Search:

Softball O.C. Top 10 (5-18-15)

STAFF WRITER

(Records through Sunday)

1. Mission Viejo, 26-0

A win over Pacifica concluded a perfect regular season campaign for the Diablos, who are the top-seeded team in Division 2.

2. Los Alamitos, 23-6

The third-seeded Griffins could potentially play all of their Division 1 postseason games without having to leave Orange County.

3. Pacifica, 20-5-1

Despite dropping its regular season finale to Mission Viejo, the Mariners claimed the No. 2 seed in Division 1.

4. Canyon, 20-7

Tough draw for the Comanches, who could potentially play a league champion from the second round on.

5. Mater Dei, 19-9

The Monarchs closed out the regular season with a pair of losses, and host a dangerous El Modena team in the first round.

6. Orange Lutheran, 24-3

All three of the Lancers losses in the regular season were one-run games.

7. Yorba Linda, 16-7

The Mustangs received one of the more difficult first-round draws in Division 1 – a road game against a 23-win Etiwanda squad.

8. El Modena, 18-8

The Vanguards earned one of the two at-large bids handed out in Division 1, and will play Mater Dei in the opening round.

9. Santa Margarita, 18-7

The Eagles travel to take on a Great Oak of Temecula team that scored 44 runs in its last three wins.

10. Cypress, 22-6

The Centurions will open postseason play against Huntington Beach for a second consecutive season.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed