Search:
FRANK BELLINO, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Mater Dei junior Amon-Ra St. Brown makes a catch against Vista Murrieta during the Monarchs' 63-30 victory Friday in the second round of the CIF-SS Division 1 playoffs. St. Brown caught six passes for 166 yards and two touchdowns.

O.C. football top 25 (11-21-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. FOOTBALL TOP 25

(The Register media poll is voted on by 10 members of the media)

1. Mater Dei 12-0 (250)

Daniels keeps setting records, Monarchs keep winning – 63-30 over Vista Murrieta.

2. Mission Viejo 11-1 (240)

Great run of 39 straight wins ends with Division 1 second-round loss to Rancho Cucamonga.

3. Santa Margarita 7-5 (225)

Eagles beat a state-ranked top-10 team in the first round, lost to state top-10 team, St. John Bosco, in the second round.

4. Edison 11-1 (217)

Defense played great, offense played better than good enough to beat Buena Park.

5. Orange Lutheran 5-6 (215)

Lancers were eliminated in the first round by Rancho Cucamonga, which has advanced to Division 1 semifinals.

6. Servite 4-7 (200)

Friars’ season ended with loss to Mission Viejo in Division 1 first round.

7. JSerra 5-6 (190)

One of bigger stories next month will be, who gets Lions coaching job?

8. San Clemente 9-3 (188)

Tritons beat Division 2 top-seeded Heritage of Romoland, reach semifinals for third year in a row.

9. Los Alamitos 9-3 (168)

Griffins having their best season in years, advanced to Division 3 semifinals.

10. Corona del Mar 11-1 (155)

Sea Kings advanced to Division 4 semifinals with one-point win over Colony of Ontario.

11. Buena Park 10-2 (147)

Coyotes’ season of achievements ended with loss to Edison in Division 3 second round.

12. La Habra 8-4 (138)

Highlanders surge into Division 2 semifinals with 31-21 win over Redlands East Valley.

13. Villa Park 9-2 (132)

Crestview League champion Spartans lost to Los Alamitos in Division 3 first round.

14. San Juan Hills 7-4 (116)

Stallions were eliminated by Buena Park in Division 3 first round.

15. Capistrano Valley 11-1 (114)

Cougars advance to Division 5 semifinals with 20-10 road win against Ventura.

16. El Modena 11-1 (96)

Vanguards reach semifinals for third year in a row with 35-21 road win over Rio Mesa of Oxnard.

17. Tesoro 5-6 (91)

Titans were eliminated by mighty Mater Dei in Division 1 first round.

18. Yorba Linda 10-2 (83)

Cole Magliano’s late field goal lifts Mustangs past Garden Grove, 20-17, and into semifinals for rematch with El Modena.

19. Newport Harbor 5-5 (54)

Sailors finished third in Sunset League behind two teams still playing, Edison and Los Alamitos.

20. Troy 7-4 (53)

Warriors, who finished third in Freeway League, were eliminated by St. Joseph of Santa Maria in Division 5 first round.

21. Tustin 9-3 (52)

Tillers lost by 23 points to San Gorgonio in Division 7 second round.

22. El Toro 4-7 (36)

Chargers were eliminated by Heritage in first round of Division 2 playoffs.

23. Canyon 4-7 (19)

Comanches lost by a touchdown to El Segundo in Division 7 first round.

24. Brethren Christian 9-1 (15)

Warriors did not make playoffs but respect from media panel continues.

25. Katella 11-1 (12)

Knights’ undefeated run ended with 26-7 loss to Twentynine Palms.

Also receiving votes: St. Margaret’s 9-3 (8); Santa Ana 12-0 (8); Garden Grove 9-3 (6); Valencia 4-7 (4); Foothill 5-6 (2); Laguna Beach 9-3 (2); Segerstrom 11-1 (2).

Contact the writer: sfryer@scng.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed