Search:
PAUL RODRIGUEZ , STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Brea Olinda's Reili Richardson, left, drvies to the basket against Oaks Christian during Saturday's CIF-SS Open Division playoff game. The Wildcats won, 64-53.

Girls basketball O.C. top 10 (2-22-16)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

1. Brea Olinda, 24-2

Ladycats got an opportunity to scout Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth at last month’s Tony Matson Memorial Classic.

2. Troy, 21-5

Warriors were one of three lower-seeded Open Division teams to win on the road and advance to the quarters.

3. Mater Dei, 24-4

Monarchs will head north to Santa Barbara for an Open Division consolation bracket game on Wednesday.

4. Fairmont Prep, 19-7

Huskies host Alemany of Mission Hills in the Open Division consolation bracket Wednesday night.

5. Orange Lutheran, 22-6

Five players scored in double figures for the Lancers in wins over Santa Ana Valley and Palm Springs last week.

6. Orangewood Academy, 21-7

Spartans are the county’s lone representative still alive in Division 1AA.

7. Los Alamitos, 22-6

Griffins’ season came to an end with a 50-47 loss to Lynwood on Saturday night.

8. Huntington Beach, 24-6

Frankie Wade-Sanchez, Samantha Gray and Kaylyn Nakaji accounted for 81 percent of the Oilers’ points last week.

9. Sonora, 25-3

Raiders won by 46- and 47-point margins in the first two rounds of the playoffs.

10. Woodbridge, 23-5

Warriors have won 11 in a row heading into Wednesday’s quarterfinal matchup against Newbury Park.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed