Search:

Servite earns No. 1 seed in boys soccer regionals

STAFF WRITER

Servite, which just won its first CIF-SS boys soccer championship, earned the No. 1 seed in Division 2 when the Southern California Regional championship brackets were announced on Sunday.

The Friars (24-2-1), who are ranked No. 1 in the state and No. 5 in the nation by Maxpreps.com, will open with, Oceanside (14-7-1). Servite is the host school with the gametime scheduled for 4 p.m. on Tuesday. Despite losing to Servite in Saturday’s CIF-SS championship, the Chargers (17-1-7) got the No. 3 seed in Division 1 and will play host to Chula Vista (16-3-6) in the first round.

Newly crowned CIF-SS Division 5 champion Santiago and Santa Ana both qualified in Division 1. Sunny Hills will join Servite in Division 2, while Sage Hill will play for the Division 4 championship.

Santiago (21-5-2), Santa Ana (20-4-1), a CIF-SS Divsion 2 finalist, Sunny Hills and Sage Hill will all be on the road on Tuesday. The Cavaliers will begin the tournament in Woodland Hills, facing No. 1 El Camino Real (25-0-5). The Saints will travel to Clovis to play second-seeded Buchanan (19-2-1). The Freeway League champion Lancers (21-4-2) will be in Carlsbad to play La Costa Canyon (13-6-5). Sage Hill (14-10-2) will play Montgomery (15-7-6) in San Diego.

Sage Hill and Sunny Hills were eliminated from the CIF-SS tournament in the semifinals.

Contact the writer: ddottore@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed