Search:

CIF swim: Division 2 prelim results (corrected)

May 13th, 2016, 5:18 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 2 prelims

At Riverside City College

Top-9 advance to Saturday’s 10 a.m. championship finals

10-18 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. REV 1:35.25; others: 4. MV 1:36.47; 5. AN 1:36.58; 10. Brea 1:38.17

   200 free –1. Julian (Glendale) 1:39.55; others: 4. M. Hales (LaHi) 1:41.64; 6. Kao (SH) 1:41.98; 8. Chao (CL) 1:42.40; others: 10. J Leighton (ET) 1:42.98; 17. Bass (ET) 1:44.47

   200 IM – 1. Karkoska (LB) 1:51.40; 2. Marilley (MV) 1:51.90; 3. Chua (MV) 1:52.44; others: 10. Frausto (Troy) 1:55.96; 14. McKendry (AN) 1:56.39; 18. McElroy (SJH) 1:58.24

   50 free – 1. Chong (Arc) 20.63; others: 6t. Slope (SH) 21.34; 8. Slusiewicz (AN) 21.45; W ilde (ET) 21.49; 14. Ure (AN) 21.68

   100 fly – 1. Julian (Glendale) 49.08; others: 5. Koustik (CC) 50.22; 6. Slusiewicz (AN) 50.26; 8. Pang (AN) 50.69; 9. Frausto (Troy) 50.85; 13t. Bass (ET) 52.06; 18. Harary (Brea) 52.28

   100 free – 1. Blevins-Boor (Son) 45.95; 2. Morgan (LB) 46.13; 3. J. Leighton (ET) 46.49; others: 12. Slope (SH) 47.35; 17. Renner (LB) 47.73

   500 free – 1. M. Hales (LaHi) 4:30.06; others: 3. Chao (CL) 4:34.36; 5. Kao (SH) 4:35.86; 11. Miura (Troy) 4:40.03; 16. Hollis (MV) 4:44.74; 18. C. Hales (LaHi) 4:45.03

   200 free relay – 1. Los Osos 1:25.58; 2. ET 1:26.10; others: 5. LB 1:26.39; 7. SH 1:26.89; 10. AN 1:27.27; 15. Brea 1:28.26

   100 back – 1. Mullin (SoPas) 49.94; others: 3. Blevins-Boor (Son) 50.95; 6. Marilley (MV) 51.79; 12. Pang (AN) 52.58;

   100 breast – 1t. Koustik (CC) 56.65; 1t. Moyles (REV) 56.65; others: 4. Chua (MV) 57.29; 6. Morgan (LB) 57.70; 7. Karkoska (LB) 57.74; 9. Quan (Can) 58.09

   400 free relay – 1. Damien 3:08.35; 2. MV 3:09.18; 3. LB 3:09.95; 9. SH 3:13.31; 10. LaHi 3:13.33; 16. AN 3:14.57

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 2 prelims

At Riverside City College

Top-9 advance to Saturday’s 10 a.m. championship finals

10-18 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. REV 1:44.96; others: 5. CL 1:47.10; 7. AN 1:48.20; 13. Son 1:49.43; 14. LB 1:51.00;

   200 free – 1. Liu (Aya) 1:47.08; others: 5. Tseng (SH) 1:50.63; 6. Kampfer (CL) 1:51.49; 10. Gong (AN) 1:52.80; 15. Harper (Son) 1:53.81; 16. Nassif (LaHi)  1:54.50

   200 IM – 1. Margett (Glendora) 2:00.74; others: 4. Taylor (CL) 2:04.92; 8. Martinez (CL) 2:05.81; 14. Cho (Brea) 2:08.09; 15. Brown (AN) 2:08.26

   50 free – 1. Fisch (MLK) 23.02; 2. E. Garcia (CL) 23.38; others: 8. Jorgenson (CL) 24.06; 13. Slivkoff (AN) 24.52; 18. Parenteau (ET) 24.69

   100 fly – 1. Margett (Glendora) 52.59 – new Div. 2 record, old record So (CresVly) 53.03 2009; 2. Sanchez (Glendora) 53.84; 3. Preciado (Son) 55.23; others: 5. Eastin (CL) 55.51; 15t. Karkoska (LB) 57.03

   100 free – 1. Liu (Ayala) 49.60 – new Div. 2 meet record, old record 49.72 (Liu) Ayala) 2015; 2. E. Garcia (CL) 49.84; others: 14. Slivkoff (AN) 53.23

   500 free – 1. Kampfer (CL) 4:52.02; others: 5. Harper (Son) 4:55.82; 6. Tseng (SH) 4:55.85; 9. Brown (AN) 5:01.25; 10. Nassif (LaHi)  5:03.40; 14. Fimbres (Son) 5:07.64

   200 free relay – 1. Glendora 1:35.98; others: 3. CL 1:37.11; 11. SJH 1:40.15; 15. LB 1:41.28; 16. LaHi 1:41.48; 17. Son 1:41.70; 18. AN 1:41.73

   100 back – 1. Eastin (CL) 54.96; others: 9. Karkoska (LB) 57.02; 10t. gong (AN) 57.06; 13. Stacer (Son) 57.30; 18. Dix (LB) 58.32  

   100 breast – 1. Lloyd (DiaBar) 1:03.49; others: 3. Martinez (CL) 1:04.08; 6. Taylor (CL) 1:04.36; 7. Preciado (Son) 1:04.53; 9. Feng (AN) 1:05.11; 10. Andarza (CL) 1:05.36; 13. Bernhardt (LaHi) 1:06.68;

   400 free relay – 1. CresVly 3:26.07; others: 6. CL 3:30.47; 12. AN 3:37.08; 14. LB 3:38.72; 18. Son 3:40.82


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed