Search:

Softball playoffs: Connolly breaks down Division 5

STAFF WRITER

Related:

Top seeds earned by Mission Viejo, Savanna

Connolly breaks down the softball playoffs

Softball: Pairings for all divisions

-------------

DIVISION 5

2014 champion: Jurupa Hills

Top-four seeded team: 1. St. Bonaventure (17-7); 2. Cabrillo of Lompoc (21-5); 3. Garden Grove (16-11); 4. Mary Star of the Sea of San Pedro (20-3)

O.C. teams: Calvary Chapel (16-8); Estancia (14-9); Garden Grove (16-11); Godinez (11-12); La Quinta (16-8); Rancho Alamitos (10-14)

Analysis: Having been the No. 2 seed in Division 4 a season ago, Argonauts coach Jasen Sutter was confident a few weeks back that his squad would be able to some damage in their new division. Senior pitcher Celeste Villagrana only improved in the circle as the season went on, namely, because of who Garden Grove played in the preseason Villagrana finished with an 11-6 record, but five of those six defeats came at the hands of Rosary, Valencia, Fullerton, Troy and Brea Olinda – all local Division 1 and 2 teams. The Argos scored 10 or more runs in five of their last seven games, as Alyssa Fernandez, Meredith Miller, Kayla Cornejo and Olivia Candelas each finished with at least 25 hits and 20-plus RBI. If Garden Grove’s bats can stay hot and Villagrana can giver her squads effective innings, don’t be surprised to see the Argos string together a few wins down the stretch.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed