Search:

Crean Lutheran's Elise Garcia blazed to a state meet record in the 50 free during prelims of the CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships on Friday.

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West

Diving finals

11 dives, 1M

   1. Young (CL) 569.10; 2. Robinson (Beck) 499.90; 3. Labuda (LosAltos) 495.00; 4. Gabler (DeLaSalle) 487.00; 5. Dreesen (Granite Hills/SD) 482.20; 6. Little (RiverValley) 481.65; 7. Allen (SantaTeresa) 475.65; 8. Schultz (McClatchy) 469.85; others: 13. Winkler (ET) 430.85

Prelims

Top 8 advance to Saturday’s 2:30 p.m. championship finals

Top 9-16 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. San Ramon 1:31.18; 2. Campolindo 1:32.73; 3. Oak Ridge 1:32.98; 4. St Francis 1:33.15; 5. Gunn 1:34.77; 6. La Jolla 1:34.78; 7. Palo Alto 1:34.91; 8. Monta Vista 1:35.31;

   200 free – 1. Elkington (ClovisWest) 1:37.91; 2. Hatch (Sobrato) 1:38.65; 3. O’Haimhirgin (BellaVis) 1:38.88; 4 White (DLS) 1:39.01; 5. Hauss (Clovis) 1:39.07; 6. Mefford (OakRid) 1:39.08; 7. Liang (PaloAlto) 1:39.58; 8. Tenney (ChinoHills) 1:39.66

   200 IM –1. Dillard (OakRidge) 1:49.30; 2.Jhong (Amador) 1:40.60; 3. Tolman (Sierra) 1:50.22; 4. Rollo (SanRamon) 1:50.41; 5. Zhang (Mission) 1:50.83; 6. Blaul (The York) 1:51.16; 7. Arvidsson (Woodside) 1:51.41; 8. Rodriguez (Northgate) 1:51.73

   50 free – 1. Gwo (LosAltos) 20.14; 2. Ho (StFran) 20.41; 3. Ferguson (Coronado) 20.57; 4. Poppe (SanRam) 20.87; 5. Cunnan (TerraL) 20.89; 6. Hockenbury (MD) 20.92; 7. McCallum (DelNorte) 20.94; 8t. Clemensen (Castro) 20.98; 8t. Clark (Salinas) 20.98

   Swim-off: Clark 21.12; Clemensen 21.22

   Others: 10. Farmer (NH) 21.03; 14. Miller (Foot) 21.22

   100 fly – 1. Santana (University/SD) 48.34; 2. Watson (CollegePrep) 48.36; 3t. DeSomma (Redwood) 48.71; 3t. Elkington (ClovisWes) 48.71; 5. Mefford (OakRidge) 48.85; 6. Griffin (Campo) 49.29; 7. Thomas (ValleyChr) 49.45; 8. Britton (Joseph) 49.57

   100 free – 1. O’Haimhirgin (BellaV) 44.53; 2. Gwo (LosAltos) 44.87; 3. Osowski (Hart) 45.66; 4t. Staka (Aptos) 45.76; 4t. Cheney (SanRamon) 45.76; 6. Cunnan (TerraL) 45.82; 7. Reed (Bellarmine) 45.86; 8. Hockenbury (MD) 45.95; others: 14. Farmer (NH) 46.42

   500 free – 1. Liang (PaloAlto) 4:26.81; 2. Hatch (Sobrato) 4:27.14; 3. Tenney (ChinoHills) 4:27.17; 4. Jhong (Amador) 4:29.37; 5. Hauss (Clovis) 4:30.38; 6t. Chao (CL) 4:30.59; 6t. Kurakin (Redwood) 4:30.59; 8. David (Foot) 4:30.61

   200 free relay – 1. San Ramon 1:23.26; 2. Granada 1:24.06; 3. Clovis West 1:24.45; 4. Clovis 1:24.60; 5. Bellarmine 1:24.63; 6. Campolindo 1:25.33; 7. Del Norte  1:25.34; 8. Castro Valley 1:25.44

   Leadoff: Rooney (Granada) 19.95

   100 back – 1. Staka (Aptos) 47.67 – new state meet record, old record Mefford (Oak Ridge) 48.13 2015; 2. Ho (StFrancis) 48.64; 3. Santana (Uni/SD) 49.18; 4. Stevens (Campo) 49.41; 5. White (DLS) 49.65; 6. Cho (PaloAlto) 50.69; 7. Chen (Wal) 50.76; 8. Thomas (ValleyChr) 50.79

   100 breast – 1. Poppe (SanRamon) 54.72; 2. Arvidsson (Wood) 55.28; 3, Tolman (Sierra) 55.33; 4. Simpson (DLS) 55.67; 5. Blaul (TheYork) 56.25; 6. Wells (Ripon) 56.59; 7. Zhang (Mission) 56.70; 8. Kagawa (NorTor) 56.74

   400 free relay – 1. Clovis West 3:05.18; 2. Clovis 3:06.27; 3t. Oak Ridge 3:06.34; 3t. Redwood 3:06.34; 5. NH 3:07.73; 6. Bellarmine 3:07.77; 7. Campolindo 3:07.96; 8. Arroyo Grande 3:08.31

   Leadoff: Rooney (Granada) 43.44

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West

Prelims

Top 8 advance to Saturday’s 2:30 p.m. championship finals

Top 9-16 advance to consolation finals

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Palo Alto 1:43.09; 2. Monte Vista 1:44.22; 3. Granite Bay 1:45.29; 4. Granada 1:45.66; 5. ML King 1:45.84; 6. Diamond Bar 1:46.05; 7t. Mater Dei 1:46.17; 7t. Terra Linda 1:46.17; 7t. San Marcos 1:46.17

   Swim-off: MD 1:45.21; TL 1:45.29; SM 1:46.40

   Others: 12. CL 1:46.67

   200 free – 1. Heckman (Granada) 1:47.84; 2. Liu (Ayala) 1:48.39; 3. Vitort (MLK) 1:48.90; 4. Green (Pioneer) 1:49.54; 5. Hatch (Clovis) 1:49.70; 6. He (Mission) 1:50.10; 7. Motekaitis (Davis) 1:50.18; 8. Kampfer (CL) 1:50.36; others: 13. Tseng (SH) 1:51.38

   200 IM – 1. Isleta (Presentation) 1:59.21; 2. Margett (Glendora) 2:01.10; 3. Wang (Harker) 2:01.39; 4. Thompson (Ayala) 2:02.62; 5. Bartel (Buch) 2:02.75; 6. Chong (SanRamon) 2:02.89; 7. Tuck (Castilleja) 2:02.93; 8. Gani (DiaBar) 2:03.84

   50 free – 1. Garcia (CL) 22.64 – new state meet record, old record Albertoli (JS) 22.67 2015; 2. Henig (Menlo/A) 22.73; 3. Fisch (MLK) 23.10; 4. Zhao (PaloA) 23.31; 5t. Elkington (ClovisWest) 23.48; 5t. Trieu (LosOsos) 23.48; 7. Schafffer (StFran) 23.52; 8.Loya (JamesLogan) 23.58; others: 12. Vaccher (OL) 23.84

   100 fly – 1. Margett (Glendora) 53.36; 2. Eastin (CL) 54.28; 3. Green (Pioneer) 54.36; 4. Garcia (SanRamon) 54.44; 5. Turner (MonteV) 54.82; 6. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaClara) 54.97; 7. Quintana (GraniteB) 55.08; 8. Anderson (LosAltos) 55.25

   100 free – 1t.Liu (Aya) 50.04; 1t. Henig (MenloA) 50.04; 3. Garcia (CL) 50.48; 4. Fisch (MLK) 50.73; 5. Clark (graniteB) 50.99; 6. Frederick (Chapa) 51.07; 7. Hauschild (SanMarcos) 51.25; 8. Wang (Harker) 51.26; others: 11. Light (MD) 51.70

   500 free – 1. Heckman (Granada) 4:46.13 – new state record, old record Simonds (Granada) 4:46.97 2015; 2. Kampfer (CL) 4:47.00; 3. Hawkins (Cal) 4:47.67; 4. Nowaski (WestHills) 4:51.23; 5. Vitort (MLK) 4:51.33; 6. Tseng (SH) 4:52.90; 7. Preble (Clovis) 4:53.30; 8. Therien (SanRamonV) 4:54.98; others: 9. Su (MD) 4:55.52; 13. Wright (Irv) 4:57.87

   200 free relay – 1. Palo Alto 1:34.42; 2. Clovis West 1:35.40; 3. San Marcos 1:35.67; 4. Campolindo 1:36.04; 5. Ayala 1:36.15; 6. Monte Vista 1:36.22; 7. Miramonte 1:36.41; 8. San Ramon Vly 1:36.46; others: 9t. CL 1:36.59

   100 back – 1. Isleta (Presentation) 53.96; 2. Krivokapic (SantaClara 54.30; 3. Eastin (CL) 54.71; 4. Light (MD) 54.75; 5. Garcia (SanRamonV) 54.91; 6. Clark (Granite Bay) 54.92; 7. Trieu (LosOsos) 55.47; 8. Chong (SanRamonVl) 55.54

   100 breast – 1. Korenwinder (TulareWes) 1:01.63; 2. Zhao (PaloAlto) 1:01.68; 3. Morris (TerraL) 1:02.65; 4. Quintana (graniteB) 1:03.13; 5. Ward (LasLomas) 1:03.20; 6. J Lloyd (DiaBar) 1:03.55; 7. K Lloyd (DiaBar) 1:03.59; 8. Pitto (Lodi) 1:03.84; others: 13. Witting (Wood) 1:04.43;

   400 free relay – 1. CL 3:27.33; 2. San Ramon 3:27.72; 3. ML King 3:28.30; 4. Clovis West 3:28.47; 5. Granada 3:29.49; 6. Clovis 3:29.64; 7. Ayala 3:29.73; 8. Monte Vista 3:30.20

   Leadoff: Kampfer (CL) 53.03

   Dive: Finals, 8:30 a.m. Saturday


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed