Search:

Softball O.C. Top 10 (5-18-15)

STAFF WRITER

(Records through Sunday)

1. Mission Viejo, 26-0

A win over Pacifica concluded a perfect regular season campaign for the Diablos, who are the top-seeded team in Division 2.

2. Los Alamitos, 23-6

The third-seeded Griffins could potentially play all of their Division 1 postseason games without having to leave Orange County.

3. Pacifica, 20-5-1

Despite dropping its regular season finale to Mission Viejo, the Mariners claimed the No. 2 seed in Division 1.

4. Canyon, 20-7

Tough draw for the Comanches, who could potentially play a league champion from the second round on.

5. Mater Dei, 19-9

The Monarchs closed out the regular season with a pair of losses, and host a dangerous El Modena team in the first round.

6. Orange Lutheran, 24-3

All three of the Lancers losses in the regular season were one-run games.

7. Yorba Linda, 16-7

The Mustangs received one of the more difficult first-round draws in Division 1 – a road game against a 23-win Etiwanda squad.

8. El Modena, 18-8

The Vanguards earned one of the two at-large bids handed out in Division 1, and will play Mater Dei in the opening round.

9. Santa Margarita, 18-7

The Eagles travel to take on a Great Oak of Temecula team that scored 44 runs in its last three wins.

10. Cypress, 22-6

The Centurions will open postseason play against Huntington Beach for a second consecutive season.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed