Search:

Servite earns No. 1 seed in boys soccer regionals

STAFF WRITER

Servite, which just won its first CIF-SS boys soccer championship, earned the No. 1 seed in Division 2 when the Southern California Regional championship brackets were announced on Sunday.

The Friars (24-2-1), who are ranked No. 1 in the state and No. 5 in the nation by Maxpreps.com, will open with, Oceanside (14-7-1). Servite is the host school with the gametime scheduled for 4 p.m. on Tuesday. Despite losing to Servite in Saturday’s CIF-SS championship, the Chargers (17-1-7) got the No. 3 seed in Division 1 and will play host to Chula Vista (16-3-6) in the first round.

Newly crowned CIF-SS Division 5 champion Santiago and Santa Ana both qualified in Division 1. Sunny Hills will join Servite in Division 2, while Sage Hill will play for the Division 4 championship.

Santiago (21-5-2), Santa Ana (20-4-1), a CIF-SS Divsion 2 finalist, Sunny Hills and Sage Hill will all be on the road on Tuesday. The Cavaliers will begin the tournament in Woodland Hills, facing No. 1 El Camino Real (25-0-5). The Saints will travel to Clovis to play second-seeded Buchanan (19-2-1). The Freeway League champion Lancers (21-4-2) will be in Carlsbad to play La Costa Canyon (13-6-5). Sage Hill (14-10-2) will play Montgomery (15-7-6) in San Diego.

Sage Hill and Sunny Hills were eliminated from the CIF-SS tournament in the semifinals.

Contact the writer: ddottore@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed