Search:

Swim: Friday's championship leaderboard (updated w/ Freeway)

May 08th, 2015, 11:46 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Fountain Valley's Samuel Knott slams the water after capturing the 100-yard breaststroke in a meet-record 57.22 to give the Barons the lead for good at the Sunset League finals at Golden West College on Friday.

Thanks to all meet administrators and coaches who sent results all week. Freeway League, please send in your finals results.

Crestview League Finals

At Villa Park

Team standings: 1. Foot 392; 2. Esp 339; 3. VP 289; 4. YL 141

200-yard medley relay – 1. Esp 1:39.88; 2. VP 1:40.95; 3. Foot 1:42.54

200 free – 1. Kendall (Foot) 1:41.06; 2. Casper (Esp) 1:43.81; 3. Krahling (Esp) 1:48.38;

200 IM – 1. Macavei (Esp) 1:58.96; 2. Ding (YL) 1:59.33; 3. Herrera (VP) 2:03.03;

50 free – 1. Wyse (Esp) 21.23; 2. Miller (Foot) 22.21; 3. Z Scott (Foot) 22.31;

100 fly – 1. Lee (Foot) 53.07; 2. Ding (YL) 54.60; 3. Acs (Esp) 55.44;

100 free – 1. Wyse (Esp) 47.41; 2. Casper (Esp) 48.21; 3. Z Scott (Foot) 49.22;

500 free – 1. Kendall (Foot) 4:39.37; 2. Harrison (Foot) 4:53.04; 3. Ortega (Foot) 5:00.49

200 free relay --1. Esp 1:27.60; 2. Foot 1:28.73; 3. VP 1:31.77;

100 back – 1. Macavei (Esp) 52.02; 2. Herrera (VP) 54.54; 3. Thompson (VP) 56.80

100 breast – 1. farr (VP) 1:00.80; 2. C. Hornecker (Foot)1:03.23; 3. Shaw (Esp) 1:03.45

400 free relay – 1. Esp 3:14.12; 2. Foot 3:17.64; 3. VP 3:25.66

Empire League Finals

At Kennedy

Team standings: 1. Cypress 513; 2. Valencia 413; 3. Kennedy 362; 4. Pacifica 211; 5. Tustin 181; 6. Western 98

200 medley relay – 1. Kennedy 1:40.89; 2. Valencia 1:42.40; 3. Pacifica 1:43.80

200 free – 1. Nguyen (Cypress) 1:48.53; 2. Minott (Kennedy) 1:48.61; 3. McClure (Cypress) 1:50.65

200 IM – 1. Soukchareon (Kennedy) 2:03.41; 2. Christensen (Valencia) 2:07.58; 3. Yen (Valencia) 2:08.40

50 free – 1. Allen (Kennedy) 22.38; 2. Spear (Tustin) 22.96; 3. Presley (Cypress) 23.11

100 fly – 1. Baca (Kennedy) 52.22; 2. Bauer (Pacifica) 53.48; 3. Malpica (Cypress) 55.57

100 free – 1. Allen (Kennedy) 48.92; 2. Spear (Tustin) 49.18; 3. Nguyen (Cypress) 50.36

500 free – 1. Minott (Kennedy) 4:59.53; 2. McClure (Cypress) 5:06.17; Gray (Valencia) 5:12.10

200 free relay – 1. Cypress 1:32.10; 2. Pacifica 1:34.05; 3. Valencia 1:36.03

100 back – 1. Baca (Kennedy) 54.70; 2. Yeon (Valencia) 56.75; 3. Soukchareon (Kennedy) 56.92

100 breast – 1. Christensen (Valencia) 1:00.42; 2. Tsai (Valencia) 1:05.67; 3. Nguyen (Cypress) 1:05.71

400 free relay – 1. Kennedy 3:17.78; 2. Cypress 3:22.36; 3. Valencia 3:26.54

Freeway League

At Fullerton College

Team standings: 1. Troy 552; 2. Son 479; 3. SH 415; 4. Ful 182; 5. LH 112; 6. BP 12

Diving – 1. Herrera (Troy) 531.35; 2. Moon (SH) 428.25; 3. Huerta (Son) 337.40
200-yard medley relay – 1. SH 1:38.81; 2. Son 1:40.39; 3. Troy 1:44.39
200 free – 1. Kao (SH) 1:42.93; 2. Lamar (Son) 1:43.83; 3. Choi (Son) 1:48.67
200 IM – 1. Frausto (Troy) 2:00.19; 2. Smithmatungol (Troy) 2:03.12; 3. Chung (SH) 2:03.85
50 free – 1. DeWeese (Son) 21.92; 2. Slope (SH) 22.12; 3. Carrasco (Ful) 22.90
100 fly – 1. Kao (SH) 51.96; 2. Frausto (Troy) 52.87; 3. Zahlout (Son) 53.91
100 free – 1. Blevins-Boor (Son) 46.40; 2. DeWeese (Son) 48.11; 3. Lee (Troy) 50.13;
500 free – 1. Lamar (Son) 4:33.66; 2. Choi (Son) 4:52.88; 3. Cavanagh (Troy) 4:55.06
200 free relay – 1. Troy 1:32.22; 2. SH 1:35.94; 3. Son 1:37.35
100 back – 1. Blevins-Boor (Son) 53.15; 2. Lu (Troy) 58.27; 3. Cho (Son) 58.63
100 breast – 1. Gribble (SH) 1:00.63; 2. Smithmatungol (Troy) 1:02.99; 3. Miura (Troy) 1:03.44
400 free relay – 1. Son 3:15.31; 2. Troy 3:21.27; 3. SH 3:23.14

Garden Grove League

At Garden Grove

Team standings: 1. Garden Grove 506; 2. Los Amigos 388; 3. La Quinta 328; 4. Bolsa Grande; 5. Rancho Alamitos 182; 6. Santiago 151

200 medley relay – 1. Garden Grove 1:50.87; 2. La Quinta 1:51.91; 3. Santiago 1:57.40

200 free – 1. Chavez (Los Amigos) 1:53.99; 2. Sears (Bolsa Grande) 1:58.54; 3. Ruiz (Garden Grove) 2:00.96

200 IM – 1. Hernandez (Rancho Alamitos) 2:16.10; 2. Cao (La Quinta) 2:22.79; 3. Elizalde (Los Amigos) 2:25.08

50 free – 1. Chang (Garden Grove) 23.44; 2. Baird (Bolsa Grande) 24.04; 3. Tran (La Quinta) 24.54

100 fly – 1. Tran (Garden Grove) 1:00.29; 2. Hernandez (Rancho Alamitos) 1:00.80; 3. Elizalde (Los Amigos) 1:01.14

100 free – 1. Chang (Garden Grove) 52.07; 2. Baird (Bolsa Grande) 53.77; 3. Tran (La Quinta) 55.57

500 free – 1. Sears (Bolsa Grande) 5:31.70; 2. Ruiz (Garden Grove) 5:38.37; 3. Zannitto (Garden Grove) 5:43.82

200 free relay – 1. Garden Grove 1:38.89; 2. Los Amigos 1:40.20; 3. Bolsa Grande 1:41.09

100 back – 1. Chavez (Los Amigos) 59.99; 2. Cao (La Quinta) 1:03.51; 3. Thomason (Garden Grove) 1:05.50

100 breast – 1. Huynh (Rancho Alamitos) 1:07.89; 2. Janocha (Garden Grove) 1:11.98; 3. Truong (Santiago) 1:14.37

400 free relay – 1. Garden Grove 3:36.41; 2. Los Amigos 3:43.30; 3. Bolsa Grande 3:44.32

North Hills League Finals

At Brea Olinda

Team standings: 1. Brea Olinda 468; 2. Canyon 375; 3. El Dorado 185; 4. El Modena 123

200 medley relay – 1. Brea Olinda 1:38.30; 2. Canyon 1:43.48; 3. El Modena 1:50.45

200 free – 1. Forde (Brea Olinda) 1:49.84; 2. Thurmond (Canyon) 1:49.90; 3. Kim (Brea Olinda) 1:52.69

200 IM – 1. Quan (Canyon) 2:02.13; 2. Harary (Brea Olinda) 2:05.56; 3. Belaire (Brea Olinda) 2:09.63

50 free – 1. Hatch (Brea Olinda) 22.20; 2. Lwo (Brea Olinda) 22.67; 3. Parahnevich (Brea Olinda) 22.77

100 fly – 1. Pabalan (Brea Olinda) 51.83; 2. Forde (Brea Olinda) 54.54; 3. Draper (Brea Olinda) 57.76

100 free – 1. Hatch (Brea Olinda) 49.42; 2. Kim (Brea Olinda) 50.08; 3. Thurmond (Canyon) 50.33

500 free – 1. Johnson (Brea Olinda) 5:03.08; 2. MacDonald (El Dorado) 5:06.11; 3. Somers (Canyon) 5:11.72

200 free relay – 1. Brea Olinda 1:29.58; 2. El Dorado 1:33.34; 3. Canyon 1:33.84

100 back – 1. Pabalan (Brea Olinda) 52.95; 2. Harary (Brea Olinda) 58.33; 3. Chau (Canyon) 59.34

100 breast – 1. Quan (Canyon) 1:00.46; 2. Ciobanu (Canyon) 1:00.46; 3. Parahnevich (Brea Olinda) 1:02.04

400 free relay – 1. Brea Olinda 3:19.91; 2. Canyon 3:24.46; 3. El Dorado 3:26.07

Orange Coast League Finals

At Costa Mesa

Team standings: 1. LB 433; 2. CC 260; 3. CM 223; 4. Est 148; 5. Godinez 115; 6. Saddle 78

4x50 Medley -- 1. Laguna Beach (E. Juliusson, C. Karkoska, M. Morgan, N. Del Toro) 1:36.45; 2. Calvary Chapel 1:39.14; 3. Estancia 1:52.38

200 Free -- 1. E. Juliusson, Laguna Beach 1:40.63; 2. C. Karkoska, Laguna Beach 1:42.05; 3. B. Greenwood, Laguna Beach 1:48.08

200 I.M. -- 1. M. Morgan, Laguna Beach 1:56.68; 2. M. Roe, Calvary Chapel 2:08.15; 3. C. White, Estancia 2:12.95

50 Free -- 1. D. Hadden, Calvary Chapel 21.46; 2. C. Baldridge, Laguna Beach 21.79; 3. N. Del Toro, Laguna Beach 22.23

100 Fly -- 1. E. Juliusson, Laguna Beach 49.72; 2. A. Koustik, Calvary Chapel 50.90; 3. N. Del Toro, Laguna Beach 56.32 100 Free -- 1. D. Hadden, Calvary Chapel 47.17; 2. C. Baldridge, Laguna Beach 48.26; 3. B. Renner, Laguna Beach 49.40

500 Free -- 1. B. Greenwood, Laguna Beach 4:53.26; 2. C. Benson, Laguna Beach 5:08.90; 3. J. Panella, Calvary Chapel 5:10.93

4x50 Free -- 1. Laguna Beach (N. Del Toro, B. Renner, J. Dodson, C. Baldridge) 1:29.23; 2. Calvary Chapel 1:29.64; 3. Costa Mesa 1:33.86

100 Back -- 1. M. Roe, Calvary Chapel 56.23; 2. A. Rosado, Costa Mesa 57.80; 3. C. White, Estancia 59.64

100 Breast -- 1. C. Karkoska, Laguna Beach 58.31; 2. M. Morgan, Laguna Beach 58.40; 3. A. Koustik, Calvary Chapel 59.81

4x100 Free -- 1. Laguna Beach (C. Karkoska, M. Morgan, C. Baldridge, E. Juliusson) 3:10.80; 2. Calvary Chapel 3:27.24; 3. Costa Mesa 3:29.62

Pacific Coast League Finals

At Woollett

Team standings: 1. Uni 511; 2. CdM 400; 3. Nor 352; 4. Beck 261; 5. Wood 183; 6. Irv 151

200-yard medley relay – 1. Uni 1:33.43; 2. CdM 1:34.32; 3. Nor 1:36.18

200 free – 1. Takahashi (Uni) 1:39.08; 2. Wong (Wood) 1:42.59; 3. Ortiz (Uni) 1:42.70

200 IM – 1. Tran (Uni) 1:49.38; 2. Lin (CdM) 1:50.33; 3. J. Hanson (CdM) 1:51.50;

50 free – 1. Hofstadter (Uni) 20.85; 2. Zhu (Nor) 21.33; 3. Le (Beck) 21.72

100 fly – 1. J Hanson (CdM) 49.94; 2. Lee (Beck) 51.08; 3. Knoell (Uni) 51.30

100 free -- 1. Hofstadter (Uni) 45.42; 2. Ferreira (Beck) 46.92; 3. Le (Beck) 47.06

500 free – 1. G Horvath (Uni) 4:31.01; 2. Takahashi (Uni) 4:32.33; 3. T Hanson (CdM) 4:35.97

200 free relay – 1. Beck 1:25.59; 2. Uni 1:26.19; 3. Wood 1:27.78

100 back – 1. Tran (Uni) 49.26; 2. Archer (CdM) 51.53; 3. Knoell (Uni) 52.00

100 breast – 1. Lin (CdM) 55.65; 2. Howard (Uni) 56.88; 3. Monjay (Nor) 57.02;

400 free relay—1. Uni 3:07.31; 2. Beck 3:08.13; 3. Nor 3:09.82

Sea View League Finals

At El Toro

Team Standings: 1. Aliso Niguel 509; 2. Mission Viejo 455; 3. El Toro 391; 4. Laguna Hills 327; 5. San Juan Hills 324

200 medley relay – 1. Aliso Niguel 1:38.94; 2. El Toro 1:40.69; 3. San Juan Hills 1:42.20

200 free – 1. Hales (Laguna Hills) 1:41.68; 2. Bass (El Toro) 1:44.30; 3. Wetmore (Aliso Niguel) 1:45.63

200 IM – 1. McElroy (San Juan Hills) 1:57.60; 2. Brown (Aliso Niguel) 1:58.55; 3. Hunt (Laguna Hills) 2:07.28

50 free – 1. Wilde (El Toro) 21.72; 2. Bishop (Laguna Hills) 22.10; 3. Ure (Aliso Niguel) 22.32

100 fly – 1. Chua (Mission Viejo) 50.75; 2. Pang (Aliso Niguel) 51.59; 3. Bass (El Toro) 52.60

100 free – 1. Nguyen (San Juan Hills) 47.23; 2. Ure (Aliso Niguel) 48.72; 3. Wilde (El Toro) 49.19

500 free – 1. Hales (Laguna Hills) 4:34.99; 2. McKendry (Aliso Niguel) 4:50.46; 3. McCormick (Aliso Niguel) 4:57.71

200 free relay – 1. El Toro 1:29.74; 2. Laguna Hills 1:30.16; 3. Mission Viejo 1:30.27

100 back – 1. Bishop (Laguna Hills) 54.96; 2. Pang (Aliso Niguel) 55.31; 3. Hales (Laguna Hills) 56.90

100 breast – 1. Chua (Mission Viejo) 58.46; 2. Nguyen (San Juan Hills) 59.27; 3. Wetmore (Aliso Niguel) 1:00.14

400 free relay – 1. Laguna Hills 3:17.41; 2. Mission Viejo 3:18.03; 3. Aliso Niguel 3:18.40

South Coast League Finals

At Capistrano Valley

Team standings: 1. DH 491; 2. SC 363; 3. Tes 357; 5. TH 356; 6. CV 313

4x50 Medley -- 1. San Clemente (W. Rowan, B. Prolo, Q. Birtles, C. Hamming) 1:35.20; 2. Dana Hills 1:35.41; 3. Tesoro 1:37.12;

200 Free -- 1. O. Kao, Dana Hills 1:38.59; 2. J. Swart, San Clemente 1:39.72;

200 I.M. -- 1. T. Pellini, Dana Hills 1:51.35; 2. B. Prolo, San Clemente 1:52.08; 3. A. Pastel, San Clemente 1:52.89;

50 Free -- 1. R. Felix, Capo Valley 21.24; 2. Q. Gates, Tesoro 21.46; 3. K. Cude, Tesoro 21.62;

100 Fly -- 1. M. Smith, Dana Hills 50.07; 2. D. Kim, Tesoro 50.11; 3. Q. Birtles, San Clemente 50.57;

100 Free -- 1. A. Pastel, San Clemente 46.40; 2. R. Felix, Capo Valley 46.66; 3. K. Cude, Tesoro 47.13;

500 Free -- 1. N. Norman, Capo Valley 4:19.97; 2. O. Kao, Dana Hills 4:25.07; 3. S. Forker, Dana Hills 4:25.39;

4x50 Free -- 1. San Clemente (J. Swart, B. Foo, C. Hamming, A. Pastel) 1:25.37; 2. Dana Hills 1:25.91; 3. Capo Valley 1:26.92;

100 Back -- 1. J. Swart, San Clemente 48.91; 2. D. Kim, Tesoro 52.51; 3. M. Smith, Dana Hills 52.95;

100 Breast -- 1. T. Pellini, Dana Hills 56.23; 2. B. Prolo, San Clemente 56.45; 3. J. Cheng, Tesoro 59.42;

4x100 Free -- 1. Dana Hills (O. Kao, S. Forker, M. Smith, T. Pellini) 3:04.60; 2. San Clemente 3:07.64; 3. Capo Valley 3:11.68;

Sunset League Finals

At Golden West College

Team results – 1. FV 399.5; 2. Los Al 391.5; 3. NH 378.5; 4. Edi 374.5; 5. HB 237; 6. Mar 231

200-yard medley relay – 1. FV 1:34.63; 2. Edi 1:35.89; 3. LosAl 1:37.88

200 free – 1. Hemmens (NH) 1:39.45; 2. Lastelic (Mar) 1:40.40; 3. Crocker (HB) 1:40.61;

200 IM – 1. Smith (Edi) 1:49.51 – new meet record, old rec Smith (Edi) 1:49.72 2014; 2. Z Nelson (Edi) 1:53.66; 3. Knott (FV) 1:54.08

50 free –1. Wojciechowski (HB) 20.83; 2. Folkner (NH) 21.09; 3. Bernardin (FV)21.45

100 fly – 1. D. Nelson (Edi) 52.48; 2. Cavano (HB) 52.54; 3. Fordham (LosAl) 52.62

100 free – 1. Wojciechowski (HB) 45.70; 2. Nguyen (FV) 45.88; 3. Folkner (NH) 46.26

500 free – 1. Lastelic (Mar) 4:31.67 – new meet record, old record R Nelson (Edi) 4:32.43 2012; 2. Crocker (HB) 4:34.01; 3. Bramm (Edi) 4:40.69

200 free relay – 1. NH 1:24.75; 2. HB 1:24.82; 3 FV 1:25.88

100 back – 1. Smith (Edi) 49.12; 2. Nguyen (FV) 50.14; 3. Hemmens (NH) 51.60

100 breast – 1. Knott (FV) 57.22 – new meet record, old record Moffet (NH) 57.37 1981; 2. Z Nelson (Edi) 57.86; 3. Dalija (Edi) 58.03

400 free relay – 1, NH 3:04.88 – new meet record, old record Edi 3:06.57 2009; 2. LosAl 3:08.72; 3. HB 3:08.81

Trinity League Finals

At JSerra

200 medley relay – 1. Santa Margarita 1:38.16; 2. Mater Dei 1:38.91; 3. Servite 1:44.26

200 free – 1. Morizono (Santa Margarita) 1:40.55; 2. Marcin (Servite) 1:41.12; 3. Redoutey (Mater Dei) 1:43.24

200 IM – 1. Shoults (Santa Margarita) 1:48.98; 2. Yos (Orange Lutheran) 1:53.35; 3. Graves (Servite) 1:57.36

50 free – 1. See (Orange Lutheran) 21.49; 2. Lupin (Santa Margarita) 21.88; 3. Arbogast (JSerra) 22.00

100 fly – 1. Qu (Santa Margarita) 50.93; 2. Yos (Orange Lutheran) 52.02; 3. Wilinski (Mater Dei) 52.77

100 free – 1. Carroll (Mater Dei) 47.43; 2. Hockenbury (Mater Dei) 48.24; 3. See (Orange Lutheran) 48.39

500 free – 1. Marcin (Servite) 4:30.48; 2. Morizono (Santa Margarita) 4:30.98; 3. Graves (Servite) 4:36.60

200 free relay – 1. Mater Dei 1:26.63; 2. Santa Margarita 1:26.91; 3. JSerra 1:29.52

100 back – 1. Shoults (Santa Margarita) 51.04; 2. Yos (Orange Lutheran) 51.79; 3. Dunstan (Mater Dei) 53.89

100 breast – 1. Qu (Santa Margarita) 58.75; 2. Wang (Mater Dei) 59.22; 3. McDermott (St. John Bosco) 59.40

400 free relay – 1. Santa Margarita 3:10.00; 2. Mater Dei 3:14.81; 3. Orange Lutheran 3:13.15

GIRLS SWIMMING

Crestview League Finals

At Villa Park

Team standings: 1. Foot 456; 2. VP 294; 3. Esp 258; 4. YL 148

200-yard medley relay – 1. Foot 1:51.84; 2. VP 1:55.59; 3. YL 2:04.47

200 free – 1. Merlihan (Esp) 1:53.58; 2. Schatz (Esp) 1:54.51; 3. Cox (Esp) 1:59.78;

200 IM – 1. Mykkanen (Foot) 2:06.11; 2. Shimomura (Foot) 2:08.92; 3. Reagan (VP) 2:16.82

50 free – 1. Konishi (Foot) 24.17; 2. Maxson (Foot) 24.21; 3. Karimi (VP) 24.62;

100 fly – 1. Schatz (Esp) 58.43; 2. Cox (Esp) 1:01.24; 3. Cipres (VP) 1:02.44

100 free – 1. Konishi (Foot) 51.99; 2. Maxson (Foot) 52.73; 3. Merlihan (Esp) 53.05

500 free -- 1. Shimomura (Foot) 5:08.76; 2. Sellers (Foot) 5:10.93; 3. Miller (Esp) 5:32.46

200 free relay – 1. Foot 1:40.89; 2. VP 1:41.84; 3. Esp 1:44.01;

100 back – 1. Mykkanen (Foot) 56.53; 2. Snyder (Foot) 1:01.81; 3. Efseaff (Esp) 1:04.98

100 breast – 1. Sellers (Foot) 1:08.35; 2. Reagan (VP) 1:09.55; 3. Furniss (VP) 1:10.85

400 free relay – 1. Foot 3:37.28; 2. Esp 3:40.50; 3. VP 3:57.75

Empire League Finals

At Kennedy

Team standings: 1. Cypress 485; 2. Valencia 368; 3. Kennedy 295; 4. Pacifica 286; 5. Tustin; 6. Western 116

200 medley relay – 1. Kennedy 1:57.00; 2. Pacifica 2:01.22; 3. Cypress 2:01.80

200 free – 1. Salgado (Pacifica) 2:00.74; 2. Bauer (Kennedy) 2:03.17; 3. Yoon (Cypress) 2:04.21

200 IM – 1. Empremsilapa (Kennedy) 2:13.40; 2. Nguyen (Cypress) 2:20.45; 3. Moore (Tustin) 2:23.91

50 free – 1. Petitt (Valencia) 25.61; 2. Thorn (Pacifica) 26.14; 3. Reeves (Western) 26.54

100 fly – 1. Kim (Kennedy) 1:00.27; 2. Moore (Tustin) 1:04.30; 3. Aguirre (Valencia) 1:09.02

100 free – 1. Petitt (Valencia) 55.47; 2. Yoon (Cypress) 56.12; 3. Dufour (Cypress) 58.50

500 free – 1. Empremsilapa (Kennedy) 5:13.78; 2. Salgado (Pacifica) 5:21.47; 3. Bauer (Kennedy) 5:26.62

200 free relay – 1. Cypress 1:46.72; 2. Pacifica 1:47.59; 3. Valencia 1:49.43

100 back – Smith (Cypress) 1:06.68; 2. Won (Valencia) 1:10.17; 3. Lee (Cypress) 1:10.22

100 breast – 1. Kim (Kennedy) 1:11.72; 2. Thorn (Pacifica) 1:11.77; 3. Reeves (Western) 1:13.00

400 free relay – 1. Kennedy 3:49.10; 2. Cypress 3:51.48; 3. Valencia 4:02.55

Freeway League

At Fullerton College

Team standings: 1. Troy 576; 2. Son 511; 3. SH 319; 4. LH 229; 5. Ful 163; 6. BP 57

Diving—1. Emme (Troy) 515.30; 2. Ayers (Son) 488.60; 3. Gatsios (Troy) 481.35
200-yard medley relay – 1. Son 3:35.46; 2. SH 1:58.85; 3. Troy 1:59.40
200 free (2:00.90)  -- 1. Ault (Son) 1:52.08; 2. Martinez (Son) 1:56.26; 3. Harper (Son) 1:58.76
200 IM – 1. Tseng (SH) 2:05.93; 2. Stacer (Son) 2:10.49; 3. Jacobsen (Son) 2:14.28
50 free – 1. Lillie (Troy) 24.45; 2. Morris (Troy) 25.93; 3. Bowles (SH) 26.14
100 fly – 1. Martinez (Son) 59.70; 2. Fimbres (Son) 1:01.26; 3. Chang (Son) 1:02.94;
100 free – 1. Lillie (Troy) 53.44; 2. Morris (Troy) 57.39; 3. Chang (Son) 57.50
500 free – 1. Ault (Son) 4:54.82; 2. Tseng (SH) 4:59.21; 3. Harper (Son) 5:15.14;
200 free relay – 1. Troy 1:44.42; 2. Son 1:48.51; 3. Ful 1:49.51
100 back -- 1. Stacer (Son) 58.51; 2. Jacobsen (Son) 1:02.36; 3. Fimbres (Son) 1:03.35
100 breast – 1. Milliken (Troy) 1:09.72; 2. Claesson (Troy) 1:10.12; 3. Lee (SH) 1:16.30
400 free relay – 1. Son 3:35.46; 2. Troy 3:48.12; 3. SH 3:55.42

 

Garden Grove League

At Garden Grove

Team standings: 1. La Quinta 513; 2. Garden Grove 450; 3. Bolsa Grande 299; 4. Rancho Alamitos 197; Los Amigos 185; 6. Santiago 109

200 medley relay – 1. La Quinta 2:02.72; 2. Garden Grove 2:05.90; 3. Bolsa Grande 2:18.78

200 free – 1. Tran (La Quinta) 2:05.46; 2. Tran (Garden Grove) 2:19.69; 3. Moreno (Garden Grove) 2:24.67

200 IM – 1. Ferro (Garden Grove) 2:31.52; 2. Cao (La Qunita) 2:34.92; 3. Le (La Quinta) 2:40.85

50 free – 1. Nguyen (La Quinta) 29.56; 2. Dinh (La Quinta) 30.03; 3. Tran (Garden Grove) 30.16

100 fly – 1. Contreras (Garden Grove) 1:03.03; 2. Nguyen (Los Amigos) 1:11.70; 3. Le (La Quinta) 1:11.84

100 free – 1. Nguyen (La Quinta) 1:03.89; 2. Moreno (Garden Grove) 1:05.14; 3. Ngo (La Quinta) 1:05.90

500 free – 1. Tran (La Quinta) 5:37.77; 2. Ferro (Garden Grove) 6:00.13; 3. Tran (Garden Grove) 6:20.00

200 free relay – 1. La Quinta 1:49.71; 2. Los Amigos 1:59.38; Garden Grove 2:00.61

100 back – 1. Contreras (Garden Grove) 1:04.24; 2. Le (La Quinta) 1:12.56; 3. Nguyen (La Quinta) 1:18.30

100 breast – 1. Cao (La Quinta) 1:18.25; 2. Le (La Quinta) 1:19.44; 3. Nguyen (La Quinta) 1:21.22

400 free relay – 1. Garden Grove 4:09.66; 2. La Quinta 4:19.85; 3. Bolsa Grande 4:38.33

North Hills League Finals

At Brea Olinda

Team standings: 1. Canyon 334; 2. Brea Olinda 328; 3. El Modena 262; 4. El Dorado 226

200 medley relay – 1. El Modena 1:58.73; 2. Brea Olinda 1:59.87; 3. El Dorado 2:19.03

200 free – 1. Bretz (El Dorado) 2:01.01; 2. Killeen (Brea Olinda) 2:07.43; 3. Van Marter (Canyon) 2:09.09

200 IM – 1. Cho (Brea Olinda) 2:12.54; 2. Wang (Canyon) 2:27.24; 3. Hill (El Modena) 2:27.88

50 free – 1. Halili (El Dorado) 25.72; 2. Theos (Canyon) 26.11; 3. Robinson (El Dorado) 26.34

100 fly – 1. Hill (El Modena) 1:05.43; 2. Stoddard (Canyon) 1:05.47; 3. Schmidt (El Modena) 1:05.77

100 free – 1. Hayes (El Modena) 54.17; 2. Robinson (El Dorado) 58.23; 3. Spadt (Brea Olinda) 58.41

500 free – 1. Bretz (El Dorado) 5:12.64; 2. Hayes (El Modena) 5:15.25; 3. Van Marter (Canyon) 5:41.79

200 free relay – 1. Brea Olinda 1:43.23; 2. El Dorado 1:43.88; 3. Canyon 1:47.34

100 back – 1. Cho (Brea Olinda) 1:01.13; 2. Chen (Brea Olinda) 1:03.27; 3. Montgomery (Canyon) 1:05.70

100 breast – 1. Schmidt (El Modena) 1:10.82; 2. Chung (Brea Olinda) 1:13.10; 3. Wang (Canyon) 1:14.82

400 free relay – 1. Brea Olinda 3:50.55; 2. El Dorado 3:55.87; 3. El Modena 3:56.12

Orange Coast League Finals

At Costa Mesa

Team standings: 1. LB 489; 2. Est 204; 3. CM 193; 4. Godinez 176; 5. CC 178; 5. Saddle 63

4x50 Medley -- 1. Laguna Beach (O. Vera, A. Cohn, N. Selin, I. Riches) 2:01.99; 2. Estancia 2:11.79; 3. Godinez 2:11.85; 200 Free -- 1. A. Fischer-Laguna Beach 1:57.09; 2. S. Lucas-Laguna Beach 2:06.95; 3. M. Salvini-Laguna Beach 2:08.94 200 I.M. -- 1. K. Karkoska-Laguna Beach 2:09.01; 2. O. Vera-Laguna Beach 2:25.09; 3. H. Evans-Laguna Beach 2:29.31 50 Free -- 1. H. Dix-Laguna Beach 25.73; 2. K. Whitelock-Laguna Beach 26.63; 3. S. Lucas-Laguna Beach 27.11

100 Fly -- 1. H. Dix-Laguna Beach 1:00.68; 2. S. Rivera-Godinez 1:02.57; 3. N. Selin-Laguna Beach 1:03.80

100 Free -- 1. K. Karkoska-Laguna Beach 52.72; 2. A. Cohn-Laguna Beach 58.20; 3. K. Whitelock-Laguna Beach 58.55

500 Free -- 1. A. Fischer-Laguna Beach 5:10.22; 2. K. Nash-Laguna Beach 5:34.51; 3. I. Riches-Laguna Beach 5:40.89

4x50 Free -- 1. Laguna Beach (H. Dix, K. Whitelock, A. Fischer, K. Karkoska) 1:40.78; 2. Estancia 1:55.28; 3. Costa Mesa 1:59.81

100 Back -- 1. B. White-Estancia 1:03.15; 2. M. Salvini-Laguna Beach 1:08.38; 3. K. Ferguson-Costa Mesa 1:09.26

100 Breast -- 1. O. Vera-Laguna Beach 1:10.23; 2. A. Cohn-Laguna Beach 1:11.94; 3. B. White-Estancia 1:16.27

4x100 Free -- 1. Laguna Beach (H. Dix, A. Fischer, S. Lucas, K. Karkoska) 3:38.78; 2. Godinez 4:12.68; 3. Costa Mesa 4:15.71

Pacific Coast League Finals

At Woollett

Team standings: 1. Irv 428; 2. Wood 390; 3. CdM 370; 4. Uni 331; 5. Nor 269; 6. Beck 226
200-yard medley relay – 1. CdM 1:45.31; 2. Wood 1:45.80; 3. Irv 1:50.46
200 free – 1. Georges (Wood) 1:48.31; 2. Krolikowski (Wood) 1:50.79; 3. Wright (Irv) 1:53.00
200 IM – 1. Popp (CdM) 2:01.31; 2. Choi (Wood) 2:04.35; 3. Okubo (Wood) 2:06.83
50 free – 1. Lin (CdM) 24.21; 2. Ferguson-Nguyen (Uni) 24.78; 3, McCance (Wood) 24.79
100 fly – 1. Merrell (CdM) 53.35; 2. Chang (Wood) 56.19; 3. Krolikowski (Wood) 57.04
100 free – 1. Chang (Wood) 52.69; 2. McCance (Wood) 52.96; 3. Ferguson-Nguyen (Uni) 53.24
500 free – 1. Georges (Wood) 4:54.09; 2. Wright (Irv) 5:05.00; 3. Storm (CdM) 5:22.33
200 free relay – 1. Wood 1:37.90; 2. Uni 1:40.60; 3. Irv 1:41.25;
100 back – 1. Merrell (CdM) 54.38; 2. Okubo (Wood) 57.52; 3. Weins (Uni) 58.00;
100 breast – 1. Popp (CdM) 1:03.15; 2. Choi (Wood) 1:04.76; 3. Lee (Irv) 1:05.90
400 free relay – 1. CdM 3:29.13; 2. Wood 3:35.33; 3. Irv 3:44.25

Sea View League Finals

At El Toro

Team Standings: 1. Aliso Niguel 586.50; 2. Mission Viejo 412; 3. San Juan Hills 368; 4. El Toro 343.50; 5. Laguna Hills 249

200 medley relay – 1. Aliso Niguel 1:51.76; 2. Mission Viejo 1:57.02; 3. San Juan Hills 1:57.80

200 free – 1. Guy (Mission Viejo) 1:57.03; 2. Brown (Aliso Niguel) 1:57.09; 3. Nassif (Laguna Hills) 1:55.06

200 IM – 1. Kubo (Mission Viejo) 2:16.12; 2. Montoya (Mission Viejo) 2:19.07; 3. Feng (Aliso Niguel) 2:20.69

50 free – 1. Gong (Aliso Niguel) 24.70; 2. Aguilar (El Toro) 25.21; Hill (San Juan Hills) 25.48

100 fly – 1. McGarth (Aliso Niguel) 1:00.18; 2. Bernhardt (Laguna Hills) 1:01.14; 3. Parenteau (El Toro) 1:01.58

100 free – 1. Guy (Mission Viejo) 53.40; 2. Slivkoff (Aliso Niguel) 53.78; 3. Bowman (San Juan Hills) 56.15

500 free – 1. Nassif (Laguna Hills) 5:06.62; 2. Brown (Aliso Niguel) 5:10.84; 3. Weber (Laguna Hills) 5:24.45

200 free relay – 1. El Toro 1:43.17; 2. Aliso Niguel 1:43.32; 3. Mission Viejo 1:44.41

100 back – 1. Gong (Aliso Niguel) 59.11; 2. Masterman (Aliso Niguel) 1:00.61; 3. Banayat (Mission Viejo) 1:02.54

100 breast – 1. Feng (Aliso Niguel) 1:06.91; 2. Bernhardt (Laguna Hills) 1:07.74; 3. McGrath (Aliso Niguel) 1:10.51

400 free relay – 1. Aliso Niguel 3:40.32; 2. Mission Viejo 3:46.63; 3. Laguna Hills 3:49.11

South Coast League Finals

At Capistrano Valley

Team standings: 1. Tes 634; 2. CV 443; 3. TH 316; 4. SC 280; 5. DH 243

4x50 Medley -- 1. Tesoro (J. Hwang, E. Baker, M. Barnes, C. Stevens) 1:50.20; 2. Capo Valley 1:50.23; 3. Dana Hills 1:52.92;

200 Free -- 1. E. Yellin-Capo Valley 1:52.09; 2. C. Brotherton-Tesoro 1:52.38; 3. E. Gough-San Clemente 1:53.59;

200 I.M. -- 1. D. Gray-Tesoro 2:04.45; 2. V. Wakasa-Trabuco Hills 2:07.31; 3. V. Epps-Tesoro 2:08.71; 4

50 Free -- 1. L. Amigleo-San Clemente 23.91; 2. C. Humphrey-Dana Hills 24.27; 3. S. Kreiser-Trabuco Hills 24.55;

100 Fly -- 1. J. Epps-Tesoro 55.23; 2. A. Felix-Capo Valley 56.71; 3. M. Barnes-Tesoro 57.12;

100 Free -- 1. J. Epps-Tesoro 50.82; 2. D. Gray-Tesoro 51.69; 3. L. Amigleo-San Clemente 52.76;

500 Free -- 1. M. Barnes-Tesoro 4:58.12; 2. C. Brotherton-Tesoro 4:59.78; 3. S. DuPuis-San Clemente 5:03.92;

4x50 Free -- 1. Tesoro (D. Gray, C. Brotherton, J. Hwang, J. Epps) 1:38.01; 2. Dana Hills 1:41.22; 3. Trabuco Hills 1:42.09;

100 Back -- 1. J. Hwang-Tesoro 56.63; 2. A. Felix-Capo Valley 56.73; 3. E. Yellin-Capo Valley 58.25;

100 Breast -- 1. E. Baker-Tesoro 1:06.16; 2. S. DuPuis-San Clemente 1:06.42; 3. R. Empey-Tesoro 1:09.43;

4x100 Free -- 1. Tesoro (J. Epps, M. Barnes, C. Brotherton, D. Gray) 3:28.46; 2. Capo Valley 3:31.89; 3. San Clemente 3:35.31;

Sunset League Finals

At Golden West College

Team results – 1. Edi 522; 2. Los Al 480; 3. FV 357; 4. NH 231; 5. HB 215; 6. Mar 194

200-yard medley relay –1. Edi 1:47.33; 2.FV 1:47.67; 3. LosAl 1:49.76

200 free (2:00.90) -- 1. Perri (FV) 1:48.57 – new meet record, old record C. Fascella (FV) 1:48.60 2010; 2. Rettberg (LosAl) 1:50.54; 3. Crocker (HB) 1:52.42

200 IM – 1. Deleske (Edi) 2:02.03 – new meet record, old rec Deleske (Edi) 2:02.52 2014; 2. Chin (HB) 2:10.86; 3. Mendez (LosAl) 2:11.13

50 free – 1. Rouse (LosAl) 23.85; 2. Crocker (HB) 23.96; 3. T. Newton (Edi) 24.05

100 fly – 1. Erickson (FV) 55.65; 2. Harris (Mar) 57.05; 3. Crow (Edi) 57.87

100 free – 1. T. Newton (Edi) 51.67; 2. Le (Edi) 52.37; 3. Soriano (FV) 53.24

500 free – 1. Rettberg (LosAl) 4:51.90; 2. Erickson (FV) 4:53.53; 3. Limon (Edi) 5:03.49

200 free relay – 1. LosAl 1:37.31; 2. Edi 1:39.52; 3. FV 1:40.52

100 back -- 1. Perri (FV) 55.51; 2. Rouse (LosAl) 57.96; 3. Crow (Edi) 58.24

100 breast (1:12.30) – 1. Deleske (Edi) 1:04.04; 2. Poor (LosAl) 1:06.19; 3. Chin (HB) 1:06.46

400 free relay – 1. FV 3:29.33; 2. Edi 3:31.09; 3. LosAl 3:35.77

Trinity League Finals

At JSerra

200 medley relay – 1. Santa Margarita 1:44.89; 2. JSerra 1:45.68; 3. Mater Dei 1:49.85

200 free – 1. Shelton (Santa Margarita) 1:47.78; 2. McLaughlin (Santa Margarita) 1:47.85; 3. Kampfer (Mater Dei) 1:51.45

200 IM – 1. Wang (JSerra) 2:00.16; 2. Thuen (JSerra) 2:00.84; 3. Glavinovich (JSerra) 2:04.66

50 free – 1. Vaccher (Orange Lutheran) 24.26; 2. Simmons (Orange Lutheran) 24.40; 3. Griffin (Santa Margarita) 24.67

100 fly – 1. McLaughlin (Santa Margarita) 54.35; 2. Patino (Santa Margarita) 58.02; 3. Buckle (Mater Dei) 58.27

100 free – 1. Shleton (Santa Margarita) 50.20; 2. Light (Mater Dei) 51.29; 3. Barry (Santa Margarita) 52.60

500 free – 1. Kampfer (Mater Dei) 4:50.35; 2. Thuen (JSerra) 4:56.32; 3. Boggess (Santa Margarita) 5:00.56

200 free relay – 1. Santa Margarita 1:38.61; 2. JSerra 1:41.57; 3. Mater Dei 1:42.08

100 back – 1. Wang (JSerra) 54.80; 2. Light (Mater Dei) 55.71; 3. Glavinovich (JSerra) 57.45

100 breast – 1. Lowengrub (JSerra) 1:04.41; 2. Odgers (Santa Margarita) 1:05.40; 3. Qin (Santa Margarita) 1:06.02

400 free relay – 1. Santa Margarita 3:24.90; 2. JSerra 3:32.95; 3. Mater Dei 3:36.61


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 14, Edison 7 - 02:18 1st QT - In Progress

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed