Search:

Baseball O.C. top 10 (5-25-15)

STAFF WRITER

O.C. TOP 10

REGISTER MEDIA POLL

(Records through Monday)

1. JSerra, 26-4-1 (50 poll points)

Lions, top-seeded in Division 1, opened playoffs with 8-3 win over Temecula Valley

2. Huntington Beach, 22-8 (45)

Oilers, second-seeded in Division 1, started playoffs with 7-2 win over Roosevelt of Eastvale

3. San Clemente, 23-7 (40)

Tritons played like Division 2 top-seeded team in 12-2 win over Bellflower

4. Orange Lutheran, 22-9 (32)

Lancers, who finished second in Trinity League, were eliminated by J.W. North of Riverside in the first round

5. Mission Viejo, 22-10 (31)

Diablos advanced in Division 2 with a 6-4 win over Yucaipa

6. Fountain Valley, 21-10 (29)

Barons beat El Modena in first round, play JSerra on Tuesday in Division 1 second round

7. El Dorado, 20-8 (18)

Nick Sprengel’s masterful pitching led Golden Hawks past Tustin in first round

8. Capistrano Valley, 14-16-1 (12)

Cougars’ new-found momentum continued with win over Murrieta Valley

9. Dana Hills, 24-8 (8)

Half of Dolphins’ losses happened this month, including getting eliminated by Norco in Division 1 first-round

10T. Beckman, 18-9 (4)

Pacific Coast League champions edged Segerstrom, 4-3, in Division 3 first round

10T. Cypress (21-10)

Since winning Division 2 title in 2013, Centurions are 0-2 in playoffs

Also receiving votes: Laguna Beach, 20-6 (3); Aliso Niguel, 17-14 (2); Sonora, 19-8-1 (1).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed