Search:

Baseball tournaments: Tuesday's scores, updated schedules

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores and updated schedules for the high school baseball tournaments going on this week in Orange County.

****************

Boras Classic
Tuesday's scores
San Clemente 3, Chatsworth 1
Alemany 4, Palm Desert 2 (10 inning)
Great Oak 7, Damien 3
JSerra 4, Granite Hills 0
Huntington Beach 4, Birmingham 2
Aliso Niguel 4, Vista Murrieta 3
LB Wilson 5, Chaminade 2
Mater Dei 1, Corona 0

Championship bracket, second round
Wedneday's schedule
San Clemente vs. Alemany, at Mater Dei, 3 p.m.
JSerra vs. Great Oak, at JSerra, 6 p.m.
Aliso Niguel vs. Huntington Beach, at JSerra, 3 p.m.
Mater Dei vs. LB Wilson, at Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

*******************

National Classic
Tuesday's scores
Cypress 3, Ayala 1
IMG Academy 15, Xaverian 1
Agoura 3, Santa Margarita 0
Monte Vista 3, Orange Lutheran 1

Championship bracket, semifinals
Wednesday's schedule
Cypress vs. IMG Academy, at El Dorado, 1 p.m.
Monte Vista vs. Agoura, at Cal State Fullerton, 7 p.m.

*************

Lemmon Invitational
Tuesday's scores
Pool play
LB Poly 2, Yorba Linda 1
Brea Olinda 9, Valencia 5
Marina 6, Laguna Beach 0
Pacifica 9, Ocean View 3
Woodbridge 5, Golden Valley 1
Irvine 7, San Juan Hills 1
Tustin 4, Canyon 0
El Modena 5, Redondo 2
Trabuco Hills 8, Torrance 4
LB Millikan 3, Mission Viejo 2

Wednesday's schedule
Championship semifinals
3:15 p.m.: Windrow Sports Park Stadium, Long Beach Poly vs. Marina     
6:15 p.m.: Windrow Sports Park Stadium, LB Millikan vs. Trabuco Hills
Other rounds
9 a.m.: Windrow Sports Park #2, Redondo Union vs. Brea Olinda     
9:15 a.m.: Windrow Sports Park Stadium, Pacifica vs. San Juan Hills     
Noon: Windrow Sports Park #2, Yorba Linda vs. Woodbridge     
12:15 p.m.: Windrow Sports Park Stadium, Torrance vs. Laguna Beach
2 p.m.: Cypress Park, Golden Valley vs. Valencia     
3 p.m.: Windrow Sports Park #2, Tustin vs. Mission Viejo     
5 p.m.: Cypress Park, Canyon vs. Ocean View     
6 p.m.: Windrow Sports Park #2, El Modena vs. Irvine

******************

Santa Ana Elks
Wednesday's schedule
Championship bracket, semifinals
Mira Costa vs. Nogales, at Century High, 10 a.m.
Northwood vs. Calvary Chapel/S.A., at Northwood High, 10 a.m.
Championship game
At Century High, 3 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed