Search:

CIF swim: Division 4 prelim results, 7 boys records fall

May 13th, 2015, 3:56 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 4 prelims

At Riverside City College

Top-9 advance to Friday’s 5 p.m. championship finals

10-18 advance to consolation finals

200-yard medley relay – 1. Cer 1:39.24; others: 9. OV 1:46.95;

200 free – 1. Hotchkiss (Mali) 1:38.89 – new CIF Div. 4 record, old record Chiu (Mark Keppel) 1:41.41 2007;

200 IM – 1. Howell (SanDimas) 2:01.97; others: 5. Chin (Fairmont) 2:03.35;

50 free – 1. Phan (Row) 21.48; others: 15. Chang (GG) 23.23; 17. Avila (SAV) 23.37

100 fly – 1. Alcala (Cer) 49.54 – new Div. 4 record, old record Nielsen (Oaks Christian) 50.58 2006; others: 8. Estiamba (OV) 54.50; 14. Sanchez (Seg) 55.83

100 free – 1. Wang (Row) 45.93

500 free – 1. Hotchkiss (Mali) 4:30.40

200 free relay – 1. Mali 1:26.30 – new Div. 4 record, old record Temescal Canyon 1:28.70; others: 12. OV 1:35.61; 18. Kat 1:36.70

50 Leadoffs: Wang (Rowland) 20.92 – new Division 4 record, old record Wollam (Rubidoux) 21.05 2005; other: Estiamba (OV) 22.60;

100 back – 1. Alcala (Cer) 49.61 – new Div. 4 record, old record Alcala (Cer) 50.79 2014; others: 14. Chavez (LsoAm) 59.06

100 breast – 1. Chin (Fairmont) 57.54; others: 15. Balajadia (OV) 1:05.78

400 free relay – 1. Mali 3:11.67 – new Div. 4 record, old record Oaks Christian 3:13.14 2006; others: 11. OV 3:31.17; 12. Seg 3:31.72; 13. GG 3:31.97; 15. Kat 3:33.26;

100 free Leadoff: Wang (Rowland) 45.97 – new Div. 4 record; old record Wollam (Rubidoux) 46.27 2005

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 4 prelims

At Riverside City College

Top-9 advance to Friday’s 5 p.m. championship finals

Top 10-18 advance to consolation finals

200-yard medley relay – 1. Cer 1:51.41; others: 7. OV 2:03.53; 11. Connelly 2:04.65

200 free – 1. Yu (Cer) 1:58.98

200 IM – 1. Torrez (LaSalle) 2:08.71; others: 6. Tran (LQ) 218.45; 11. N. Contreras (GG) 2:22.94;

50 free – 1. Kirshner (SantaClaritaChr) 24.31

100 fly – 1. Harvey (Cer) 59.55; others: 17. Ly (OV) 1:06.20

100 free – 1. Kirshner (SantaClaritaChr) 53.05;

500 free – 1. Gray (Beau) 5:25.82; others: 17. Ferro (GG) 5:47.62;

200 free relay – 1. Cer 1:40.83; others: 13. LQ 1:50.07

100 back – 1. Otazu (Maran) 57.74; 8. Tran (LQ) 1:03.67; 9. N. Contreras (GG) 1:05.10; others: 11. Ly (OV) 1:05.76;

100 breast – 1. Torrez (LaSalle) 1:06.36; others: 10. Palmer (WC) 1:14.02; 15. Le (LQ) 1:16.98;

400 free relay – 1. Cer 3:43.08; others: 16. GG 4:04.80; 18. Seg 4:05.68

 


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed