Search:
PAUL RODRIGUEZ , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Brea Olinda's Reili Richardson, left, and her teammates finish the season ranked No. 1 in Orange County.

Girls basketball final O.C. top 10 (3-7-16)

STAFF WRITER

The Register’s final Orange County top 10 for the 2015-16 season.

FINAL O.C. TOP 10

1. Brea Olinda, 24-4: Potential matchups for the Ladycats in the regional quarterfinals and semis: No. 3 Alemany and No. 2 Troy.

2. Troy, 22-6: Hottest county team still playing, the Warriors went 4-1 in the Open Division the past two weeks and were awarded a No. 2 regional seeding as a result.

3. Mater Dei, 24-5: In dropping to Division 2 in the regionals, the Monarchs will look to capitalize on their No. 1 overall seed.

4. Fairmont Prep, 19-8: Barring any upsets, the Huskies could get a rematch with Mater Dei in the Division 2 semis.

5. Orange Lutheran, 25-6: The Lancers have won consecutive CIF titles despite scoring just 35 and 32 points in those championship games.

6. Sonora, 27-4: The Raiders have the defense to make a run in the Division 3 regionals as the 6-seed.

7. Orangewood Academy, 22-8: The Spartans have won 20-plus games for seven straight seasons.

8. Los Alamitos, 22-6: Freshman Cailyn Crocker has the potential to be one of the county’s next big stars.

9. Huntington Beach, 24-7: Frankie Wade-Sanchez and Kaylyn Nakaji give the Oilers a proven one-two scoring punch for next season.

10. Woodbridge, 23-6: Sierra Vaglica graduates, but the Warriors will have four starters returning next season.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed