Search:
SAM GANGWER , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
JSerra's Chase Strumpf rounds second base after hitting a three-run home run against Dana Hills in the third inning Friday at JSerra.

O.C. baseball top 10 and Fryer's 11-25 (5-23-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

(Records through Sunday)

1. JSerra (25-6, 50 poll points)

Division 1 top-seeded Lions shut out Dana Hills, 3-0, in first round.

2. El Toro (24-5, 45)

Chargers, seeded second in Division 1, blanked Kennedy, 4-0, in first round.

3. Orange Lutheran (20-8, 40)

Division 1 third-seeded Lancers took 6-0 first-round win over Canyon Springs.

4. Cypress (24-7, 35)

James Acuna fired no-hitter for Division 1 fourth-seeded Centurions in 3-0 win over Edison.

5. Mission Viejo (21-10, 26)

Diablos, seeded fourth in Division 2, outlasted Downey, 4-3, in 10 innings.

6. Aliso Niguel (21-10, 22)

Wolverines, No. 2 team from South Coast League lost in first round to Vista Murrieta.

7. Foothill (23-7, 16)

Clutch hitting and pitching carried Knights to 4-3 win over San Juan Hills in 11 innings, Division 2 first round.

8T. Huntington Beach (20-10, 15)

Oilers, enjoying “fresh start,” beat Santiago of Corona, 5-2, in first round of Division 1.

8T. Marina (20-11, 15)

Sunset League-champion Vikings lost to Corona, 8-0, in Division 1 first round.

10. Beckman (22-5, 4)

Patriots squeezed Orange, 13-2, in Division 3 first-round win.

Also receiving votes: Santa Margarita (20-10, 3); Woodbridge (20-7, 3); Villa Park (15-14, 1)

Steve Fryer’s 11-25:

11. Santa Margarita (20-10)

12. Mater Dei (15-13)

13. Woodbridge (20-7)

14. Esperanza (20-9)

15. Dana Hills (14-17)

16. Trabuco Hills (16-14)

17. Edison (14-17-1)

18. Villa Park (15-14)

19. Tesoro (15-14)

20. San Juan Hills (16-13)

21. El Dorado (15-14)

22. Corona del Mar (21-5)

23. Newport Harbor (13-14)

24. San Clemente (16-12-1)

25. Capistrano Valley (14-16)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed