Search:

Nine O.C. teams in girls basketball regionals

STAFF WRITER

After its epic second encounter with Chaminade in Saturday night’s CIF-Southern Section Open Division championship game, Mater Dei’s girls basketball team learned Sunday it very well could see the Eagles again in the next two weeks.

The Monarchs are the No. 2 seed in the CIF State Open Division Regional Championships, setting the stage for a possible rematch with top-seeded Chaminade of West Hills.

Mater Dei (28-2) will open its quest for a Regional and State title on Friday night against Palisades (23-10) at 6 p.m. If they’re able to advance, the Monarchs will play the winner of Long Beach Poly and Mission Hills in the semifinals before a third meeting against Chaminade (25-3) could come to fruition.

Eight other county schools were selected to compete in the Regionals. Brea Olinda (23-4) was awarded a first-round bye and the top seed in Division 3 and will host a second-round game Saturday night.

The Ladycats are joined by El Dorado, Orange Lutheran, Santa Margarita and Corona del Mar in Division 3.

JSerra was the fourth Trinity League team selected and will play in Division 4 along with Fairmont Prep.

Orangewood Academy rounds out the county schools competing in the Regionals, the Spartans finding themselves in the Division 5 bracket.

First-round games for Divisions 1 through 6 begin Wednesday night, with the Open Division starting Friday. Regional championships will be held at Long Beach State and Colony High in Ontario on March 21.

Regional champs then advance to the state championships, which will be held on March 27 or 28 at Cal.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed