Search:

Boys basketball SoCal Regionals schedule

STAFF REPORT

The schedule for the CIF Southern Regional Boys Basketball Championships.

OPEN DIVISION
Regional quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Immanuel/Reedley at Chino Hills
Foothills Christian/El Cajon at Mater Dei
Westchester at Bishop Montgomery
San Diego Cathedral at Sierra Canyon

DIVISION I
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Dorsey at Crespi
San Diego Torrey Pines at Inglewood
St. Augustine/San Diego at Centennial/Corona
Roosevelt/Eastvale at Fairfax
Compton at Narbonne
Fresno Central at Alemany, 7:30 p.m.
Birmingham at Damien
Fresno Clovis North at Redondo

DIVISION II
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Temecula Valley at Taft
Ridgeview/Bakersfield at Riverside North
Carlsbad Army-Navy at Orange Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.
Santa Monica at Washington
Poway at Los Alamitos
San Diego Mission Bay at Santa Margarita
Long Beach Poly at Lemoore
El Camino Real at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Bakersfield West at Ayala
Hart at Crenshaw
San Joaquin Memorial/Fresno at Oak Park
Bernstein at Lynwood
Selma at Santa Barbara
La Jolla Country Day at Bonita
Fresno Roosevelt at Calabasas
San Diego Kearny at Edison

DIVISION IV
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Kern Valley/Lake Isabella at Diamond Ranch
Rancho Mirage at El Camino/Oceanside
Kern CountyTaft at Viewpoint
San Marcos at Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Venice at Serra, 7:30 p.m.
Grossmont/El Cajon at La Salle
Porterville at Harvard-Westlake, 7:30 p.m.
Central City Value at Chaminade

DIVISION V
First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Riverdale at St. Joseph/Santa Maria
Bonita Vista/Chula Vista at Capistrano Valley Christian
Lincoln at Price, 7:30 p.m.
Fresno Christian at St. Bernard
San Diego O'Farrell at Rancho Christian
Orosi at Renaissance Academy
Mission Vista/Oceanside at Saddleback Valley Christian
Marquez at Flintridge Prep, 7:30 p.m.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE
Regional quarterfinals, Divisions I-V: Saturday, March 12
Regional semifinals, all divisions: Tuesday, March 15
Regional finals: Saturday, March 19 at Long Beach State and Colony High of Ontarion
State championships: March 24 and 26, Sacramento


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed