Search:

Swim: Orange Empire Conference championship results

April 21st, 2015, 9:45 am ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Several former Orange County high school standouts earned titles at the recent Orange Empire Conference junior college swimming and diving championships.

Among the notable: Fletcher Norseen (Irvine), Suzanna Gonzales (Tesoro), Rebecca Aguilar (El Toro), Alexa Clayfield (Woodbridge), Tori Cree (Rancho Alamitos), Nathan Torres (Edison) and Dalton Kenefick (Fountain Valley). Gonzales was co-high point winner on the women's side.

Here are the results, which ran in the print section of the Register on Friday through Sunday:

JC SWIMMING

Orange Empire Conference Finals

At Saddleback College

Day 3

MEN

Final team standings – 1. Golden West 789.5; 2. Riverside City 661.5

1,650-yard free – 1. Nilaad (RCC) 16:42.10; 200 back – 1. Vassallo (GWC) 1:52.32; 100 free – 1. Norseen (GWC) 45.03; 200 breast – 1. Deloffre (RCC) 2:05.68; 200 fly – 1. Torres (GWC) 1:51.85; 400 free relay – GWC 3:05.80

WOMEN

Final team standings – 1. Orange Coast 776.5; 2. Golden West 599

1,650-yard free – 1. Gonzales (GWC) 17:42.26; 200 back – 1. Varisco (GWC) 2:03.65- OEC record; 100 free – 1. R. Aguilar (OCC) 51.76; 200 breast – 1. Cree (GWC) 2:29.76- OEC record; 200 fly – 1. Hill (OCC) 2:13.00 – OEC record; 400 free relay – 1. OCC 3:34.21

Day 2

MEN

200-yard medley relay – 1. GWC 1:35.11; 400 IM – 1. Neira Cervera (GWC) 4:08.86; 100 fly – 1. Ghomi (RCC) 49.36; 200 free – 1. Kenefick (GWC) 1:40.84; 100 breast – Grden (GWC) 56.63; 100 back – 1. Vassallo (GWC) 52.11; 800 free – RCC 6:52.09; 1m diving – Meyers (Cyp) 134.90

 WOMEN

200-yard medley relay – 1. GWC 1:48.71; 400 IM – 1. Clayfield (OCC) 4:42.06-new OEC record; 100 fly – 1. Varisco (GWC) 57.16; 200 free – 1. Gonzales (GWC) 1:55.14; 100 breast – 1. Cree (GWC) 1:08.66; 100 back – 1. Varisco (GWC) 58.07; 800 free relay – OCC 7:51.07; 3m diving – 1. Dunkerson (RCC) 229.95

Day 1

MEN

200-yard free relay – 1t. GWC 1:25.31; 1t. RCC 1:25.31 leadoff Toland (GWC) 21.54; 500 free – 1. Deloffre (RCC) 4:38.07; 200 IM—1. Vassallo (GWC) 1:54.64; 50 free – 1. Norseen (GWC) 21.19; 400 medley relay – 1. GWC 3:27.46; 3-meter dive – Beckleheimer (Ful) 141.70; 1-meter dive – Meyers (Cyp) 134.90

WOMEN

200-yard free relay – 1. OCC 1:38.33 leadoff R. Aguilar (OCC) 24.36; 500 free – 1. Gonzales (GWC) 5:07.43; 200 IM – 1. Clayfield (OCC) 2:11.12; 50 free – 1. R. Aguilar (OCC) 24.08; 400 medley relay – 1. GWC 4:07.51; 1-meter dive – 1. Dunkerson (RCC) 223.30; 3-meter dive – 1. Dunkerson (RCC) 229.95


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed