Search:

CIF-SS Cross Country Championships: boys and girls results

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

CIF-SS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, At Riverside City Course, 3 miles

BOYS

Division 1

Team results: 1. Great Oak 62; 2. Dana Hills, 102; 3. Roosevelt 114; 4. Arroyo Grande 229; 5. California 245; 6. Valencia 251; 7. Newbury Park 252

Individual results: 1. Comeaux, Redondo Union, 14:43; 2. Fitzgerald, Crescenta Valley, 14:44; 3. Rutherford, Rancho Cucamonga, 14:48; 4. Landgraf, Dana Hills, 14:50; 5. Fountain, Great Oak, 14:52; Also qualified: 7. Riley, Rancho Cucamonga, 14:53; 9. Kendall, Foothill, 14:55

Division 2

Team results: 1. Ventura 98; 2. Mira Costa 127; 3. Loyola 143; 5. Mission Viejo 201; 6. West Ranch 219; 7. Saugus 259

Individual results: 1. Kahn, Ayala, 14:48; 2. Bishop, Claremont, 14:51; 3. Llorin, Mira Costa, 14:52; 4. Opsahl, Redlands East Valley, 14:57; 5. Holston, Serrano, 14:58.4; Also qualified: 10. Garcia, Newport Harbor, 15:06; 11. Tanner, Canyon, 15:07

Division 3

Team results: 1. West Torrance 70; 2. Brea Olinda 117; 3. Paso Robles 148; 4. Baldwin Park 172; 5. Cathedral 184; 6. St. John Bosco 195; 7. Sultana 203

Individual results: 1. Gonzalez, Rubidoux, 14:36; 2. Ramos, Rubidoux, 14:39; 3. Berti, Paso Robles, 14:42; 4. Bix, West Torrance, 14:48; 5. Ramirez, Sultana, 14:49; Also qualified: 10. Smith, Pacifica, 15:10; 12. Beckum, Bonita, 15:12; 15. Botten, Royal, 15:15

Division 4

Team results: 1. Foothill Technology 50; 2. JSerra 98; 3. San Luis Obispo 131; 4. Harvard Westlake 173; 5. Crean Lutheran 208; 6. Oaks Christian 208; 7. Granite Hills 261

Individual results: 1. Bolger, San Luis Obispo, 14:26; 2. Rodriguez, Foothill Technology, 14:56; 3. Garcia, Salesian, 15:06; 4. Grover, JSerra, 15:19; 5. Elliot Hachac, Costa Mesa, 15:23; Also qualified: 7. Acosta, Lompoc, 15:25; 16. Ramirez, Bassett, 15:45; 18. Arrelano, Bishop Amat, 15;46

Division 5

Team results: 1. Desert Christian/Lancaster 74; 2. Valley Christian/Cerritos 79; 3. Flintridge Prep 83; 4. Thacher 159; 5. St. Margaret’s 180; 6. Campbell Hall 229; 7. Xavier Prep 264

Individual results: 1. Pattinelli, Flintridge Prep, 15:10; 2. Biehl, Desert Christian, 15:20; 3. Mitchell, Desert Christian, 15:23; 4. Vreeke, Valley Christian, 15:23; 5. Van Schendel, Cate, 15:24; Also qualified: 6. Shively, Pasadena Poly, 15:26; 7. Bradford, Woodcrest Christian, 15:29; 13. White, Whittier Christian, 15:50; 14. Huang, Webb, 15:51

GIRLS

Division 1

Team results: 1. Great Oak 30; 2. Dana Hills 125; 3. Arcadia 128; 4. Yucaipa 179; 5. Vista Murrieta 180; 6. El Toro 245; 7. M.L. King 271

Individual results: 1. C. Arriaga, Walnut, 16:47; 2. Peuirfoy, M.L. King, 16:56; 3. Belus, Great Oak, 17:07; 4. Rice, Great Oak, 17:08; 5. Virtue, Burroughs, 17:09; Also qualified: 7. E. Arriaga, Walnut, 17:10; 10. Von Scherr, La Quinta/La Quinta, 17:18; 15. Gaitan, Yucaipa, 17:34; 16. Penn, Centennial/Corona, 17:35

Division 2

Team results: 1. Claremont 96; 2. Canyon 143; 3. San Marcos 186; 4. Ventura 194; 5. Mira Costa 203; 6. Capistrano Valley 203; 7. Saugus 219

Individual results: 1. Chittenden, Mira Costa, 16:49; 2. Schroeder, San Marcos, 16:53; 3. Bautista, Capistrano Valley, 16:57; 4. Adler, Northwood, 16:58; 5. Almanza, Channel Islands, 17:00; Also qualified: 12. Graves, Citrus Valley, 15. Ramirez, Ayala, 17:32; 16. Gonzalez, Woodbridge, 17:34

Division 3

Team results: 1. Palos Verdes 37; 2. Esperanza 104; 3. Laguna Hills 136; 4. Corona del Mar 158; 5. Royal 196; 6. Moorpark 210; 7. Oak Park 243

Individual results: 1. Genovese, Palos Verdes, 17:19; 2. Cruz-Albrecht, Oak Park, 17:28; 3. Diaz, Norwalk, 17:35; 4. Powers, Corona del Mar, 17:37; 5. Dholakia, Esperanza, 17:47; Also qualified: 6. Leos, Western, 17:47; 7. Meedler, Paso Robles, 17:49; 10. Galindo, Norwalk, 17:58; 11. Shulman, Santa Margarita, 18:00

Division 4

Team results: 1. JSerra 81; 2. Foothill Technology 100; 3. Bishop Amat 146; 4. Mayfield 160; 5. El Segundo 224; 6. Harvard Westlake 234; 7. Covina 236

Individual results: 1. Lane, Malibu, 16:30; 2. Tabrizi, JSerra, 17:23; 3. Paez, Bishop Amat, 17:33; 4. Smith, Mayfield, 17:38; 5. Kearney, Foothill Technology, 17:42; Also qualified: 7. Moro, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks, 17:50; 8. Nisbet, Atascadero, 17:54; 11. McAllister, Marymount, 18:01; 14. Bergin, Granite Hills, 18:06

Division 5

Team results: 1. Flintridge Prep 31; 2. Pacifica Christian 127; 3. St. Margaret’s 153; 4. Sage Hill 199; 5. Orcutt Academy 201; 6. Bell-Jeff 214; 7. Pasadena Poly

Individual results: 1. Pourmussa, Brentwood, 17:38; 2. O’Brien, Flintridge Prep, 17:44; 3. Codiga, Flintridge Prep; 4. Ledesma, Valley Christian, 18:12; 5. Harper, Mammoth, 18:13; Also qualified: 9. Delgadillo, Hamilton, 18:22; 11. Thompson, Woodcrest Christian, 18:26


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed