Search:

CIF Diving: Division 1, 4 results, composite top-16s for state quals

May 10th, 2016, 11:31 am ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Dana Hills' Chris LaBella, from left, paced a top-four O.C. sweep at the CIF-SS Division 1 dive finals with Villa Park Andrew Harness, Beckman's Jonathan Robinson and Esperanza's Noah Kanan.

BOYS DIVE

CIF-SS Division 1 Diving Finals

At Riverside City College

(11 dives)

1. LaBella (DH) 504.05; 2. Harness (VP) 485.70; 3. Robinson (Beck) 485.35; 4. Kanan (Esp) 452.80; 5. Rains (HW) 397.80; 6. Menke (SM) 355.10; 7. N. Pellini (DH) 324.30; 8. Rojas (West Ranch) 302.55; 9. Labonge (Loy) 250.20

Division 4 Finals

1. Fielding (Mara) 533.30; 2. Hollimon (Mara) 489.60; 3. Janik (GraceBre) 386.30; 4. Guido (Mara) 220.95

Top 16 for CIF-SS state qualifier

Saturday, 2:30 p.m., 6 dives, 1M

Top-6 advance to state

1. Young (CL); 2. Fielding (Mara); 3. Pennock (GreatOak); 4. LaBella (DH); 5. Herrera (Troy); 6. Hollimon (Mara); 7. Winkler (ET); 8. Harness (VP); 9. Robinson (Beck); 10. Amsbry (PasaPoly); 11. Griffith (SLO); 12. Anderson (ET); 13.  McKinley (Brea); 14. Kanen (Esp); 15. Rains (HW); 16. Ayazi (CresVly); others: 17. LeCours (CM); 20. Menke (SM)

 GIRLS DIVE

CIF-SS Division 1 Diving Finals

At Riverside City College

(11 dives)

1. Hidalgo (CV) 599.45; 2. Montague (CV) 522.20; 3. Hopkins (CV) 482.05; 4. Yanovsky (Val/V) 478.55; 5. Bowen (DH) 473.15; 6. Fowler (DH) 458.45; 7. Stong (TH) 415.95; 8. Gohr (SM) 412.80; 9.Wood (TH) 407.05

Division 4

1. Lee (Fair) 443.15; 2. Wright (WC) 335.60; 3. Lewis (Maran) 333.00; 4. Tio (Mara) 289.60; 5. M Welfringer (OV) 250.25

Top 16 for CIF-SS state qualifier

Saturday, 1 p.m., 6 dives, 1M

Top-six advance to state

1. Hidalgo (CV); 2. Lenz (PasaPoly); 3. Montague (CV); 4. B Thai (Alham); 5. Mitchell (LB); 6. Shaheen (CresVly); 7. Denison (ImmacH); 8. Hopkins (CV); 9. Yanovsky (Val/V); 10. Bowen (DH); 11. Fowler (DH); 12. Stocker (ET); 13. Reeves (ET); 14. Tam (Whit); 15. Lee (Fair); 16. M. Thai (Alham); other: 20. Stong (TH)


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed