Belt) 3-0       
5. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 3-1     
6. Redlands (Citrus Belt) 2-1  
7. Rancho Verde (Inland Vly) 2-2       
8. San Jacinto (Mountain Pass) 4-0                            
9. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 2-2       
10. Poly/R. (Inland Vly) 1-2       
Others: None.

MID-VALLEY DIVISION
1. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast) 4-0             
2. Montebello (Almont) 4-0       
3. Pomona (Miramonte) 2-2       
4. Northview (Valle Vista) 3-1      
5. Paraclete (Gold Coast) 1-3       
6. San Dimas (Valle Vista) 2-1       
7. Bell Gardens (Almont) 3-1       
8. Brentwood (Gold Coast) 2-1       
9. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 2-2       
10. El Monte (Mission Valley)  2-2    
Others: Viewpoint (Gold Coast), 2-2; Covina (Valle Vista), 1-2; Baldwin Park (Montview), 1-3

NORTHERN DIVISION
1. Camarillo (Camino) 4-0       
2. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) 3-1   
3. Thousand Oaks (Camino) 4-0
4. St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres) 4-0      
5. Palmdale (Golden) 3-0    
6. Newbury Park (Camino) 3-1
7. Atascadero (PAC-5) 2-1       
8. Lompoc (Los Padres) 3-1   
9. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 4-0       
10. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 4-0       
Others: Paso Robles (PAC-5), 1-3; Eastside (Golden), 2-1.

NORTHWEST DIVISION
1. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) 4-0       
2. Templeton (Northern) 4-0       
3. Nipomo (Northern) 2-2       
4. Notre Dame/R. (Ambassador) 3-0       
5. Valley Christian/C. (Olympic)  4-0   
6. Mission Prep (Northern) 3-0       
7. Bishop Montgomery (So. Cath) 3-1     
8. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 3-0
9. Ontario Christ. (Ambassador) 3-1    
10T. Maranatha (Olympic) 2-2  
10T. Pasadena Poly (Prep) 3-1       
Others: Pasadena Poly (Prep), 3-1; Rancho Mirage (De Anza), 3-1; Heritage Christian (Olympic), 2-2

PAC-5 DIVISION
1. Centennial/Cor. (Big VIII) 4-0       
2. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 4-0       
3. Mater Dei (Trinity) 4-0       
4. Bishop Amat (Mission) 3-1       
5. Alemany (Mission) 4-0     
6. Poly/LB (Moore) 2-1  
7. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 4-0  
8. Serra (Mission) 3-1       
9. JSerra (Trinity) 4-0      
10. Loyola (Mission) 4-0       
Others: Westlake (Marmonte), 3-1; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 3-1; Lutheran/Orange (Trinity), 2-2; Norco (Big VIII), 2-1; St. Bonaventure (Marmonte), 3-1.

SOUTHEAST DIVISION
1. Cathedral (Angelus) 3-0
2. St. Francis (Angelus) 3-0
3. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 3-1
4. La Serna (Del Rio) 3-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) 2-2
6. Paramount (San Gabriel Valley) 3-1
7. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 2-1
8. La Mirada (Suburban) 1-3
9. Salesian (Angelus) 3-1
10. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 2-1
Others: Burbank (Pacific), 1-2*

SOUTHERN DIVISION
1. Westminster (Golden West) 3-0
2. El Modena (North Hills) 3-0
3. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 2-1
4. Canyon/ A. (North Hills) 1-2
5. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 1-2
6. Katella (Orange) 3-0
7. Santa Ana (Golden West) 3-0
8. Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove) 2-1
9. Costa Mesa (Orange Coast) 3-1
10. Segerstrom (Golden West) 2-1
Others: Ocean View (Golden West), 1-2; Saddleback (Orange Coast), 2-1; Magnolia (Orange), 2-2; Estancia (Orange Coast), 1-2; Cal. Chap/ SA (Orange Coast), 2-2.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION
1T. La Habra (Freeway) 3-1
1T. San Clemente (Sea View) 3-1
3T. Corona del Mar (PCL) (3-1)
3T. Villa Park (Crestview) 3-0
5. Valencia/Placentia (Empire) 3-0
6. Foothill (Crestview) 2-1
7. Buena Park (Freeway) 3-1
8. Sonora (Freeway) 4-0
9. Tustin (Empire) 3-1
10. Fullerton (Freeway) 3-1

WESTERN DIVISION
1. Calabasas (Canyon) 4-0
2. Redondo Union (Bay) 4-0
3. Mira Costa (Bay) 3-0
4. Oxnard (Pacific View) 3-1
5. West Torrance (Pioneer) 2-1
6. North Torrance (Pioneer) 3-1
7. El Segundo (Ocean) 3-0
8. Oak Park (Canyon) 4-0
9. Buena (Channel) 3-1
10. Rio Mesa (Pacific View) 3-1
Others: Morningside (Bay), 3-0; Santa Barbara (Channel), 3-1; Lawndale (Ocean), 2-1.

WEST VALLEY DIVISION
1. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 5-0
2. Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 3-0
3.  Tesoro (South Coast) 3-1
4. Los Alamitos (Sunset) 2-1
5. Upland (Baseline) 2-2
6. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 3-1
7. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 4-0
8. Hart (Foothill) 3-0
9. Edison (Sunset) 2-2
10. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 3-1
Others: Chino Hills (Baseline), 2-2; El Toro (South Coast), 2-2.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 03:32 4th QT - In Progress

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed