Search:

All of the results from Championship Saturday

OCVARSITY.COM

Saturday could be remembered as the greatest day in the history of Orange County high school sports.

You don't believe us? OK, consider this:

There were 17 county teams competing for CIF-SS titles in basketball and soccer.

Those teams were taking part in 15 championship games.

All of it happened in one day and evening, spread out over 13 hours.

And how did the teams do? They won three titles in boys basketball and two in girls soccer.

Check out the scoreboard below for all of the day's results:

GIRLS BASKETBALL RESULTS

Division 4AA: Bishop Montgomery 46, JSerra 43

Division 4A: Brentwood 62, Fairmont 56

Division 2A: West Torrance 65, El Dorado 52

Division 5A: Ribet Academy 47, Orangewood Academy 27

BOYS BASKETBALL RESULTS

Division 2AA: Canyon 71, Westlake 54

Division 2A: Calabasas 66, Sonora 47

Division 1AA: Long Beach Poly 54, Mission Viejo 46

Division 1A: ML King of Riverside 61, Villa Park 46

Open Division: Mater Dei 48, Chino Hills 44

Division 3AA: Santa Margarita 53, Brea Olinda 46

Division 5AA: San Gabriel Academy 61, Saddleback Valley Christian 50

BOYS SOCCER RESULTS

Division 1: Loyola 3, San Clemente 1

Division 6: Animo Leadership 2, St. Maragret's 2 (Animo wins on PKs, 5-4)

GIRLS SOCCER SCHEDULE & SCORES

Division 1: Santa Margarita 3, Edison 0

Division 5: St. Margaret's 1, La Canada 0


 


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed