Search:

Nine O.C. teams in girls basketball regionals

STAFF WRITER

After its epic second encounter with Chaminade in Saturday night’s CIF-Southern Section Open Division championship game, Mater Dei’s girls basketball team learned Sunday it very well could see the Eagles again in the next two weeks.

The Monarchs are the No. 2 seed in the CIF State Open Division Regional Championships, setting the stage for a possible rematch with top-seeded Chaminade of West Hills.

Mater Dei (28-2) will open its quest for a Regional and State title on Friday night against Palisades (23-10) at 6 p.m. If they’re able to advance, the Monarchs will play the winner of Long Beach Poly and Mission Hills in the semifinals before a third meeting against Chaminade (25-3) could come to fruition.

Eight other county schools were selected to compete in the Regionals. Brea Olinda (23-4) was awarded a first-round bye and the top seed in Division 3 and will host a second-round game Saturday night.

The Ladycats are joined by El Dorado, Orange Lutheran, Santa Margarita and Corona del Mar in Division 3.

JSerra was the fourth Trinity League team selected and will play in Division 4 along with Fairmont Prep.

Orangewood Academy rounds out the county schools competing in the Regionals, the Spartans finding themselves in the Division 5 bracket.

First-round games for Divisions 1 through 6 begin Wednesday night, with the Open Division starting Friday. Regional championships will be held at Long Beach State and Colony High in Ontario on March 21.

Regional champs then advance to the state championships, which will be held on March 27 or 28 at Cal.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed