Search:

Update on second-round matchups, sites

STAFF WRITER

The CIF-SS football playoff game between Buena Park and Edison will be played at Orange Coast College on Friday.

Edison is the home team for the second-round contest.

The Chargers have often used the district stadium at Huntington Beach High for home home games. The Chargers have played plenty of home games at Orange Coast over the years, too.

All second-round games are scheduled for Friday at 7:30 p.m. Starting times could move to 7 p.m. if that is agreed upon by both participating schools and the change is approved by the CIF-SS office, which routinely green-lights such requests.

Many teams have on-campus stadiums. Among Friday’s Orange County second-round home teams that do not are Los Alamitos, which will play against Palos Verdes at Veterans Stadium in Long Beach; Katella, which plays against Twentynine Palms at Glover Stadium in Anaheim; and Godinez, which plays against Rancho Christian of Temecula at the stadium adjacent to Santa Ana Valley High; and Santa Margarita, which plays St. John Bosco at Saddleback College.

Coin flips sometimes are needed to determine home teams from the second round on. Among the Orange County teams that lost such a coin flip was San Clemente, which must travel to Menifee in the Inland Empire to play top-seeded Heritage in a Division 2 game.

Six of the eight teams in the Division 1 second round are in CalHiSports.com’s California top 25. State No. 4 Mission Viejo plays host to No. 5 Rancho Cucamonga on Friday. Both teams are 11-0.

CIF-SOUTHERN SECTION FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Second round (all games 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

Divsision 1: Mater Dei (11-0) at Vista Murrieta (9-2); Rancho Cucamonga (11-0) at Mission Viejo (11-0); St. John Bosco (9-2) vs. Santa Margarita (7-4) at Saddleback College

Division 2: San Clemente (8-3) at Heritage of Menifee (11-0); Redlands East Valley (9-2) at La Habra (7-4)

Division 3: Palos Verdes (7-4) vs. Los Alamitos (8-3) at Veterans Stadium; Buena Park (10-1) vs. Edison (10-1) at Orange Coast College

Division 4: Corona del Mar (10-1) at Colony of Ontario (8-3)

Division 5: Capistrano Valley (10-1) at Ventura (8-3)

Division 7: Norte Vista of Riverside (9-2) at St. Margaret’s (9-2); San Gorgonio (8-3) at Tustin (9-2)

Division 8: El Modena (10-1) at Rio Mesa of Oxnard (6-5); Yorba Linda (9-2) at Garden Grove (9-2), 7 p.m.

Division 9: Woodbridge (5-6) at Antelope Valley (9-2)

Division 10: Beckman (7-4) at Rubidoux (11-0)

Division 11: Twenty-nine Palms (8-3) vs. Katella (11-0) at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.; Rancho Alamitos (7-4) at Valley View of Moreno Valley (7-4)

Division 12: Calvary Murrieta (9-2) at Segerstrom (10-1)

Division 13: Santa Ana (11-0) vs. Azusa (6-5) at Citrus College; Boron (8-3) at Laguna Beach (8-3); Rancho Christian of Temecula (9-2) vs. Godinez (7-4) at Santa Ana Valley High

Contact the writer: sfryer@scng.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed