Search:

Track and field league finals: South Coast, Golden West, Empire

STAFF REPORT

Boys and girls results from Thursdays league track and field finals.

South Coast League Finals

At Trabuco Hills High

BOYS

Team Results

1. Trabuco Hills 110; 2. Dana Hills 98; 3. Mission Viejo 91; 4. Aliso Niguel 26; 5. El Toro 7

Individual Results

100 – 1. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 10.95; 2. Fischer (Dana Hills) 11.26; 3. Styffe (Trabuco Hills) 11.31

200 – 1. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 21.92; 2. Styffe (Trabuco Hills) 22.42; 3. Cuero (Trabuco Hills) 22.61

400 – 1. Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 48.98; 2. Cuero (Trabuco Hills) 49.38; 3. Halvax (Dana Hills) 49.84

800 – 1. Robinson (Trabuco Hills) 1:56.48; 2. Ogden (Dana Hills) 1:56.53; 3. Stein (Dana Hills) 1:56.92

1,600 – 1. Chavez (Mission Viejo) 4:19.70; T2. Landgraf (Dana Hills) 4:19.76; T2. Coppi (Dana Hills) 4:19.76; 4. Ogden (Dana Hills) 4:19.80

3,200 – 1. Coppi (Dana Hills) 9:17.98; 2. Landgraf (Dana Hills) 9:23.30; 3. Turner (Dana Hills) 9:36.28

110HH – 1. Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 14.36; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 15.04; 3. Co. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 15.38

300IH – 1. Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 37.70; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 39.19; 3. Balbas (Aliso Niguel) 39.79

400 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 42.37; 2. Dana Hills 43.25; 3. Aliso Niguel 43.62

1,600 relay – 1. Trabuco Hills 3:22.0; 2. Aliso Niguel; 3. Mission Viejo

HJ – 1. Lee (Trabuco Hills) 6-11; 2. McWilliams (Mission Viejo) 6-2; 3. Kappes (Dana Hills) 6-0

LJ – 1. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 23-5; 2. Sherman (El Toro) 21-8; 3. Griffin (Mission Viejo) 21-4.75

TJ – 1. Kappes (Dana Hills) 44-10.75; 2. Griffin (Mission Viejo) 43-0.25; 3. Plonski (Mission Viejo) 41-6

PV – 1. Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 14-6; 2. Metzdorff (Trabuco Hills) 14-0; 3. Boihem (Trabuco Hills) 13-6

SP – 1. Rager (Dana Hills) 48-5.75; 2. Velazquez (Trabuco Hills) 48-1.75; 3. Fine (Trabuco Hills) 47-11

DT – 1. C. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 146-11; 2. Rager (Dana Hills) 141-0.5; 3. Velazquez (Trabuco Hills) 140-8

GIRLS

Team Results

1. Mission Viejo 130.25; T2. El Toro 68; T2. Trabuco Hills 68; 4. Dana Hills 57; 5. 8.75

Individual Results

100 – 1. Wehrly (Trabuco Hills) 12.34; 2. Castles (El Toro) 12.59; 3. Turner (Aliso Niguel) 12.65

200 – 1. Medley (El Toro) 24.75; 2. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 25.27; 3. Moeller (Trabuco Hills) 25.61

400 – 1. Medley (El Toro) 56.21; 2. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.87; 3. Moeller (Trabuco Hills) 58.07

800 – 1. Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:14.15; 2. Daly (Dana Hills) 2:14.87; 3. Hessler (Mission Viejo) 2:17.14

1,600 – 1. Hines (Mission Viejo) 4:56.79; 2. Berry (Mission Viejo) 5:01.75; 3. Serrao (Dana Hills) 5:02.43

3,200 – 1. Hines (Mission Viejo) 10:47.37; 2. Tobin (El Toro) 10:59.85; 3. Kaloroumakis (Dana Hills) 11:01.86

100HH – 1. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 15.12; 2. Teegarden (Mission Viejo) 16.28; 3. Chambers (Dana Hills) 16.36

300IH – 1. Pedrani (El Toro) 44.84; 2. Cook (Mission Viejo) 46.02; 3. Ray (Dana Hills) 46.09

400 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 48.24; 2. Trabuco Hills 48.61; 3. El Toro 48.78

1,600 relay – 1. Mission Viejo 3:51.05; 2. Dana Hills 3:57.93; 3. Trabuco Hills 4:01.40

HJ – 1. Bevan (Trabuco Hills) 5-0; 2. Dietrich (El Toro) 4-10; 3. Lang (Mission Viejo) 4-10

LJ – 1. Munoz (Trabuco Hills) 17-2.5; 2. Gray (Trabuco Hills) 16-3.5; 3. McNeal (Mission Viejo) 16-3

TJ – 1. Munoz (Trabuco Hills) 36-1; 2. Pedrani (El Toro) 35-11.75; 3. Duarte (Mission Viejo) 35-7.5

PV – 1. Kao (Dana Hills) 12-2; 2. Cieply (Mission Viejo) 10-6; 3. Ziegler (Trabuco Hills) 10-2

SP – 1. Green (El Toro) 41-4; 2. Williams (Mission Viejo) 40-5.5; 3. Simmons (Mission Viejo) 34-11.25

DT – 1. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 141-2; 2. Green (El Toro) 124-9; 3. Ballo (Dana Hills) 121-6

Orange League Finals

At Century High

BOYS

Team Results

1.Anaheim 168.50; 2. Santa Ana Valley 163; 3. Savanna 37.50; 4. Century 35; 5. Katella 33; 6. Magnolia 17

Golden West League Finals

At Westminster High

BOYS

Team Results - not reported

Individual Results

100m - 1. Comfort (Segerstrom) 11.26; 2. Garcia (Santa Ana) 11.52; 3.Reyes (Westminster) 11.73

200m - 1. Robles (Westminster) 22.40; 2. Warren (Orange) 23.05; 3. Reyes (Loara) 23.32

400m - 1. Robles (Westminster) 50.39; 2. Reyes (Loara) 52.16; 3. Correa (Ocean View) 52.80

800m - 1. Suarez (Santa Ana) 2:03; 2. St. Pierre (Ocean View) 2:03.71; 3. Leyva (Segerstrom) 2:03.74

1600m - 1. Suarez (Santa Ana) 4:29.51; 2. St. Pierre (Ocean View) 4:30.14; 3. Arteaga (Ocean View) 4:30.36

3200m - 1. Suarez (Santa Ana) 9:40.21; 2. Jimenez (Ocean View) 9:49.84; 3. Brito (Ocean View) 10:09.49

300IH - 1. Jiminez (Segerstrom) 42.13; 2. Madera (Westminster) 43.59; 3. Salgado (Westminster) 43.99

400m relay -1. Westminster 44.50; 2. Santa Ana 44.82; 3. Segerstrom 45.24

1600m relay - 1. Ocean View 3:34.71; 2. Segerstrom 3:35.47; 3. Westminster 3:41.75

HJ - 1. Comfort (Segerstrom) 5-10; 2. Wasgington (Ocean View) 5-08; 3. Sepulveda (Ocean View) 5-08

LJ - 1. Rojas (Santa Ana) 20-0; 2. Comfort (Segerstrom) 19-11.75; 3. Correa (Ocean View) 19-11.5

TJ - 1. Mesa (Westminster) 40-00.5; 2. Montes (Ocean View) 38-08; 3. Correa (Ocean View) 38-07

SP - 1. Plascencia (Segerstrom) 43-10; 2. Martin Del Campo (Segerstrom) 43-02.25; 3. Mejia (Westminster) 42-01.25

DT - 1. Plascencia (Segerstrom) 126-01; 2. Yniguez (Segerstrom) 123-06; 3. Bucio (Santa Ana) 119-02

GIRLS

Team Results - not reported

Individual Results

100m - 1. Shook (Ocean View) 12.77; 2. Jsames (Westminster) 13.07; 3. Miller (Orange) 13.14

200m - 1. Shook (Ocean View) 26.97; 2. Granillo (Loara) 27.66; 3. Torres (Loara) 27.78

400m - 1. Shook (Ocean View) 59.76; 2. Razo (Santa Ana) 1:00.49; 3. Torres (Loara) 1:02.49

800m - 1. Vargas (Ocean View) 2:24.48; 2. Messina (Ocean View) 2:26.89; 3. Hernandez (Segerstrom) 2:28.09

1600m - 1. Ortega (Segerstrom) 5:02.06; 2. Vargas (Ocean View) 5:18.68; 3. Mateo (Santa Ana) 5:27.28

3200m - 1. Ortega (Segerstrom) 11:07.01; 2. Hernandez (Segerstrom) 11:57.46; 3. Anaya (Santa Ana) 12:04.56

100HH - 1. Brown (Segerstrom) 16.53; 2. Wolik (Loara) 17.47; 3. Espinoza (Santa Ana) 18.19

300IH - 1. Brown (Segerstrom) 47.39; 2. Chavez (Ocean View) 50.97; 3. Resendiz (Orange) 51.86

400m relay - 1. Westminster 53.19; 2. Ocean View 54.21; 3. Loara 54.29

1600m relay - 1. Ocean View 4:14.99; 2. Santa Ana 4:20.14; 3. Segerstrom 4:22.57

HJ - 1. Walker (Orange) 4-10; 2. Elliot (Ocean View) 4-8; T3. Resendiz (Orange) 4-6; T3. Johns (Westminster) 4-6

LJ - 1. Edward (Westminster) 15-5; 2. Walker (Orange) 14-8; 3. Nguyen (Ocean View) 14-7

TJ - 1. Walker (Orange) 32-4; 2. Marquez (Ocean View) 31-10.5; 3. Edward (Westminster) 31-9

SP - 1. Mejia (Segerstrom) 30-1; 2. Vaiciunas (Ocean View) 28-11; 3. Goodbeau (Loara) 27.11.75

DT - 1. Alani (Ocean View) 92-5; 2. Vaiciunas (Ocean View) 91-8; 3. Apelu (Ocean View) 88-8

Empire League Finals

At Valencia High

BOYS

Team Results

1. Valencia 194; 2. Cypress 101; 3. Kennedy 53

Individual Results

100m - 1. Speed (Valencia) 11.24; 2. Fulwilder (Kennedy) 11.33; 3. Carpenter (Kennedy) 11.34

200m - 1. Mirth (Valencia) 22.91; 2. Speed (Valencia) 23.12; 3. Fulwilder (Kennedy) 23.21

400m - 1. Gutierrez (Kennedy) 51.99; 2. Bui (Valencia) 52.43; 3. Beas (Tustin) 52.77

800m - 1. Chavarrias (Western) 2:04.54; 2. Tello (Valencia) 2:04.66; 3. Lopez (Valencia) 2:04.79

1600m - 1. Smith (Pacifica) 4:23.62; 2. Dohm (Valencia) 4:28; 3. Hernandes (Western) 4:33.09

3200m - 1. Smith (Pacifica) 9:45.04; 2. Pacheco (Valencia) 9:46.73; 3. Dohm (Valencia) 9:51.39

110HH - 1. Orozco (Pacifica) 16.07; 2. Ehrich (Valencia) 16.23; 3. Anwar (Cypress) 16.27

300IH - 1. Ehrich (Valencia) 41.5; 2. Siedahmed (Cypress) 41.66; 3. Ali (Kennedy) 43.13

400m relay - 1. Valencica 43.83; 2. Cypress 44.69; 3. Kennedy 45.40

1600m relay - 1. Tustin 3:31.43; 2. Valencia 3:36.26; 3. Kennedy 3:37.44

HJ - 1. Papke (Cypress) 5-10; 2. Jones (Cypress) 5-10; 3. Ben-Yisrael (Valencia) 5-08

LJ - 1. Ben-Yisrael (Valencia) 21-02.5; 2. Adams (Western) 20-05; 3. Schneider (Cypress) 20-05

TJ - 1. Schneider (Cypress) 44-02; 2. Parcell (Pacifica) 41-00.5; 3. Papke (Cypress) 39-08

PV - 1. Freyer (Cypress) 11-00; 2. Rojas (Cypress) 9-06

SP - 1. Glosser (Valencia) 50-01.5; 2. Perreira (Valencia) 48-05; 3. Perez (Valencia) 48-04

DT - 1. Perreira (Calencia) 136-03; 2. Carbonell (Western) 133-03; 3. Collier (Cypress) 125-04

GIRLS

Team Results

1. Cypress 155; 2. Kennedy 120; 3. Valencia 100; 4. Western 46; 5. Pacifica 39; 6. Tustin 13

Individual Results

100m - 1. Wallace (Kennedy) 12.96; 2. Dyer (Cypress) 13.10; 3. Darling-Sanders (Valencia) 13.11

200m - 1. Gee (Cypress) 26.42; 2. Dyer (Cypress) 26.83; 3. Wallace (Kennedy) 27.28

400m - 1. Gee (Cypress) 59.65; 2. Kaihewalu (Kennedy) 63.12; 3. Gutierrez (Valencia) 63.78

800m - 1. Andrade (Cypress) 2:28.15; 2. Matsuguma (Kennedy) 2:28.33; 3. Moradian (Valencia) 2:30.96

1600m - 1. Leos (Western) 5:20.03; 2. Leeb (Pacifica) 5:22.77; 3. Tech (Kennedy) 5:23.57

3200m - 1. Leos (Western) 11:54.94; 2. Leeb (Pacifica) 11:55.65; 3. Celis (Western) 11:57.48

100HH - 1. Darling-Sanders (Valencia) 16.42; 2. Do (Western) 17.00; 3. Burns (Cypress) 17.79

300IH - 1. Corbin (Cypress) 49.71; 2. Vergara (Tustin) 49.75; 3. Burns (Cypress) 50.57

400m relay - 1. Cypress 50.51; 2. Kennedy 51.39; 3. Valencia 51.48

1600m relay - 1. Cypress 4:13.62; 2. Kennedy 4:16.59; 3. Valencia 4:17.93

HJ - 1. Barerra (Cypress) 4-8; 2. Turey (Pacifica) 4-6; 2. Brown (Pacifica) 4-6; 2. Scott (Kennedy) 4-6

LJ - 1. Starkey (Cypress) 16-2; 2. Yin (Valencia) 15-8.5; 3. Kaihewalu (Kennedy) 15-8

TJ - 1. Robinson (Kennedy) 32-11.75; 2. Scott (Kennedy) 32-2.75; 3. Barrera (Cypress) 32-1.5

PV - 1. Arellano (Cypress) 8-0; 2. Layman (Cypress) 7-6

SP - 1. Bomar (Kennedy) 35.6; 2. Niscior (Kennedy) 35-1.5; 3. Hamaguchi (Kennedy) 32-8

DT - 1. Kauwe (Pacifica) 111-5; 2. Alvarez (Valencia) 109-8; 3. Izuora (Cypress) 105-2


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed