Search:

Girls basketball regionals: Scores, updated schedule

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores from the CIF Southern California Regional girls basketball playoff games Wednesday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted
Narbonne at Chaminade, 6 p.m.
Alemany at Fresno Clovis West
San Marcos Mission Hills at Long Beach Poly, 6 p.m.
Palisades at Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I
First round, Wednesday
Ventura 71, Bell 16
Windward 57, Bakersfield Garces 43
Cajon 81, San Diego Torrey Pines 51
Riverside North 59, Carson 43
Serra 76, Westchester 43
Canyon Springs 79, Los Angeles University 51
West Torrance 52, Fresno Edison 39
Vista Murrieta 70, Chula Vista Eastlake 50

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Windward at Ventura
Cajon at Riverside North
Canyon Springs at Serra
West Torrance at Vista Murrieta

DIVISION II
First round, Wednesday
Keppel 62, Hart 39
Bakersfield Independence 58, Colony 46
Norco 65, Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 57
San Diego Mt. Carmel 52, Eagle Rock 32
Mira Costa 59, San Diego Westview 31
Santa Barbara 72, Tollhouse Sierra 40
South Torrance 66, Garfield 57
Redondo 71, San Pedro 30

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Bakersfield Independence at Keppel
Norco at San Diego Mt. Carmel
Santa Barbara at Mira Costa
South Torrance at Redondo

DIVISION III
First round, Wednesday
South Hills 70, Tulare Mission Oak 54
Corona del Mar 70, San Diego Kearny 34
Orange Lutheran 55, Sun Valley Poly 35
El Dorado 80, Fresno 46
Santa Margarita 48, San Diego Rancho Bernardo 42
South Pasadena 64, Legacy 41
North Torrance 71, Arvin 44

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
South Hills at Brea Olinda
Corona del Mar at Orange Lutheran
Santa Margarita at El Dorado
South Pasadena at North Torrance

DIVISION IV
First round, Wednesday
JSerra 67, Lakeside El Capitan 24
Fairmont Prep 78, San Diego San Ysidro 31
View Park 55, St. Paul 40
St. Anthony 68, Los Angeles CES 42
Harvard-Westlake 63, Reedley Immanuel 53
Bishop Montgomery 67, Orosi 34

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
JSerra at Sierra Canyon
Fairmont Prep at View Park
Harvard-Westlake at St. Anthony
Bishop Montgomery at Oaks Christian

DIVISION V
First round, Wednesday
Caruthers 51, Bloomington Christian 49
Douglass 62, Flintridge Prep 55
Ribet Academy 71, Ivy Academia 33
Orangewood Academy 73, Avalon 42
Aquinas 61, Escondido Adventist 18
Bishop Diego 46, Bakersfield Christian 38
La Jolla Bishop's 79, Price 30

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Caruthers at La Jolla Country Day
Douglass at at Ribet Academy
Aquinas at Orangewood Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Bishop Diego at La Jolla Bishop's


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed