Search:

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 3 Finals

At Riverside City College

Selected results, state automatic qualifiers

Top-9 from championship finals; 10-18 consolation finals

   Team results: 1. Walnut 209; 2. Gabrielino 199; 3. Santa Monica 183.5; others: 13. Kennedy 94; 14t. Valencia 83; 17. Cypress 66;

   200-yard medley relay (1:34.58 state auto) – 1. Wal 1:36.25; others: 8. Ken 1:42.56

   200 free (1:39.75 state auto) – 1. N. Biondi (SierraCyn) 1:43.07;

   200 IM (1:53.05 state auto) – 1. Bernal (JWN) 1:51.45; 2. Chen (Wal) 1:52.97; others: 8. Christensen (Val) 1:59.45; 15. Soukchareon (Ken) 2:01.06

   50 free (20.99 state auto) – 1. Langen (FlintPrep) 21.46; others: 11. Allen (Ken) 22.32; 13. Cortes (Cyp) 22.51; 17. Stephenson (Wes) 23.47

   100 fly (49.57 state auto) – 1. Giang (Gabrielino) 50.67; others: 4. Baca (Ken) 51.04;

   100 free (46.38 state auto) – 1. N Biondi (SierraCyn) 46.57; others: 10. Allen (Ken) 48.60;

   500 free (4:36.08 state auto) – 1. Marsalek (Nipomo) 4:37.55;

   200 free relay (1:26.59 auto) – 1. Temescal Cyn 1:28.76; others: 5. Cyp 1:29.57; 16. Val 1:33.90

   Leadoff: Choi (Cyp) 22.85

   100 back (50.70 state auto) – 1. Chen (Wal) 50.46; others: 2. Giang (Gab) 50.80; 14. Baca (Ken) 53.53;

   100 breast (57.51 state auto) – 1. Christensen (Val) 56.62; 2. Nicholas (Moor) 57.06; others: 11. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:01.92;

   400 free relay (3:09.08 state auto) – 1. Santa Monica 3:12.58; others: 9. Ken 3:21.05; 10. Cyp 3:17.44; 15. Val 3:21.49

   Leadoff: Allen (Ken) 48.75

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 3 Finals

At Riverside City College

Selected results, state automatic qualifiers

Top-9 from championship finals; 10-18 consolation finals

   Team results: 1. Pasadena Poly 361; 2. Marlborough  173.5; 3. Camarillo 158; others: 18. Saddleback Valley Chr 48.50; 19. Kennedy 47; 23. Cypress 36

   200-yard medley relay (1:47.86 state auto) – 1. PasaPoly 1:47.96; others: 14. Ken 1:57.66

   200 free (1:50.78 state auto) – 1. Laster (PasaPol) 1:50.72; others: 3. Cunningham (SVC) 1:54.40; 13. Fuher (Val) 1:59.57; 18. Salgado (Pac) 2:01.42

   200 IM (2:04.08 state auto) – 1. Honng (Wal) 2:06.61; others: 8. Empremsilapa (Ken) 2:13.78;

   50 free (23.81 state auto) – 1. Okada (BevHills) 23.49; others: 9. Jailey Reeves (Wes) 24.73; 13. Petitt (Val) 24.75

   100 fly (55.81 state auto) – 1. Okada (BevHills) 53.96; others: 13. Kim (Ken) 1:00.98;

   100 free (51.48 state auto) – 1. Go (ImmacHeart) 52.06; others: 9. Yoon (Cyp) 55.04

   500 free (4:58.30 state auto) – 1t. Cunningham (SVC) 5:01.21; 1t. Gocke (Nipomo) 5:01.21; others: 8. Empremsilapa (Ken) 5:15.95; 17. Fuher (Val) 5:28.46

   200 free relay (1:37.42 state auto) – 1. PasaPoly 1:39.70; others: 13. Cyp 1:43.98; 14. SVC 1:44.43

   Leadoff: Cunningham (SVC) 25.22

   100 back (56.65 state auto) – 1. Laster (PasaPoly) 56.76; others: 8. Reeves (Wes) 1:01.18; 13. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:02.06; 15. Salgado (Pac) 1:02.58;

   100 breast (1:03.89 state auto) – 1. Renken (Cam) 1:02.75; others: 14. Bauer (Ken) 1:10.03

   400 free relay (3:31.90 state auto) – 1. Pasadena Poly 3:35.74; others: 12. Val 3:49.15; 16. Cyp 3:51.63

   Leadoff: Yoon (Cyp) 55.15


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed