Here is the list of county wrestlers that will be competing at the CIF-SS Masters Meet, Feb. 24-25 at Citizens Business Bank Arena in Ontario.
*********************************************
Calvary Chapel (6)
106 – Easton Amuro, 1st at Coastal
120 – Luciano Arroyo, 1st at Coastal
126 – Elijah Palacio, 1st at Coastal
132 – Richard Gurule, 4th at Coastal
145 – Gustavo Mello, 3rd at Coastal
152 – Nathan Zotea, 3rd at Coastal
Irvine (6)
106 – Preston Shepherd, 4th at Inland
152 – Alex Bay, 2nd at Inland
160 – Kaimana McCreadie, 3rd at Inland
170 – Zeke Alleman, 3rd at Inland
182 – Nuri Ozer, 4th at Inland
195 – Parker Weisrock, 5th at Inland
Trabuco Hills (6)
120 – Brian Hernandez, 3rd at Coastal
126 – Trey Munoz, 2nd at Coastal
132 – Matt Roxas, 2nd at Coastal
138 – Justin Sarabia, 2nd at Coastal
152 – Wetzel Hill, 5th at Coastal
160 – Cody Burdette, 2nd at Coastal
Esperanza (5)
106 – Aaron Nagao, 1st at Southern
132 – Josh Brown, 2nd at Southern
138 – Isaiah Mora, 1st at Southern
170 – Troy Goods, 2nd at Southern
195 – Michael Hamilton, 3rd at Southern
Servite (5)
120 – Josh Medina, 2nd at Central
126 – Daniel Magana, 2nd at Central
152 – Troy Madrigal, 1st at Central
195 – Jacob Espinosa, 4th at Central
Hwt – Levi Ball-Bryant, 2nd at Central
Villa Park (5)
120 – Cameron Sorrell, 5th at Southern
138 – Noah Luna, 5th at Southern
145 – Caleb Reynolds, 4th at Southern
152 – Joaquin Garcia, 2nd at Southern
160 – Arthur Lam, 6th at Southern
Canyon (4)
120 – Cameron Calhoun, 4th at Southern
170 – Jared Fernandez, 1st at Southern
182 – Conor Banks, 4th at Southern
Hwt – Josh Tarango, 3rd at Southern
Capistrano Valley (4)
120 – Andres Gonzalez, 5th at Coastal
160 – Brandon De La Rosa, 5th at Coastal
182 – Gerardo Hernandez, 1st at Coastal
Hwt – Randy Arriaga, 4th at Coastal
Cypress (4)
138 – Devin Daugherty, 3rd at Inland
182 – Monty Jennings, 5th at Inland
195 – Hothaifa Al-Eid, 2nd at Inland
Hwt – Tyler Bodholt, 5th at Inland
Laguna Hills (4)
132 – Anthony Le, 1st at Coastal
138 – Nick Volpe, 3rd at Coastal
170 – Ramsey Cole, 2nd at Coastal
220 – Mario Moz, 4th at Coastal
Mater Dei (4)
106 – Joey McLaughlin, 5th at Central
113 – Michael Hitchman, 3rd at Central
132 – Devin Pacheco, 5th at Central
145 – Bradley Smith, 6th at Central
Aliso Niguel (3)
106 – Chris Le, 4th at Coastal
160 – Sam Azar, 1st at Coastal
170 – Gage Pepper, 5th at Coastal
Fountain Valley (3)
145 – Karson Ayres, 1st at Southern
182 – Merrick O’Donnell, 2nd at Southern
195 – George Sykes, 6th at Southern
Santa Ana (3)
113 – Jose Mata, 5th at Coastal
152 – Ed Bilezekchian, 1st at Coastal
220 – Joey Daniel, 1st at Coastal
Sonora (3)
113 – Richie Herrera, 5th at Central
132 – Hiward Stanekzai, 4th at Central
170 – Armando Gonzalez, 6th at Central
Valencia (3)
120 – Mark Valdivia, 6th at Inland
220 – Ronnie Velasquez, 4th at Inland
Hwt – Esteban Saucedo, 3rd at Inland
El Modena (2)
152 – Dajae Gaut, 5th at Southern
170 – Jimmy Medina, 4th at Southern
Foothill (2)
132 – Kyle Hackett, 4th at Southern
195 – Brandon Khamenian, 4th at Southern
Los Alamitos (2)
132 – Sean Amberry, 3rd at Southern
220 – Ethan Bakker, 1st at Southern
Marina (2)
145 – John McCoy, 2nd at Southern
170 – Wyatt Been, 5th at Southern
Mission Viejo (2)
195 – Lance Keneley, 4th at Coastal
Hwt – Joseph Nava, 2nd at Coastal
Orange Lutheran (2)
182 – Kue Olota, 5th at Central
195 – Drew Cornelius, 5th at Central
San Clemente (2)
195 – Kyle Marshall, 1st at Coastal
220 – Austin Moore, 3rd at Coastal
Troy (2)
138 – Jacob Alderson, 2nd at Central
170 – Tommy Hoover, 4th at Central
University (2)
113 – Ethan Maniss, 3rd at Inland
160 – Jordan Elam, 4th at Inland
Woodbridge (2)
113 – Chris Martinez, 5th at Inland
120 – Joel Peterson, 4th at Inland
Yorba Linda (2)
106 – Malik Isterbadi, 4th at Southern
160 – Alex tang, 1st at Southern
Beckman (1)
220 – Ryan Patterson, 3rd at Inland
El Dorado (1)
120 – Braylon Seaman, 2nd at Southern
Garden Grove (1)
Hwt – Nathan Tran, 5th at Coastal
Godinez (1)
132 – Oliver Rivero, 3rd at Coastal
Huntington Beach (1)
160 – Jackson Oehling, 3rd at Southern
Katella (1)
220 – Ricardo Cardenas, 4th at Eastern
La Habra (1)
170 – Brandon Murray, 2nd at Central
Newport Harbor (1)
145 – Xander Moreno, 3rd at Southern
Santa Ana Valley (1)
126 – Eliezer Mendez, 4th at Eastern
Santa Margarita (1)
Hwt – Nate Clay, 5th at Central
Segerstrom (1)
126 – Sebastian Villegas, 4th at Coastal
Tesoro (1)
145 – Jack Ward, 5th at Coastal
Tustin (1)
120 – Miguel Barragon, 5th at Inland
Westminster (1)
106 – Matthew Nguyen, 3rd at Coastal
*********************************************
Alternates
The 6th place finisher from each divisional weight class may weigh-in as an alternate (no other alternates other than the 6th place finisher are allowed).
After weigh-ins, the Tournament Committee will advance any alternate into the tournament where his divisional weight class is not filled due to wrestlers failing to make weight, skin conditions, no-show, etc. Each wrestler will move up in the bracket as necessary.
The Tournament Committee will then randomly select two alternates per weight class to advance into the tournament (place into bye spots) to make it a true 32 man bracket. As an alternate, your chances of getting into the tournament are a low of 33% or, if you are fortunate, 100%. All alternates must pass groom check and make weight. All alternates will be allowed into the tournament free (groom check mark on hand is admittance). The Tournament Committee will announce the alternates who make it into the tournament at 9:15 a.m. and release the brackets at that time.
Here are the county sixth-place finishers from CIF:
113 – Aaron Singh, Cypress
120 – Steven Kroesen, Laguna Hills
126 – Thomas Maya, El Dorado
138 – Hunter Gallagher, San Clemente; Niko Martinez, Mater Dei
152 – Diego Gomez, Laguna Hills
160 – Morteza Zolfaghari, Woodbridge
182 – Juan Espinoza, Santa Ana
195 – Hans Valdez, University
220 – Brandon Turner, El Modena; Emmanuel Mendoza, Segerstrom